Zoology Lab 4

Card Set Information

Zoology Lab 4
2011-11-08 17:41:16
Zoology Lab

Zoology Lab 4
Show Answers:

  1. Phylum Hemichordata
    Class Enteropneusta
  2. Class Enteropneusta
    Genus Saccoglossus
  3. Genus Saccoglossus
    Common Name: Acorn Worm
  4. Phylum Chordata
    • Subphylum Urochordata
    • Subphylum Cephalochordata
    • Subphylum Vertebrata
  5. Subphylum Urochordata
    The Tunicate

    Genus Stylela
  6. Subphylum Vertebrata
    • Superclass Agnatha
    • Superclass Gnathostomata
  7. Subphylum Cephalochordata
    The Lancelets

    Genus Branchiostoma
  8. Superclass Agnatha
    The Jawless Fish

    • Class Myxini (hagfish)
    • Class Petromyzontida (lampreys)
  9. Superclass Gnathostomata
    • Class Chondrichthyes (cartilaginous fishes)
    • Class Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
    • Class Amphibia
    • Class Reptilia
    • Class Aves
    • Class Mammalia
  10. Class Chondrichthyes
    Subclass Elasmobranchii (Sharks, Rays, and Skates)
  11. Subclass Elasmobranchii
    • Genus Dasyatis (Atlantic Stingray)
    • Genus Raja (Skate)
    • Genus Squalus (dogfish shark)
  12. Class Actinopterygii
    Subcless Neopterygii (modern bony fishes)
  13. Subclass Neopterygii
    Order Perciformes (sunfishes, darters, perches)
  14. Order Perciformes
    • Genus Lepomis (sunfish)
    • Genus Micropterus (bass)
    • Genus Perca (perch)
  15. Class Amphibia
    The Amphibians

    • Order Gymnophiona (caecilians)
    • Order Caudata (salamanders and newts)
    • Order Anura (frogs and toads)
  16. Order Caudata
    Genus Necturus (mudpuppy)
  17. Order Anura
    • Genus Bufo (toad)
    • Genus Rana (bullfrog)
  18. Class Reptilia
    The Reptiles

    • Order Testudines (turtles)
    • Order Squamata (lizards and snakes)
    • Order Crocodilia (crocodilians)
  19. Order Testudines
    • Genus Terrapene (box turtles)
    • Genus Trachemys (red-eared slider)
    • Genus Chelydra (snapping turtle)
  20. Order Squamata
    • Genus Phrynosoma (horned lizard)
    • Genus Lacerta (wall lizard)
    • Genus Agkistrodon (copperhead and cottonmouth)
    • Genus Crotalus (rattlesnakes)
    • Genus Nerodia (watersnakes)
  21. Order Crocodilia
    • Genus Alligator (alligator)
    • Genus Caiman (caimans)
  22. Class Mammalia
    Subclass Theria
  23. Subclass Theria
    • Infraclass Metatheria
    • Infraclass Eutheria
  24. Infraclass Metatheria
    Order Didelphimorphia (opossum)
  25. Order Soricomorpha
    Shrew and Moles

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  26. Order Chiroptera

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  27. Order Cingulata

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  28. Order Lagomorpha
    Rabbits and Hares

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  29. Order Rodentia
    Mice, Beavers, Squirrels

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  30. Order Carnivora
    Dogs, Skunks, Cats

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  31. Order Perissodactyla

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  32. Order Artiodactyla
    Deer, Elk, Bison, Cattle

    in Infraclass Eutheria
  33. Order Passeriformes
    Perching or song birds

    In Class Aves
  34. Order Falconiformes
    Eagles, Hawks, Falcons

    In Class Aves
  35. Order Strigiformes

    In Class Aves
  36. Order Apodiformes

    In Class Aves
  37. Order Charadriiformes
    Gulls, Shore Birds

    In Class Aves
  38. Order Piciformes

    In Class Aves
  39. Order Galliformes
    Quail, Grouse, Turkeys

    In Class Aves
  40. Order Columbiformes
    Dove, Pigeons

    In Class Aves
  41. Order Anseriformes
    Ducks, Geese, Swans

    In Class Aves
  42. Order Ciconiformes
    Herons, Egrets

    In Class Aves
  43. Order Cuculiformes
    Cuckoos, Roadrunners

    In Class Aves
  44. Order Caprimulgiformes
    Night Hawks, Whip-Poor-Will

    In Class Aves
  45. Angora Hair
    Hair the grows continuously
  46. Definitive Hair
    Hair that only grows to a certain length
  47. Vibrissae
    Long stiff hairs that are well innervated at the base. "whiskers"
  48. Guard Hairs
    the most conspicuous hairs on the bodies of most mammals

    awns, bristles, and spines
  49. Awns
    Guard hair with definitive growth that covers the bodies of most mammals
  50. Bristles
    Guard hair with angora growth such as a lion's mane
  51. Spines
    guard hair specialized for defense
  52. Underhairs
    function primarily as insulators

    wool, fur, and velli
  53. Wool
    angora underhair
  54. Fur
    definitive underhair
  55. Velli
    very fine "fuzz" underhair found on embryos
  56. Eumelanin
    blacks and brown
  57. Pheomelanin
    red and yellows
  58. Cryptic Coloration
    conceals and individual from potential predators
  59. Disruptive Coloration
    typically seen as sharply contrasting patterns of light and dark colors
  60. Countershading
    occurs when the dorsum is dark and the ventral surface is light. Blend in with ground or sky
  61. True Horns
    • occur only in the family Bovidae
    • unbranched and permanent
    • may be found on both males and females
  62. Pronghorns
    • sheaths are "pronged"
    • epidermal sheath is shed annually
  63. Antlers
    • occur on all makes in the family Cervidae
    • Typically branched and are shed annually