French 104 first test

Card Set Information

Author:
bobjr247
ID:
102562
Filename:
French 104 first test
Updated:
2011-09-18 22:40:35
Tags:
frenchie
Folders:

Description:
my french 104 test prep
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user bobjr247 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. My
    Mon (mas), Ma (fem), Mes (pl.)
  2. Your
    Ton (mas), ta (fem), Tes (pl.)
  3. his/her/its
    Son(mas),sa(fem), ses(pl.)
  4. our
    notre(mas), notre(fem), nos(pl.)
  5. Your (proper)
    votre (mas), votre(fem), vos(pl.)
  6. their
    leur(mas),leur(fem), leurs (pl.)
  7. je suis allé(e),
    I went (have gone)
  8. tu es allé(e),
    you went (have gone)
  9. il / on est allé,
    he / one went (has gone)
  10. elle est allée
    she went (has gone)
  11. nous sommes allé(e)s,
    we went (have gone)
  12. vous êtes allé(e)(s),
    you went (have gone)
  13. ils sont allés,
    they went, (have gone)
  14. elles sont allées,
    they went, (have gone)
  15. Je ne suis pas allé(e)
    I did not go
  16. Tu n'es pas allé(e)
    I did not go
  17. Tex est sorti.
    Tex went out
  18. Tex n'a pas sorti la poubelle.
    Tex did not take out the garbage
  19. However, several intransitive verbs, like aller (to go), require the auxiliary ????? instead.
    être
  20. j'ai parlé,
    I (have) talked
  21. tu as parlé
    you (have) talked
  22. il, elle / on a parlé,
    he, she (it) / one (has) talked
  23. nous avons parlé
    we (have) talked
  24. vous avez parlé
    you (have) talked
  25. ils / elles ont parlé,
    they (have) talked
  26. For regular verbs with an infinitive ending in -er, the past participle is formed by replacing the final -er of the infinitive with ?????
  27. The past participle of regular verbs with an infinitive ending in -ir is formed by dropping the final ????
    -r
  28. j'ai fini,
    I (have) finished
  29. tu as fini
    you (have) finished
  30. il, elle / on a fini,
    he, she (it) / one (has) finished
  31. nous avons fini,
    we (have) finished
  32. vous avez fini,
    you (have) finished
  33. ils / elles ont fini,
    they (have) finished
  34. The past participle of regular verbs with an infinitive ending in -re is formed by replacing the final -re of the infinitive with ????
    -u
  35. j'ai perdu,
    I (have) lost
  36. tu as perdu,
    you (have) lost
  37. il,elle / on a perdu,
    he, she (it) / one (has) lost
  38. nous avons perdu
    we (have) lost
  39. vous avez perdu
    you (have) lost
  40. ils / elles ont perdu,
    they (have) lost
  41. avoir to have
    eu
  42. être to be
    été
  43. faire to do
    fait
  44. ouvrir to open
    ouvert
  45. prendre to take
    pris
  46. mettre to put
    mis
  47. suivre to follow
    suivi
  48. boire to drink
    bu
  49. croire to believe
    cru
  50. voir to see
    vu
  51. savoir to know
    su
  52. connaître to know
    connu
  53. dire to say
    dit
  54. lire to read
    lu
  55. écrire to write
    écrit
  56. pouvoir to be able to
    pu
  57. vouloir to want
    voulu
  58. devoir to have to
  59. tenir to hold
    tenu
  60. recevoir to receive
    reçu

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview