Herp.-Snake Names

Card Set Information

Author:
Shyannetw
ID:
110488
Filename:
Herp.-Snake Names
Updated:
2011-10-20 02:26:36
Tags:
Herpetology
Folders:

Description:
Herpetology
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Shyannetw on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Brahminy blind snake
    Ramphotyphlops braminus
  2. Ramphotyphlops braminus
    Family: Typhlopidae
  3. Dispholidus typus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Boomslang snake
  4. Nerodia floridana
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Green water snake
  5. Nerodia taxispilota
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Brown water snake
  6. Nerodia sipedon pleuralis
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Midland water snake
  7. Nerodia clarkii
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Salt marsh snake
  8. Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Redbelly water snake
  9. Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Yellowbelly water snake
  10. Nerodia fasicata fasicata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Banded water snake
  11. Nerodia fasicata pictiventris
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Florida water snake
  12. Regina alleni
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Striped crayfish snake
  13. Regina rigida
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Glossy crayfish snake
  14. Regina septemvittata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Queen snake
  15. Seminatrix pygaea
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Swamp snake
  16. Storeria dekayi victa
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Florida brown snake
  17. Storeria occipitomaculata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Redbelly snake
  18. Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Eastern garter snake
  19. Thamnophis sirtalis similis
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Bluestrip garter snake
  20. Thamnophis sauritus sauritus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Eastern ribbon snake
  21. Thamnophis sauritus sackenii
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Peninsular ribbon snake
  22. Thamnophis sauritus nitae
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Bluestripe ribbon snake
  23. Virginia valeria
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Smooth earth snake
  24. Virginia striatula
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Rough earth snake
  25. Heterodon platyrhinos
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Eastern hognose snake
  26. Heterodon simus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Southern hognose snake
  27. Diadophis punctatus punctatus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Southern ringneck
  28. Rhadinea flavilata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Pine woods snake/white lipped
  29. Farancia abacura
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Mudsnake
  30. Farancia erytrogramma
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Rainbow snake
  31. Coluber constrictor
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Black racer
  32. Masticophis flagellum
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Eastern coachwhip
  33. Opheodrys aestivus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Rough green snake
  34. Drymarchon corais
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Indigo snake
  35. Elaphe guttata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Corn/red rat snake
  36. Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Yellow rat snake
  37. Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Everglades rat snake
  38. Elaphe obsoleta spiloides
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Gray rat snake
  39. Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Florida pine snake
  40. Lampropelis getula
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Eastern kingsnake
  41. Lampropelis getula floridana
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Florida kingsnake
  42. Lampropelis calligaster rhombomaculata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Mole kingsnake
  43. Lampropelis triangulum elapsoides
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Scarlet kingsnake
  44. Cemophora coccinea
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Scarlet snake
  45. Stilosoma extenuatum
    • Family-Colubridae
    • Short-tailed snake
  46. Tantilla coronata
    • Family: Colubridae
    • SE crowned snake
  47. Tantilla relicta
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Peninsular crowned
  48. Tantilla oolitica
    • Family: Colubridae
    • Rim rock snake
  49. Micrurus fulvivus
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Eastern coral snake
  50. Agkistrodon contortrix
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Copperhead
  51. Agkistrodon piscivorous
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Cottonmouth or water moccasin
  52. Sistrurus miliarius barbouri
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Dusky pygmy rattlesnake
  53. Crotalus horridus
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Timber/Canebrake rattlesnake
  54. Crotalus adamanteus
    • Family: Elapidae
    • Eastern diamondback rattlesnake

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview