OE Strong Verbs 5-7

Card Set Information

Author:
Anonymous
ID:
11124
Filename:
OE Strong Verbs 5-7
Updated:
2010-03-18 15:03:44
Tags:
oldenglish
Folders:

Description:
Old English Strong Verbs 5-7
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Anonymous on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Class V (e + l/r/m/n)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • e - æ - ǣ - e
    • "cweðan" - "cwæÞ" - "cwǣdon" - "cweden"
  2. Class V subclass 1 (e)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • e - ǣ - ǣ - e
    • "etan" - "ǣt" - "ǣton" - "eten"
  3. Class V subclass 2 (i + KK)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • i - æ - ǣ - e
    • "biddan" - "bæd" - "bǣdon" - "beden"
  4. Class VI (a)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • a - ō - ō - a
    • "bacan" - "bōc" - "bōcon" - "bacen"
  5. Class VI subclass (ie/e + KK)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    hliehhan - hl
  6. Class VII.i
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ē in the past tense
    • "hātan" - "hēt, hēht" - "hēton" - "hātan"
    • "blandan, blondan"
    • "drǣdn"
    • "lǣtan"
    • "rǣdan"
    • "slǣpan"
  7. Class VII.ii (ā)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ā - ēo - ēo - ā
    • "blāwan" - "blēow" - "blēowon" - "blāwen"
  8. Class VII.ii (a)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • a - ēo - ēo - a
    • "gangan" - "ġēong" - "ġēongon" - "gangen"
  9. Class VII.ii (ē)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ē - ēo - ēo - ō
    • "wēpan" - "wēop" - "wēopon" - "wōpen"
  10. Class VII.ii (ēa)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ēa - ēo - ēo - ēa
    • "bēatan" - "bēot" - "bēoton" - "bēaten"
  11. Class VII.ii (ea)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ea - ēo - ēo - ea
    • "fealdan" - "fēold" - "fēoldon" - "fealden"
  12. Class VII.ii (ō)
    infinitive - past singular - past plural - past participle
    • ō - ēo - ēo - ō
    • "blōtan" - "blēot" - "blēoton" - - "blōten"

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview