NONIMMIGRANT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS

Card Set Information

Author:
Anonymous
ID:
142278
Filename:
NONIMMIGRANT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS
Updated:
2012-03-18 14:29:26
Tags:
NONIMMIGRANT VISA CLASSIFICATIONSA
Folders:

Description:
NONIMMIGRANT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Anonymous on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. A-1
    Foreign Diplomatic Personnel.
  2. A-2
    • Individuals in the U.S as employees of a
    • foreign government, e.g., ambassador, minister, diplomat, or consular officer.
  3. A-3
    Employee of Foreign Government Official. Attendants, servants, or other personal employees of foreign government officials.
  4. B-1
    Visitor for Business. Individuals in the U.S. for a short time to engage in business activities such as negotiating with business associates, attending professional conferences, or conducting independent research. May not engage in any employment in the U.S., including salaried work or services performed on an independent basis.
  5. B-2
    Visitor for Pleasure. Individuals in the U.S. for travel, tourism, or recreation.
  6. Waiver for Business (WB) and Tourism (WT)
    Individuals permitted to enter the U.S. without a visa for a stay limited to 90 days. Available only to citizens of countries designated by the U.S. State Department.
  7. C-1
    Aliens in Transit through US - not diplomats.
  8. C-2
    Aliens in Transit – to and from UN HQ.
  9. C-3
    Aliens in Transit through US – Diplomats.
  10. D-1
    Alien Crewman.
  11. D-2
    • Crew members employed on a vessel or
    • aircraft who are in the U.S. on "stopovers."
  12. E-1
    Treaty Investor. Individuals in the U.S. to conduct trade under a treaty between their country and the U.S., and key employees of companies trading under such a treaty.
  13. E-2
    Treaty Investor. Individuals in the U.S. to direct and the operations of an enterprise in which they‚ź£have invested substantial capital, and employees of companies making such investments. Must be based on a treaty between visa holder's country and the U.S.
  14. E-3
    Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation. Limited to citizens of Australia; perform Professional services for a sponsoring employer in a specific position for a fixed period of time. Employment authorization is granted for an initial period of up to 2 years. Extensions can be granted indefinitely in increments of up to 2 years. Annual cap of 10,500.
  15. F-1
    Student. Individuals in the U.S. engaging in a full course of academic study in an accredited educational program. May include elementary school, academic high school, college/university, conservatory, or language training. (Students enrolled in vocational training are given M-1 visas.)
  16. F-2
    Student. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of an F-1 visa holder.
  17. F-3
    Border Commuter Student. (Border students; Mexico/Canada)
  18. G-1 / G-2 / G-3 / G-4
    Representative of International Organization. Individuals in the U.S. as representatives of an international organization - e.g., the United Nations - and their dependents.
  19. G-5
    • Personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4 Visa Holder.
    • Individuals in the U.S. as personal employees of a representative of an international organization.
  20. H-1B
    Temporary Worker in a Specialty Occupation. Individuals in the U.S. to perform professional services for a sponsoring employer in a specific position for a fixed period of time. Employment authorization is granted for an initial period of up to 3 years. Extensions for an additional 3 years is possible. Further extensions permitted under certain circumstances.
  21. H-1C
    Registered Nurse. Individuals in the U.S. to perform professional nursing services for a specific employer for a fixed period of time.
  22. H-2A
    Agricultural Worker. Individuals in the U.S. to perform agricultural work on a temporary basis.
  23. H-2B
    Skilled or Unskilled Worker. Individuals in the U.S. in a temporary position for which a shortage of U.S. workers exists, working for a specific employer for a fixed period of time.
  24. H-3
    Trainee. Individuals in the U.S. in a temporary period to participate in a training program provided by a specific employer.
  25. H-4
    Dependent of H Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of an "H" visa holder.
  26. I
    Representative of Foreign Information Media Individuals in the U.S. as journalists or representatives of international media, and their dependents.
  27. J-1
    Exchange Visitor (Student). Individuals in the U.S. as exchange visitors for the primary purpose of studying at an academic institution under the auspices of the US Department of State and a Designated Program Sponsor.
  28. J-1
    Exchange Visitor (Short-term Scholar, Professor, Researcher, or Specialist). Individuals in the U.S. as visiting researchers or professors under the auspices of the US Department of State and a Designated Program Sponsor.
  29. J-1
    Au Pair. Individuals in the U.S. under the auspices of the U.S. Department of State and a Designated Program Sponsor to serve as a live-in child-care provider for a host family.
  30. J-2
    Dependent of J-1 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as a dependent (spouse or unmarried child under the age of 21) of a J-1 student or scholar.
  31. K-1
    Fiance(e) of a US citizen. Individuals in the US to marry a US citizen
  32. K-2
    Dependents of K-1 Visa Holder. Individuals (minors) in the US as dependents of a K-1 visa holder.
  33. K-3
    • Spouse of US Citizen. Individual in the US who
    • married a US citizen and is waiting for immigrant visa.
  34. K-4
    Dependent of K-3.
  35. L-1
    Intracompany Transferee. Individuals in the U.S. who have been transferred from a subsidiary, affiliate, or branch office overseas to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial, or specialist capacity.
  36. L-2
    Dependent of L-1 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as a dependent of an L-1 visa holder.
  37. M-1
    VocationalStudent. Individuals enrolled in a vocational school or study program in the U.S.
  38. M-2
    Dependent of M-1 Visa Holder Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of an M-1 student.
  39. M-3
    Border Commuter Vocational Student.
  40. NATO 1- 6 NATO Personnel.
    Individuals in the U.S. as members of the armed services of the nations of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, staff members, attendants, servants, and personal employees of NATO personnel.
  41. N-8
    Parent of alien (minor) accorded special Immigrant status.
  42. N-9
    Child of parent accorded special Immigrant status.
  43. O-1
    Person of Extraordinary Ability.
  44. O-2
    • Accompanying Personnel.
    • Individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics who are in the U.S. to work for a sponsoring employer or organization (O-1), and their accompanying personnel (O-2).
  45. O-3
    Dependent of O-1 and O-2 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of O-1 and O-2 visa holders.
  46. P-1
    Internationally Recognized Athlete or Entertainment Croup, or Essential Support Personnel. Individuals in the U.S. as internationally recognized athletes competing individually or as part of a team, or individuals performing as part of an entertainment group that has been internationally recognized, and their essential support personnel.
  47. P-2
    • Artist or Entertainer Under a Reciprocal Exchange Program.
    • Individuals in the U.S. as artist or entertainer, operating individually or as a group, who will be performing under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the U.S. and one in a foreign state.
  48. P-3
    • Artist or Entertainer in a Culturally Unique Program.
    • Individuals in the U.S. as artists or entertainers, individually or as a group, recognized for excellence in developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation.
  49. P-4
    Dependent of P 1, P 2, or P 3 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of the holder of a P 1, P 2, or P 3 visa.
  50. Q-1
    International Cultural Exchange Visitor.

    Individuals in the U.S. as participants in an international cultural exchange visitor program approved by the Attorney General to provide practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the foreign national's country.
  51. Q-2
    Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program Visitor.
  52. Q-3
    Immediate dependents of Q-3.
  53. R-1
    Religious Worker. Individuals in the U.S. as members of a bona fide religious denomination carrying out the activities of a religious worker.
  54. R-2
    Dependent of R 1 Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of an R-1 visa holder.
  55. S-5
    Witness or Informant regarding Criminal Organization.
  56. S-6
    Individuals in the US to provide critical information to federal and state authorities essential to the success of a terrorist investigation.
  57. S-7
    Dependent of S-5 or S-6 Visa Holder Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of S-5 or S-6 visa holders.
  58. T-1
    Individual in the US to provide information On severe form of trafficking in persons.
  59. T-2
    Spouse of T-1.
  60. T-3
    Child of T-1.
  61. T-4
    Parent of T-1.
  62. TN
    • Trade NAFTA.
    • (for citizens of Canada & Mexico) Individuals in the U.S. to perform professional services for a sponsoring employer in a specific position for a fixed period of time
  63. TD
    Dependent of TN Visa Holder. Individuals in the U.S. as dependents of the holder of a TN visa.
  64. U-1
    Victim of certain criminal activity.
  65. U-2
    Spouse of U-1.
  66. U-3
    Child of U-1.
  67. U-4
    Parent of U-1.
  68. V-1
    • Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident. Individuals in the US who are spouses of US Lawful Permanent Resident that have been waiting more than
    • three years for an immigrant visa.
  69. V-2
    Minor unmarried child of US Lawful Permanent Resident.
  70. V-3
    Minor unmarried child of V-1 or V-2.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview