Lab Values

Card Set Information

Author:
Cadesbabe
ID:
131027
Filename:
Lab Values
Updated:
2012-01-29 18:18:43
Tags:
Lab values nursing
Folders:

Description:
Lab Values
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Cadesbabe on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Potassium (K+)
    3.5-5.1
  2. Sodium (Na)
    135-145
  3. Calcium (Ca)
    8.6-10.2
  4. Magnesium (Mg)
    1.8-2.6
  5. Low-density lipoproteins (LDL)
    normal is less than 130
  6. High-density Lipoproteins (HDL)
    35-70, higher is better, men is 40 woman is 60, you get them by exercise and omega 3s
  7. Triglycerides
    100-200. less than 160 is better
  8. VLDL
    less than 40 the lower the better
  9. CRP is a C-reactive Protiein, that is an indication of inflammation
    greater the 3.0 is HIGH in an adult and in a neonate greater than 0.1 is high. neonates should have no inflammation and if they do it can be an early sign of sepsis
  10. Homocysteine
    5-15... increase is associated with risk for CVD and a diet low in b vitamins and red meats.
  11. Prothrombin time (PT)
    11-15
  12. Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT)
    25-38
  13. Platelets
    150-450 (hundred thousand)
  14. Fibrinogen
    200-400
  15. D-Dimer
    <250??
  16. Chloride
    98-107
  17. Bicarbonate (HCO3)
    22-26
  18. Fasting Blood glucose
    70-110
  19. Ph level
    7.35-7.45
  20. PaO2 (Blood oxygen)
    80-100
  21. PaCO2
    35-45
  22. phosphorus
    2.5-4.5
  23. White blood cells (WBC)
    5-10 thousand
  24. hemoglobin(Hgb0
    • 13.5-18 for males
    • 12-16 for females
  25. red blood cells (RBC)
    • 4.0-5.5 females
    • 4.5-6.2 males
  26. INR (international normalized ratio)
    2-3
  27. Thyroxine (T4)
    4.5-11.5
  28. Triidothyronine (T3)
    80-200
  29. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH)
    0.35-5.5
  30. Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN)
    8-22
  31. Serum Creatnine
    0.6-1.3
  32. Normal Urinalysis Findings
    • clear
    • specific gravity 1.005-1.030
    • pH 4.6-6.0
    • Protiens- trace-none
    • Glucose_none
    • Ketones- none
    • Sediment. 0-3 RBCS, 0-4 WBCS, occasional renal epithelial cell
  33. Alanine Aminotansferase (ALT) used to differenciate between liver disease and jaundice
    10-25 can rise to 200-400 with damage or hepatitis
  34. Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST)
    8-38 Can rise following a MI and cell injury.
  35. Total Bilirubin (Adult)
    0.1-1.2
  36. Direct bilirubin
    • 0.1-0.3
    • (indirect bilirubin is calculated by subtracting direct from total bilirubin levels. )
  37. Amonia
    35-65
  38. Amylase
    25-151
  39. Lipase
    10-140
  40. Albumin
    3.4-5.0
  41. Alkaline Phosphatase
    4.5-1.3
  42. Total Protein
    6.0-8.0
  43. Uric Acid
    35.-8.0

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview