CompTIA Network Plus

Card Set Information

Author:
shadrinaff
ID:
13012
Filename:
CompTIA Network Plus
Updated:
2010-04-04 22:32:19
Tags:
exam questions
Folders:

Description:
sample exam questions for network plus certification
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user shadrinaff on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. How will a failure of a router on a network with two subnets affect communication?

    A. The entire network will be down.
    B. The network will remain fully operational.
    C. Communication between subnets will be affected.
    D. All workstations connected to the router will be affected.
    • Answer: C
    • A router connects two subnets together and
    • is responsible for forwarding traffic between
    • the subnets. Thus, if the router fails communication between the subnets will be affected.
  2. You work as a network administrator at Acme. Acme has 100
    Windows 98 clients, 125 Windows XP clients, and one Windows 2000 server.
    DHCP is not use on the network. A second server is added to the network. You configure
    the new server to provide WINS and remove WINS from the existing server. What
    must you do next to ensure the network remains fully operational?

    A. Update the LMHOSTS file on each client.
    B. Update each Windows 98 client with the WINS server
    address.
    C. Update the DNS server with the host name and IP
    address of the WINS server.
    D. Do nothing. The network is fully operational.
    • Answer: B
    • WINS is responsible for NetBIOS name to IP address
    • resolution for Windows 9x computers. We have changed the WINS server; therefore
    • the Windows 98 clients need to be updated with the address of the new WINS server.
  3. You cannot reach a Web site on the Acme intranet but
    you can ping the Web server by host name. What is the probable cause of
    the problem?

    A. HTTP on the workstation is down.
    B. The DHCP server is down.
    C. The DNS server is down.
    D. Web Server is down
    Answer: A

    • Web browsers use HTTP to access web sites. If HTTP is
    • down or port 80, which is used for HTTP traffic, is blocked, you won't be able to
    • access the intranet Web site.
  4. You work as the network administrator at Acme. You are
    experiencing

    problems accessing Acme file server via remote access.
    You receive a time

    out when you ping the file server name but you can
    ping the file server by IP

    address. What is the probable cause of this problem?

    A. The DHCP server is down.

    B. The File server is down.

    C. The DNS server is down.

    D. The Remote Access server is down.
    Answer: C



    • In this case you can ping the IP address but not the
    • host name. Therefore there is a

    • problem with host name to IP address resolution. DNS
    • is responsible for host name to IP

    • address resolution and is the most probable cause of
    • the problem.
  5. 79) What is the
    purpose of the arp -s command?

    A. It displays the listing in the ARP table.

    B. It displays the ARP entry for a specified network
    interface.

    C. It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address
    listing from the local ARP table

    D. It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC
    address mapping in the local ARP

    table.
    Answer: D



    • arp -s allows you to add a static IP address to MAC
    • address mapping in the local ARP

    • table. This entry will remain in the ARP table until
    • the local computer is rebooted.
  6. Which of the following commands can you use to verify the IP
    configuration of a Microsoft Windows 98 workstation?

    A. ping
    B. arp -a
    C. ipconfig /all
    D. winipcfg /all
    Answer: D



    • Winipcfg /all is the Windows 98 version of
    • ipconfig /all and displays the IP configuration

    • and MAC address for the local Windows 98
    • workstation.
  7. Which of the following provides the MOST protection for electrical
    equipment?

    A. Surge protectors
    B. Standby Power Supply (SPS)
    C. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)
    D. Line Conditioner
    • Answer: D
    • Line conditioners provide the highest
    • level of power protection for electronic devices.
  8. Which one of the following disk fault tolerance mechanisms
    consists of two disks

    and two controllers?

    A. Disk duplexing

    B. Disk mirroring

    C. Disk striping

    D. Disk imaging
    • Answer: A
    • Disk duplexing uses mirroring to write
    • data to two disks so that the two are exact copies

    • of one another but each drive is attached
    • to its own disk controller.
  9. Which of the following properties CANNOT be used to define VLAN (Virtual Local
    Area Network) membership?

    A. Ports on a network switch.
    B. MAC addresses of the hosts.
    C. Network protocol used by the hosts.
    D. Fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the hosts.
    Answer: D



    VLAN membership is not defined by FQDN.
  10. Which of the following is called a 'fox
    and hound'?

    A. A wire map tester

    B. A tone generator and locator

    C. An optical tester

    D. A time domain reflectometer (TDR)
    B
  11. Which of the following statements
    regarding Client Services for NetWare (CSNW) is TRUE?

    A. It is installed on a Windows NT server and allows
    multiple Windows clients to connect to NetWare servers.
    B. It is installed on a Windows client and allows that
    Windows client to connect to NetWare servers.
    C. It is installed on a Windows NT server and allows
    Novell NetWare clients to connect to Windows NT servers.
    D. It is installed on a Novell NetWare client and
    allows that Novell NetWare client to connect to Windows NT servers.
    B
  12. ______ allows Novell clients to access resources hosted on a Windows NT server.

    A. Gateway Services for NetWare (GSNW)
    B. Client Services for NetWare (CSNW)
    C. File and Print Services for NetWare (FPNW)
    D. Client for Microsoft Networks (CMN)
    Answer: C
  13. Which of the following protocols is used to transmit data
    between a web browser

    and a web server?

    A. SSH

    B. HTTP

    C. SFTP

    D. IMAP4
    B
  14. At which layer of the OSI reference model does character-set translation occur?

    A. The Transport Layer
    B. The Session Layer
    C. The Presentation Layer
    D. The Application Layer
    C
  15. Which layer of the OSI reference
    model is responsible for signal encoding?

    A. The Physical Layer
    B. The Data Link Layer
    C. The Network Layer
    D. The Transport Layer
    A

    • The Physical Layer of the OSI is concerned with the
    • physical elements of the network. This includes the transmission medium and physical
    • topology. One of the functions of the Physical Layer is signal encoding, which is the
    • translation of data into electronic signals that can be transmitted on a transmission
    • medium.
  16. 64) Which of the
    following caches web pages for future retrieval?

    A. A
    router

    B. Web
    server

    C. A
    firewall

    D. A proxy
    server
    D
  17. 66) What is the purpose of a VLAN (Virtual Local
    Area Network)?

    A. To reduce broadcast traffic on a network.
    B. To protect hosts on a private network from hosts on a public network.
    C. To restrict network bandwidth usage.
    D. To reduce the number of network segments.
    A
  18. 68) You work as a
    network administrator at Acme. You are instructed to

    provide
    certain customers with user accounts which they can use to access product

    information
    on the company's internal network. Which type of network do you need

    to
    configure?

    A. An
    intranet

    B. A
    private local area network

    C. An
    extranet

    D. A
    Virtual Private Network
    C
  19. 69) Files with which of the following file
    extensions CANNOT be infected by a virus?

    A. .txt

    B. .com

    C. .dll

    D. .exe
    A
  20. 70) Which one of the following disk fault
    tolerance mechanisms consists of two disks

    and a single
    controller?

    A. Disk duplexing

    B. Disk mirroring

    C. Disk striping

    D. Disk imaging
    B
  21. 71) Which of the following RAID (Redundant Array
    of Independent Disks) levels uses

    disk striping and
    parity across all drives?

    A. RAID-0

    B. RAID-1

    C. RAID-3

    D. RAID-5
    D
  22. 72) Which of the following RAID (Redundant Array
    of Independent Disks)

    implementations
    provides fault tolerance but not improved performance?

    A. RAID-0

    B. RAID-1

    C. RAID-3

    D. RAID-5
    B
  23. 73) You work as a network technician at Acme. You
    are required to implement a fault tolerant
    solution on a server that has two hard disk and two hard disks
    controllers. Which of the following can you implement?
    (Choose all that apply)

    A. Disk striping

    B. Disk mirroring

    C. Disk striping with
    parity

    D. Disk duplexing
    B,D
  24. 76) Which of the following commands can you use
    to verify the IP configuration of a

    Microsoft Windows XP
    workstation?

    A. ping

    B. arp -a

    C. ipconfig /all

    D. winipcfg /all
    C
  25. 77) Which of the following can be used to view IP
    address to MAC address mappings on

    a computer?

    A. arp -a

    B. ipconfig /all

    C. netstat -a

    D. tracert
    A
  26. 78) Which of the following commands can you use
    to verify the IP configuration of a

    Linux workstation?

    A. traceroute

    B. ifconfig

    C. ipconfig

    D. winipcfg
    B
  27. 79) What is the purpose of the arp -d command?

    A. It displays the
    listing in the ARP table.

    B. It displays the ARP
    entry for a specified network interface.

    C. It allows you to
    delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table

    D. It allows you to
    add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP

    table.
    C
  28. 82) Which TCP/IP utility would allow you to
    determine whether a host is configured for

    DHCP?

    A. arp

    B. ping

    C. tracert

    D. ipconfig



    Answer: D
    D
  29. 86) You work as a network technician at Acme. Acme
    has a

    NetWare-based network.
    You are planning to add five new Windows 95 client

    systems to the Acme
    network. You will install Novell NetWare Client to

    allow the new clients
    to connect to the NetWare server. What information will you

    need to configure
    Novell NetWare Client?

    A. The user context
    and NDS tree name.

    B. The username and
    password.

    C. The domain name.

    D. All of the above.
    A
  30. 88) How will a failure of a router on a network
    with two VLANs affect communication?

    A. The entire network
    will be down.

    B. The network will
    remain fully operational.

    C. Communication
    between VLANs will be affected.

    D. All workstations
    connected to the router will be affected.
    C
  31. 100) Which of the following topologies does FDDI
    (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) require?

    A.
    Star

    B.
    Bus

    C.
    Ring

    D.
    Mesh
    C
  32. 99)
    Which of the following IEEE (Institute
    of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) standards represents Ethernet?

    A.
    802.0

    B.
    802.3

    C.
    802.5

    D.
    802.11
    B
  33. Which frequency band is used in the IEEE 802.11b standard?

    A. 1.5 GHz (Gigahertz)
    B. 2.4 GHz (Gigahertz)
    C. 5.0 GHz (Gigahertz)
    D. 7.0 GHz (Gigahertz)
    B
  34. 12) Which of the following does not use copper
    cable? (Choose all that apply)

    A. 1000Base-CX
    B. 100Base-FX
    C. 100Base-TX
    D. 10GBase-LR
    B,D
  35. Multimode fiber-optic cable is used in ______.

    A. 1000Base-CX

    B. 10 GBase - SR

    C. 10 GBase-ER

    D. 10 GBase-LR
    B
  36. What
    is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10 GBase-LR?

    A. 300 meters
    B. 550 meters
    C. 2000 meters
    D. 10 kilometers
    E. 40 kilometers
    D
  37. Which of the following must be installed on a Windows 95
    client to allow it access a NetWare server?

    A. Samba
    B. TCP/IP
    C. NWLink
    D. NetBEUI
    C
  38. You work as a network administrator at Acme. Acme has 125
    Windows client computers, one Windows NT server and two Novell NetWare
    servers. You need to configure the network to allow the Windows clients to access
    the NetWare servers. Which of the following would require the least administrative
    effort?

    A. Install Gateway Service for NetWare
    B. Install File and Print Services for NetWare
    C. Install Client Service for NetWare
    D. Install the NetBEUI protocol
    A
  39. Which of the following IP addresses are NOT valid?
    A. 192.168.0.1
    B. 172.192.4.256
    C. 156.144.226.123
    D. 10.24.12.0
    B
  40. What is the default AIPIPA address range?
    169.254.0.0-169.254.255.255
  41. What is the use for the DHCP protocol? (choose all that apply)
    • A. obtain IP address
    • B. obtain subnet mask
    • C. determine if a web server is responding
    • D. obtain IP addresses of DNS servers
  42. What is the highest privilege account of a UNIX/Linux OS?
    • A. Root
    • B. Administrator
    • C. Owner
    • D. Supervisor
  43. What is the highest privilege account of a Novell OS?
    • A. Root
    • B. Admin Account or Supervisor
    • C. Owner
    • D. Administrator
  44. The _____protocol is an advanced distance-vector routing protocol, with optimizations to minimize
    both the routing instability incurred after topology changes, as well as the use of bandwidth
    and processing power in the router.
    • A. BGP
    • B. RIP
    • C. IGP
    • D. EIGRP
  45. ____is a distance protocol which employs the hop count as a routing metric.
    • A. RIP
    • B. BGP
    • C. ICMP
    • D. LDAP
  46. What is the port number for KERBEROS?
    • A. 1512
    • B. 88
    • C. 80
    • D. 443
  47. what is the port number for WINS?
    • A. 1512
    • B. 88
    • C. 80
    • D. 443
  48. What is the port number for HTTP?
    • A. 1512
    • B. 88
    • C. 80
    • D. 443
  49. what is the port number for IMAP4?
    • A. 23
    • B.119
    • C.143
    • D. 701
  50. What switching methodology does T1 and T3 use on networks?
    A. Circuit
    B. Circuit or Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
    A
  51. What switching methodology does ISDN use on networks?
    A. Circuit
    B. Circuit or Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
    B
  52. What switching methodology does ATM use?
    A. Circuit
    B. Circuit or Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
    D
  53. What switching methodology does FDDI use?
    A. Circuit
    B. Circuit or Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
    E
  54. What switching methodology does SONET use on networks?
    A. Circuit
    B. Circuit or Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
    C
  55. What switching methodology does Frame Relay use on networks?
    A..Circuit or Packet
    B. Packet
    C. Point to Point
    D. Cell Switching
    E. None of the above
  56. What is the IEEE 802 networking standard for WiMax?
    A. 802.22
    B. 802.16
    C. 802.5
    D. 802.17
    B
  57. What is the IEEE 802 networking standard for MAN?
    A. 802.22
    B. 802.16
    C. 802.18
    D. 802.6
    D
  58. What is the IEEE 802 networking standard for WPAN (Bluetooth)?
    A. 802.22
    B. 802.15
    C. 802.18
    D. 802.6
    B
  59. What is the IEEE 802 networking standard for Fiber Optics?
    A. 802.22
    B. 802.15
    C. 802.8
    D. 802.6
    C
  60. What is the distance for 1000BaseCX?
    A. 100 Meters
    B. 25 Meters
    C. 10,000 Meters
    D. 316/550/5000 Meters
    E. None of the above
    B
  61. What is the distance for 1000BaseLX?
    A. 100 Meters
    B. 25 Meters
    C. 10,000 Meters
    D. 316/550/5000 Meters
    E. None of the above
    D
  62. What is the distance of 10GbaseSW?
    A. 100 Meters
    B. 25 Meters
    C. 10,000 Meters
    D. 316/550/5000 Meters
    E. None of the above
    E. - 26-300 Meters
  63. What is the bandwidth of T1 networks?
    A. 155-622 Mbps
    B. 44.736 Mbps
    C. 1.2 Gbps
    D. 1.5 Mbps
    D
  64. What is the bandwidth of T3 networks?
    A. 155-622 Mbps
    B. 44.736 Mbps
    C. 1.2 Gbps
    D. 1.5 Mbps
    B
  65. What is the bandwidth of ATM networks?
    A. 44.736 Mbps
    B. 1.5 Mbps
    C. 1.2 Gbps
    D. 155-622 Mbps
    D.
    (this multiple choice question has been scrambled)
  66. What is the bandwidth of a SONET OC48 fiber optic connection?
    A. 51.85 Mbps
    B. 2.4 Gbps
    C. 155.52 Mbps
    D. 9.9 Gbps
    B
  67. What is the bandwidth of a SONET OC192 fiber optic connection?
    A. 51.85 Mbps
    B. 2.4 Gbps
    C. 155.52 Mbps
    D. 9.9 Gbps
    D
  68. What is the bandwidth of a SONET OC1 fiber optic connection?
    A. 51.85 Mbps
    B. 2.4 Gbps
    C. 155.52 Mbps
    D. 9.9 Gbps
    A
  69. What is the bandwidth of a SONET OC768 fiber optic connection?
    A. 59.85 Gbps
    B. 39.82 Gbps
    C. 39.00 Gbps
    D. 76.88 Gbps
    B
  70. What is the IP address range for a Class A address?
    A. 224-239
    B.192.223
    C. 1-126
    D. 1-154
    C
  71. What is the IP address range for a Class C address?
    A. 224-239
    B.192-223
    C. 1-126
    D. 1-154
    B
  72. Which IP address is within the Class B address range?
    A. 224.16.32.0
    B.172.16.0.0
    C. 191.234.16.0
    D. 132.4.234.54
    E. 162.35.232.240
    C,D,E
  73. Choose the option that will represent the number of networks and hosts for a Class B IP address
    A. 16,384 networks and 65,534 hosts
    B. 126 networks and 16,777,214 hosts
    C. 65,534 networks and 16,384 hosts
    D. 2,097,152 networks and 254 hosts.
    A
  74. Choose the option that will represent the number of networks and hosts for a Class A IP address
    A. 16,384 networks and 65,534 hosts
    B. 126 networks and 16,777,214 hosts
    C. 16,777,214 networks and 126 hosts
    D. 2,097,152 networks and 254 hosts
    B
  75. What is the loopback test IP address used for testing?
    A. 192.168.15.0
    B.127.0.0.1
    C.192.0.0.1
    D.169.0.0.156
    B
  76. Which of the following OS was designed for a pure client/server environment?
    A. Microsoft Windows NT
    B. NeXTSTEP
    C. Novell NetWare
    D. Linux
    C
  77. Which protocol is popular for Cisco VPNs?
    A. PPTP
    B. L2TP
    C. IPSec
    D. PPPoE
    B
  78. A static VLAN assigns VLANs to:
    A. IP addresses
    B. MAC Addresses
    C. Port numbers
    D. Trunks
    C
  79. A dynamic VLAN assigns VLANs to:
    A. IP addresses
    B. MAC Addresses
    C. Port numbers
    D. Trunks
    B
  80. What is the most common trunking protocol used in today's VLANs?
    A. 802.1Q
    B. 802.1X
    C. 802.1t
    D. 802.1z
    A
  81. A content switch always works at least at what layer of the OSI model?
    A. 2
    B. 3
    C. 4
    D. 7
    D
  82. 802.1X is a great example of:
    A. Encryption
    B. Content switching
    C. Port Authentication
    D. VLAN trunking
    C
  83. What is the main difference between an IDS and an IPS?
    A. An IPS documents intrusions
    B. An IPS is always a stand-alone box
    C. An IPS reacts to an attack
    D. An IPS uses port mirroring
    C - IDS does not react just documents
  84. What solution might improve the quality of VoIP calls?
    A. 802.1z
    B. Traffic shaping
    C. DNS
    D. Content switching
    B
  85. What type of cable and connector does the 100BaseFX use?
    A. Multimode fiber with ST or SC connectors
    B. STP Cat 6 with RJ-45 connectors
    C. Single-mode fiber with MT-RJ connectors
    D. UTP Cat5e with LC connectors
    A
  86. What begins an ethernet frame?
    A. MAC address
    B. Length
    C. Preamble
    D. CRC
    C
  87. What device filters and forwards traffic based on MAC addresses? (choose the best)
    A. Router
    B. Hub
    C. Bridge
    D. Switch
    C
  88. What is the max number of hubs that can be connected to a 10BaseT hub?
    A. 1024
    B. 500
    C. 100
    D.185
    A
  89. Which networking devices can use the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?
    A. Hubs
    B. Media converters
    C. UTP cables
    D. Switches
    D
  90. Which layer of the OSI model controls the assembly and disassembly of data?
    A. Application layer
    B. Presentation layer
    C. Session Layer
    D. Transport Layer
    D
  91. Which layer of the OSI model keeps track of a system's connections to send the right response to the right computer?
    A. Application layer
    B. Presentation layer
    C. Session Layer
    D. Transport Layer
    C
  92. Which network topology is most likely seen only in wireless networks?
    A. star
    B. bus
    C. ring
    D. mesh
    D- mesh is for the most part unique to wireless networks
  93. Which of the following cables should never be used in a structured cabling install?
    A. UTP
    B. STP
    C. Fiber-optic
    D. Coax
    D
  94. Which of the following would never be seen in an equipment rack?
    A. Patch panel
    B. UPS
    C. PC
    D. All of the above may be seen in an equipment rack
    D
  95. What are patch cables used for? (select two)
    A. To connect different telecommunications rooms
    B. To connect the patch panel to the hub
    C. The are used as crossover cables
    D. To connect PCs to outlet boxes
    B,D
  96. The original 802.11 wireless specification enables max bandwidth speed of
    A. 2 Mbps
    B. 11 Mbps
    C. 54 Mbps
    D. 4 Mbps
    A
  97. What advantages does WPA have over WEP (choose 3)?

    A. End-to end data packet encryption
    B. EAP user authentication
    C. Encryption key integrity checking
    D. 128-bit data encryption
    E. Will only work on 802.11n
    A,B,C
  98. What hardware enables wireless PCs to connect to resources on a wired network segment
    in infrastructure mode? (select 2)
    A. An access point
    B. A router
    C. A hub
    D. A bridge
    A, D
  99. What type of server supports EAP encrypted passwords in accordance
    with the 802.1x standard?
    A. WAP server
    B. WEP server
    C. RADIUS server
    D. NAS server
    C
  100. In a PKI encryption method, which key encrypts the data?
    A. Public
    B. Private
    C. Both
    D. Depends on who sends the data
    A -the public key encrypts and the private key decrypts

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview