LAB VALUES

Card Set Information

Author:
hcperry
ID:
100246
Filename:
LAB VALUES
Updated:
2011-09-09 15:52:40
Tags:
LAB VALUES
Folders:

Description:
Normal Lab Values
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user hcperry on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. WBC Normal Range-Adult
    4,500mm3-11,000mm3
  2. Platelet's Normal Range-Adult
    150,000-450,000
  3. Blood Urea Nitrogen
    14 y/o-Adult
    8mg-21 mg
  4. Blood Urea Nitrogen 90 y/o
    10mg-31mg
  5. Createnine-ADULT FEMALE
    0.5mg/dL-1.1mg/dL
  6. Createnine-ADULT MALE
    0.6mg/dl-1.2mg/dl
  7. Sodium-Normal Lab Value
    135mLqL-145mLqL
  8. Potassium Normal Lab Value ADULT
    3.5mEq/L-5.0mEq/L
  9. RBC - Adult Female*
    3.90-5.10 (x1000/mm^3)
  10. RBC - Adult Male*
    5.20-5.80 (x1000/mm^3)
  11. hgb - Hemoglobin - Adult Male
    13.2g/dL-17.3 g/dL
  12. hgb - Hemoglobin - Adult Female
    11.7-15.5 g/dL
  13. hct - Hematocrit - Adult Male
    37-49% (hgb x3...approximately)
  14. hct - Hematocrit - Adult Female
    33-45% (hgb x3...approximately)
  15. Electrolytes - Calcium
    8.2-10.2 mg/dL
  16. Glucose (Fasting)
    less than 110 mg/dL
  17. Glucose (Random)
    less than 200 mg/dL
  18. Hemoglobin A1C (Glycated Hemoglobin)
    Measure of Blood-Glucose Bound to hgb Normal=4.0-5.5%
  19. Pt - Prothrombin Time
    effectiveness of drugs like cumadin, other anticoagulants
  20. Ptt - Partial thromboplastin time
    effectiveness of heparin
  21. Patient not taking coagulants - common times
    • Pt - 10-13 seconds
    • Ptt - 25-39 seconds
    • INR - less than 2 seconds
  22. Hyponatremia
    • loss of water
    • decrease in sodium
  23. Mr. Jones comes in and has an electrolyte sodium level of 110mLqL. Is this normal, why or why not?
    No this is not normal his sodium level is too low and should be between 135-145mlqL
  24. Ms. Reed who has been diagnosed with bone disease has to be monitored closely for her calcium levels. Today her calcium level is 6.2...is this normal? Why or why not?
    No her calcium level should be between 8.2 and 10.2.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview