Principles of Management

Card Set Information

Author:
brujahghoul
ID:
12970
Filename:
Principles of Management
Updated:
2010-04-03 19:14:29
Tags:
Management
Folders:

Description:
Clep Prep
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user brujahghoul on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Which of the following is NOT a managerial function?
    a. Planning

    b. Marketing

    c. Staffing

    d. Leading

    e. Organizing
    The correct answer is choice B. Planning, staffing, leading, and organizing are all managerial functions. However, only a marketing manager would be involved with marketing activities.
  2. Among the following steps involved in a decision-making process, which
    would be the final step?

    a. Identify limiting factors

    b. Establish an evaluation and control system

    c. Develop potential alternatives

    d. Implement the decision

    e. Define the problem 
    The correct answer is choice B. Among the steps listed in the question, the final step involved in a decision-making process is to conduct an evaluation so that the decision can be maintained and improved upon, if necessary.
  3. When a group leader makes a decision by using written questionnaires of participants who have never met, what technique is being used?

    a. Delphi technique

    b. Nominal group technique

    c. Groupthink

    d. Brainstorming

    e. Decision tree
    • The correct answer is choice A. A manager or group leader who uses the Delphi technique makes a decision by using written questionnaires of
    • participants who have never met.
  4. Which of the following is an example of an intrinsic reward?

    a. Praise

    b. Personal Development

    c. A promotion

    d. Office décor

    e. Desirable assignments
    The correct answer is choice B. Personal development is an example of an intrinsic reward. Intrinsic rewards are rewards that provide a sense of achievement and accomplishment. Intrinsic rewards are internally administered, meaning that they are not reliant on the behaviors of other people.
  5. Which of the following can a strong mission statement NOT accomplish?

    a. Articulating what the organization stands for.

    b. Explaining why the organization exists.

    c. Encouraging employees to commit to the organization's purpose.

    d. Showing the relationships between positions and employees.

    e. Serving as a foundation for an organization's goals.
    • The correct answer is choice D. A strong mission statement cannot show the relationships between positions and employees; an organization chart
    • is the visual representation of such relationships.
  6. If a plant manager is told to produce 10,000 units each day, this would be an example of what kind of goal?
    I. Strategic
    II. Tactical
    III. Operational

    a. I only

    b. II only

    c. III only

    d. I and II only

    e. I, II, and III
    • The correct answer is choice C. If a plant manager is told to produce 10,000 units each day, this would be an example of an operational goal.
    • Operational goals are very specific in nature and are highly measurable. These goals are developed by first-level supervisors to schedule work
    • to meet tactical goals. Tactical goals are specific work goals that middle-level managers derive from the broader strategic goals. A strategic goal is an organization-wide, long-term goal devised by a top-level manager.
  7. Which of the following would be most useful to a purchasing manager in determining which office machine will pay for itself most quickly?

    a. Organizational chart

    b. Simulation

    c. Decision tree

    d. Brainstorming

    e. Payback analysis 
    The correct answer is choice E. A purchasing manager would use payback analysis to determine which office machine to purchase. A payback analysis is a strategy by which a manager determines which alternative will pay back an initial investment most quickly. 
  8. Which school of management focuses on the single best way to perform and manage tasks?

    a. Behavioral

    b. Quantitative

    c. Classical

    d. Contingency

    e. Quality
    The correct answer is choice C. The classical school of management focuses on the single best way to perform and manage tasks.
  9. Who is known as the "father of scientific management"?

    a. Douglas McGregor

    b. Frederick Taylor

    c. Frank Gilbreth

    d. Max Weber

    e. Henri Fayol
    The correct answer is choice B. Frederick Taylor is known as the "father of scientific management." Taylor believed that organizations should analyze the tasks that they need to have performed, then develop a set of procedures for the best way of performing them
  10. Bureaucracies are NOT characterized by

    a. hierarchical authority


    b. formal procedures and rules

    c. clearly defined division of labor

    d. prompt decision-making

    e. promotions based on skills
    • The correct answer is choice D. Bureaucracies are not characterized by prompt decision-making, largely because they are characterized by
    • hierarchical authority, formal procedures and rules, clearly defined division of labor, and promotions based on skills.
  11. A department assistant who can sign off on purchase orders has what form of authority?

    a. Line

    b. Functional

    c. Staff

    d. Unilateral

    e. Illegitimate 
    The correct answer is choice C. A department assistant who can sign off on purchase orders has staff authority. This limited form of authority, which need not be obeyed, supports line authority in an assisting capacity.
  12. A wide span of managerial control is advisable in which of the following situations?

    a. Unexpected issues arise frequently.

    b. The organization has established operating procedures.

    c. Workers do not work in the same geographic location.

    d. The manager has many additional responsibilities besides managing.

    e. The manager and her employees must interact frequently.
    The correct answer is choice B. A wide span of managerial control is advisable when the organization has established operating procedures because managers who have a wide span of control have a large number of employees answering to them.
  13. Henri Fayol is responsible for developing the

    a. acceptance theory of management

    b. behavioral management school

    c. school of scientific management

    d. Hawthorne studies

    e. 14 principles of management 
    The correct answer is choice E. Henri Fayol is responsible for developing 14 principles of management, which were based on his own management experiences. They include such principles as work specialization, unity of command, centralization, and teamwork. Henri Fayol was affiliated with the classical administrative school of management. 
  14. Product development refers to which of the following?
    I. Creation of new products
    II. Improvement of existing products
    III. Alteration of old products

    a. I only

    b. II only

    c. III only

    d. I and III only

    e. I, II, and III
    The correct answer is choice E. Product development refers to all three of these. It is not strictly the development of new products, but also the alteration of and improvement of former and currently existing products.
  15. When two parties agree to work in a cooperative manner to resolve a labor dispute, it is called a(n)

    a. negotiation

    b. mediation

    c. grievance

    d. appraisal

    e. arbitration
    The correct answer is choice A. When two parties agree to work in a cooperative manner to resolve a labor dispute, it is called a negotiation.
  16. Which of the following statements is true about an informal organization?

    a. It is represented on the company's organizational chart.

    b. It has a definable chain of command.

    c. Authority comes directly from the position.

    d. It is structured around the grapevine.

    e. It emphasizes personal relationships.
    The correct answer is choice E. An informal organization emphasizes personal relationships. It would not be represented on the company's organizational chart, and it does not have a definable chain of command.
  17. A company that is the first to bring the latest trendy garments to the marketplace is most likely to have what kind of structure?

    a. Mechanistic

    b. Hierarchical

    c. Organic

    d. Bureaucratic

    e. Formal
    • The correct answer is choice C. A company that is the first to bring the latest trendy items to the marketplace would tend to have an organic
    • structure, since organic structures can respond quickly to the latest trends.
  18. According to Frederick Herzberg's two-factor theory, which of the following would be a hygiene factor?

    a. Job security

    b. Achievement

    c. Recognition

    d. Responsibility

    e. Opportunity to grow
    The correct answer is choice A. According to Frederick Herzberg's two-factor theory, job security would be a hygiene factor. Hygiene factors are not employee motivators, but employees may become dissatisfied if these things are not available.
  19. Which of the following industries is part of a dynamic environment?

    a. Paper

    b. Electronics

    c. Dairy

    d. Furniture

    e. Coffee
    The correct answer is choice B. Since technology is constantly undergoing innovations, customers' electronics demands are constantly changing.
  20. Which of the following is a benefit of a functional structure?

    a. Managers get experience in a variety of fields.

    b. There is increased productivity.

    c. There is a high level of cooperation and communication among departments.

    d. Managers get on-the-job training for higher level management positions.

    e. Decisions are made quickly.
    The correct answer is choice B. In a functional structure, there is increased productivity, since no jobs are duplicated.
  21. Which of the following statements about flexible scheduling is NOT true?

    a. Employees can begin work later than other employees.

    b. Employees can work four-day weeks.

    c. Employees can avoid high-volume commuting times.

    d. Employees can make up their weekly schedules as they go along.

    e. Employee schedules can accommodate their family issues.
    • The correct answer is choice D. Flexible scheduling can take the form ofemploy ees beginning work later than other employees, working four-day
    • weeks, avoiding high-volume commuting times, or accommodating their family issues.
  22. Which of the following is an example of change in a university's internal environment?

    a. An increase in the cost of living

    b. The closing of a nearby university

    c. Revisions to federal financial-aid criteria

    d. Updates to standardized college entrance exams

    e. Raising admissions standards
    The correct answer is choice E. Raising admissions standards would be an example of a change in a university's internal environment because it is a change that the university itself is enacting.
  23. According to Abraham Maslow's hierarchy of needs theory, which of the following would be most likely to satisfy an employee's esteem need?

    a. A flexible work schedule

    b. A promotion

    c. A congenial manager

    d. Job security

    e. A comfortable work station
    The correct answer is choice B. According to Abraham Maslow's hierarchy of needs theory, a promotion would be most likely to satisfy an employee's esteem need. Anything else that validates the employee's self-worth, such as praise or recognition would also satisfy such a need.
  24. All of the following are valid factors in determining the suitability of a candidate for an entry-level job EXCEPT requiring

    a. a specific type of education

    b. a certain skills set

    c. a certain level of experience

    d. a specific gender

    e. a certain score on an assessment
    The correct answer is choice D. All of the answer choices are valid factors in determining the suitability of a candidate for an entry-level job except requiring a specific gender. Equal employment opportunity laws prohibit employment requirements based on gender. (Specifically, the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits such discrimination.)
  25. Which of the following would be the best first course of action to take with an employee whose productivity and interest in her job are slipping?

    a. Demote the employee.

    b. Threaten to fire the employee.

    c. Involve the employee more in decisions that affect her assignments.

    d. Assign the employee tasks that are truly unfavorable.

    e. Transfer the employee to another department.
    The correct answer is choice C. A positive approach is always a best first course of action. If the employee has some input into what her daily tasks will be, it is likely that she will be more interested in her work and be more productive.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview