romanian.verbs.conjugation.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
KyleTDrum
ID:
129017
Filename:
romanian.verbs.conjugation.txt
Updated:
2012-02-09 17:33:03
Tags:
Romanian Verbs
Folders:

Description:
Romanian Verb Conjuation
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user KyleTDrum on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. CONJUGATION
    There are four conjugations. Romanian verb infinitive endings take the -a -e -ea and -i endings.

    Note: The indicative mood is used for factual statements and positive beliefs, for example, "Paul is eating an apple." or "John eats apples."

    Note: The subjunctive mood is used to express various states of irreality such as wish, emotion, possibility, judgment, opinion, necessity, or action that has not yet occurred, for example "I want to go." or "He needs to buy."
    In Romanian "să" is used with subjunctive verbs.
    Vreau să dormi - I want you to sleep.
    Trebuie să mănânc - I need to eat.

    Note: The imperative mood expresses commands or requests as a grammatical mood, for example
    "You have to go!" (The imperative only exists for tu and voi in Romanian.)
    • CONJUGARE
    • Note: The diphthong -ea ending is refers to two sounds occurring in the same syllable.
    • Note: The hiatus -ea ending refers to two sounds occurring in adjacent syllables.
  2. -A/-EA (hiatus ending) Conjugation Verb Rules
    Note: Also includes verbs ending in -chea and -ghea.
    Note: 2 different endings except for the 1st person plural and 2nd person plural.
    Eu: ?, ?
    Tu: ?, ?
    El/Ea: ?, ?
    Noi: ?
    Voi: ?
    Ei/Ele: ?, ?
    • Eu: -, -ez
    • Tu: -i, -ezi
    • El/Ea: -ă, -eaz
    • Noi: -ăm
    • Voi: -aţi
    • Ei/Ele: -ă, -ează
  3. a spera (to hope)
    Eu:
    Tu:
    El/Ea:
    Noi:
    Voi:
    Ei/Ele:
    • Eu: sper
    • Tu: speri
    • El/ea: speră
    • Noi: sperăm
    • Voi: speraţi
    • Ei/ele: speră
  4. a dansa (to dance)
    Eu:
    Tu:
    El/Ea:
    Noi:
    Voi:
    Ei/Ele:
    • Eu: dansez
    • Tu: dansezi
    • El/ea: dansează
    • Noi: dansăm
    • Voi: dansaţi
    • Ei/ele: dansează
  5. -E/-EA (diphthong ending) Conjugation Verb Rules
    The -e or -ea verbs take -u in the 1sg and 3pl conjugations if the root ends in a vowel.
    Eu: ?, ?
    Tu: ?
    El/Ea: ?
    Noi: ?
    Voi: ?
    Ei/Ele: ?, ?
    • Eu: -, -u (if root ends in a vowel)
    • Tu: -i
    • El/Ea: -e
    • Noi: -em
    • Voi: -eţi
    • Ei/Ele: -, -u (if root ends in a vowel)
  6. a merge (to go)
    Eu:
    Tu:
    El/Ea:
    Noi:
    Voi:
    Ei/Ele:
    • Eu: merg
    • Tu: mergi
    • El/ea: merge
    • Noi: mergem
    • Voi: mergeţi
    • Ei/ele: merg
  7. a scrie (to write)
    Eu:
    Tu:
    El/Ea:
    Noi:
    Voi:
    Ei/Ele:
    • Eu: scriu
    • Tu: scrii
    • El/ea: scrie
    • Noi: scriem
    • Voi: scrieţi
    • Ei/ele: scriu
  8. -I/-î Conjugation Verb Rules
    Eu: ?
    Tu: ?
    El/Ea: ?
    Noi: ?
    Voi: ?
    Ei/Ele: ?
    • Eu: -esc
    • Tu: -eşti
    • El/Ea: -eşte
    • Noi: -im
    • Voi: -iţi
    • Ei/Ele: -esc
  9. a vorbi (to speak)
    Eu:
    Tu:
    El/Ea:
    Noi:
    Voi:
    Ei/Ele:
    • Eu vorbesc
    • Tu vorbeşti
    • El/ea vorbeşte
    • Noi vorbim
    • Voi vorbiţi
    • Ei/ele vorbesc

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview