FCARDS2.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
jaikon319
ID:
147153
Filename:
FCARDS2.txt
Updated:
2012-04-11 23:27:18
Tags:
jaime doakes fortis adn pharm
Folders:

Description:
pharm exam 2, ch 13-20 study guide
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user jaikon319 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. When reviewing actions of drugs, the nurse recognizes that a hypnotic is a drug that performs what action?
    Produces sleep.
  2. A pt who has been taking a benzodiazepine for 5 Wis has been instructed to stop the medication. What instruction will the nurse provide the pt on how to discontinue the medication?
    Plan a gradual reduction in dosage.
  3. A pt will be undergoing a brief surgical procedure to obtain a bx from a superficial mass on his arm. The nurse expects what type of barbiturate will be used at this time?
    Ultrashort
  4. While monitoring a pt who took an OD of barbiturates, the nurse keeps in mind that the cause of death would be what?
    Respiratory arrest
  5. A pt with muscle spasms is being treated with a skeletal muscle relaxant. In order to ensure that these drugs are most effective, the nurse will make sure what other TX is ordered?
    Physical therapy
  6. The nurse is providing care for a pt who has accidentally taken an OD of benzodiazepines. Which drug would be used to TX this pt?
    flumazenil
  7. The nurse is reviewing a pt's medication administration record. What best describes a common use for doxapram (Dopram)?
    To treat respiratory insufficiency associated with COPD.
  8. What are results of stimulation of the CNS?
    Decreased drowsiness, increased respiration, euphoria
  9. The Dr has ordered orlistat (Xenical). The nurse recognizes that this drug is used to treat what condition?
    Obesity
  10. A pt has asked for a cup of coffee. The nurse keeps in mind that caffeine should be avoided by pt's who have a history of which condition?
    • A) cardiac dysrhythmias
    • B) asthma
    • C) bradycardia
    • D) Gallbladder disease


    answer A
  11. When a child is taking drugs for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, what will the nurse instructed caregiver too closely monitor in the child?
    • A) blood glucose levels
    • B) physical growth?, especially weight
    • C) grades in school
    • D) respiratory rate



    Answer B
  12. A patient with migraine headaches is being evaluated. 1 potential treatment is ergotamine tablets. The nurse notes that the patient has the following conditions. Which would be a contraindication to the use of ergotamine?
    • A) asthma
    • B) HTN
    • C) pregnancy
    • D) hypothyroidism



    Answer B
  13. Status epilepticus is considered a life threatening medical_____?
    Emergency
  14. A type of epilepsy with an unknown cause
    Primary
  15. A potential adverse effect of valproic acid
    Hepatotoxicity
  16. I be administered antiepileptic drugs should be delivered this way to avoid furious adverse effects
    Slowly
  17. A type of epilepsy with a distinct cause
    Secondary
  18. An involuntary spasmodic contraction of voluntary muscles throughout the body
    Convulsion
  19. This line of drugs is 1 of the first line drugs used to treat status epilepticus
    Benzodiazepines
  20. Another term for primary epilepsy
    Idiopathic
  21. A barbiturate used primarily to control tonic clonic and partial seizures
    Phenobarbitol
  22. The metabolic process that occurs when the metabolism of a drug increases overtime, which leads to lower than expected drug concentration
    Autoinduction
  23. Recurrent episodes of compulsive seizures
    Epilepsy
  24. A first line antiepileptic drug, the long term use of which can cause gingival hyperplasia
    Dilantin
  25. A patient has been taking antiepileptic drugs for a year. The nurse is reviewing his recent history and will monitor for which condition that may develop at this time?
    • A) loss of appetite
    • B) jaundice
    • C) weight loss
    • D) suicidal thoughts or behavior



    Answer D
  26. A pt is experiencing a seizure that has lasted for several minutes and he has not regained consciousness. The nurse recognizes that this is a life threatening emergency known as:
    • A. Status epilepticus
    • B. Tonic-clonic convulsion
    • C. Epilepsy
    • D. Secondary epilepsy



    Answer A
  27. The nurse is giving an IV dose of phenytoin (Dilantin). Which guidelines will the nurse follow for administration? (Check all that apply)
    • A. Phenytoin should be injected quickly
    • B. Phenytoin should be injected slowly
    • C. Phenytoin should be followed by an injection of sterile saline
    • D. Continuous infusion should be avoided



    Answer B, C, D
  28. The nurse is administering phenobarbital (Luminal) and will monitor the pt for which possible adverse effect?
    • A. Constipation
    • B. Gingival hyperplasia
    • C. Drowsiness
    • D. Dysrhythmias



    Answer C
  29. A patient who is experiencing neuropathic pain tells the nurse that the physician is going to start him on a new medication that is generally used to treat seizures. The nurse anticipates that which drug will be ordered?
    • A. phenobarbital (Luminal)
    • B. phenytoin (Dilantin)
    • C. gabapentin (Neurontin)
    • D. tiagabine (Gabitril)



    Answer C
  30. A patient with parkinson's disease has difficulty performing voluntary movements. What is the correct term for this symptom?
    • A. Akinesia
    • B. Dyskinesia
    • C. Chorea
    • D. Dystonia w



    Answer B
  31. Which drug maybe used early in the treatment of parkinson's disease but eventually loses its effectiveness and must be replaced by another drug?
    • A. amantidine (Symmetrel)
    • B. levodopa (Larodopa)
    • C. selegiline (Eldepryl)
    • D. telcapone (Tasmar)



    Answer A
  32. A nurse is reviewing an order for apomorphine (Apokyn). What is the most important guideline when administering this drug?
    • A. Observe the patient for severe diarrhea that may occur
    • B. Prepare the patient for problems with insomnia
    • C. The drug should be perscribed in milliliters, not milligrams
    • D. It is given in extended-dose, PO forms only



    Answer C
  33. A patient who is newly diagnosed with parkinson's disease and is beginning medication therapy with entacapone (Comtan), a COMT inhibitor, asks the nurse, "How soon will I improve?" What is the nurse's best response?
    • A. "That varies from patient to patient."
    • B. " You should discuss that with your position."
    • C. " You should notice a difference right away."
    • D. " It may take several weeks before you notice any degree of improvement."



    Answer C
  34. A patient ask a nurse why a second drug is given with his drugs for parkinson's disease. The nurse notes that this drug, an anticholinergic, is given to control or minimize which symptoms? (Check all that apply)
    • A. Drooling
    • B. Constipation
    • C. Muscle rigidity
    • D. Bradykinesia
    • E. Dry mouth



    Answer A, C
  35. The nurse is providing teaching on COMT inhibitors to a pt with a new prescription. The nurse will be sure to educate the patient on the possibility of which adverse effect?
    • A. Dizziness
    • B. Urine discoloration
    • C. Leg edema
    • D. Visual changes



    Answer B
  36. The nurse is administering the antipsychotic drug clozapine (Clozaril) and should monitor the pt for what long-term problem associated with this drug? (Check all that apply)
    • A. Mood swings
    • B. Agranulocytosis
    • C. Weight gain
    • D. Anorexia
    • E. Increased appetite



    Answers B, C, E
  37. During therapy for depression with a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, it is most important for the nurse to instruct the family to monitor for which adverse effect?
    • A. Suicidal thoughts
    • B. Visual disturbances
    • C. Tardive dyskenesia
    • D. Bleeding tendencies



    Answer A
  38. The wife of a patient who has started taking antidepressant therapy asks, "How long will it take for him to feel better?" What is the nurse's best response?
    • A. "Well, depression rarely responds to medication therapy."
    • B. " He should feel better in a few days."
    • C. " It may take 4 to 6 weeks before you see an improvement."
    • D. " You may not see any affects for several months."



    Answer C
  39. When and ministering certain antipsychotic drugs, the nurse monitors for extrapyramidal effects such as: (check all that apply)
    • A. Tremors
    • B. Elation and a sense of well being
    • C. Painful muscle spasms
    • D. Motor restlessness
    • E. Bradycardia



    Answers A, C, D
  40. The nurse instructed patient was undergoing therapy with monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) To avoid tyramine containing foods. What medical emergency may occur if the patient eats these foods while taking MAOIs?
    • A. Gastric hemorrhage
    • B. Toxic shock
    • C. Cardiac arrest
    • D. Severe hypertensive crisis



    Answer D
  41. The unpleasant state of mind in which real or imagined dangers are anticipated and/or exaggerated
    Anxiety
  42. A state characterized by inexpansive emotional state (including symptoms of extreme excitement elation) and hyperactivity
    Mania
  43. A group of psychotropic drugs prescribed to alleviate anxiety
    Benzodiazepines
  44. Emotional disorder characterized by changes in mood
    Affective disorders
  45. A major psychologic disorder characterized by episodes of mania or hypomania, cycling with depression
    Bipolar affective disorder
  46. Patients taking MAOIs need to be taught to avoid foods that contain this substance
    Tyramine
  47. An older class of antidepressant drugs
    Trilcyclics
  48. And abnormal emotional state characterized by exaggerated feelings of sadness, melancholy, and worthlessness out of proportion to reality
    Depression
  49. A frequently prescribed benzodiazepine
    diazepam (Valium)
  50. The most widely used tricyclic antidepressant
    amitriptyline (Elavil)
  51. And a typical antipsychotic drugs used to treat schizophrenia
    risperidone (Risperdal)
  52. A non -benzodiazepine drug used to TX anxiety
    buspirone (BuSpar)
  53. Used to treat mania
    lithium (Eskalith)
  54. A type of serious mental illness that can take several different forms and is associated with being truly out of touch with reality
    Psychosis
  55. What is another name for an adrenergic drug?
    • A. Anticholinergic drug
    • B. Parasympathetic drug
    • C. Central nervous system
    • drug
    • D. Sympathomimetic drug



    Answer D
  56. The nurses administering in adrenergic drug and will monitor for which possible effect?
    • A. Urinary retention
    • B. Hypotension
    • C. Decreased respiratory rate
    • D. Increased heart rate



    Answer D
  57. The nurse is aware that adrenergic drugs may be used to TX which conditions? (Check all that apply)
    • A. Asthma
    • B. Glaucoma
    • C. Hypertension
    • D. Nasal congestion
    • E. Seizures
    • F. Nausea and vomiting



    Answers A, B, D
  58. A 13 year old girl was diagnosed with asthma 2 years ago. Today her physician wants to start her on salmeterol (Serevent) administered by a inhaler. The nurse needs to remember to include which statement when teaching the girl and her family about this drug?
    • A. " It should be taken at the first sign of an asthma attack."
    • B. " The dosage is 2 puffs every 4 hours or anytime needed for asthma attacks."
    • C. " This inhaler is for prevention of asthma attacks, not for an acute attack."
    • D. " B sure to take your steroid inhaler first."



    Answer C
  59. Adrenergic blockade at the alpha-adrenergic -receptors leads to which of the following effects ?
    • A. Vasodilation
    • B. Decreased blood pressure
    • C. Increased blood pressure
    • D. Constriction of the pupil
    • E. Tachycardia



    Answers A, B, D
  60. The nurse discovered that the intravenous infusion of a patient who has been receiving an intravenous vasopressor has infiltrated. The nurse will expect which drug to be used to reverse the effects of the vasopressor in the infiltrated area?
    • A. phentolamine
    • B. prazosin (Minipress)
    • C. ergotamine
    • D. metoprolol (Lopressor)



    Answer A
  61. A patient has a new prescription for a beta blocker as part of treatment for hypertension. The nurse is reviewing the patient's current medications and notes that there may be a concern regarding interactions with which medication?
    • A. Thyroid hormone supplement
    • B. Antibiotic for a sinus infection
    • C. Oral hypoglycemic for type 2 diabetes mellitus
    • D. Oral contraceptives



    Answer C
  62. A patient has been given an alpha blocker as treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia. Which instruction is important to include when the nurse is teaching him about the effects of this medication?
    • A. Avoid foods and drinks that contain caffeine
    • B. Change positions slowly to avoid orthostatic blood pressure changes
    • C. Watch for weight loss of 2 pounds within a week
    • D. Take extra supplements of calcium



    Answer B
  63. A patient who has been taking a beta blocker for 6 months tell the nurse during a follow up visit that she wants to stop taking this medication. She is wondering if there is any problem with stopping the medication all at once. What is the nursees best response?
    • A. " No, there are no ill effects if this medication is stopped."
    • B. " There should be only minimal effects if you stop this medication."
    • C. " You may experience orthostatic hypotension if you stop this medication abruptly."
    • D. " If you stop this medication suddenly, there is a possibility you may experience chest pain or rebound hypertension."



    Answer D
  64. Antidote for overdose of a cholinergic drug
    Atropine
  65. Cholinergic drugs that act by making more acetylcholine (ACh) available at the receptor site, which is thus allows ACh to bind to and stimulate the receptor
    Indirect acting cholinergic drugs
  66. Cholinergic drugs that bind to cholinergic receptors and activate them
    Direct acting cholinergic drugs
  67. Receptors located in the ganglia of the parasympathetic nervous system and the sympathetic nervous system
    Nicotinic
  68. Receptors located postsynaptically in the effector organs (smooth muscle, cardiac muscle, the glands) supplied by the parasympathetic fibers
    Muscarinic
  69. A description of the action of the parasympathetic nervous system (PSNS)
    "Rest and digest"
  70. The neurotransmitter responsible for the transmission of nerve impulses to the effector cells in the PSNS
    Acetylcholine
  71. The enzyme responsible for breaking down ACh
    Cholinesterase
  72. The desired effects of cholinergic drugs come from stimulation of which receptors?
    • A. Cholinergic
    • B. Nicotinic
    • C. Muscarinic
    • D. Ganglionic



    Answer C
  73. The undesirable effects of cholinergic drugs come from stimulation of which preceptors?
    • A. Cholinergic
    • B. Nicotinic
    • C. Muscarinic
    • D. Ganglionic



    Answer B
  74. When a patient minch is bethanechol when asked about his medication history, the nurse recognizes that this drug is used for the treatment of which condition?
    • A. Diarrhea
    • B. Urinary retention
    • C. Urinary incontinence
    • D. Bladder spasms



    Answer B
  75. When caring for a patient with a diagnosis of myasthenia gravis, the nurse can expect to see which drug ordered for the symptomatic treatment?
    • A. bethanechol (Urecholine)
    • B. tacrine (Cognex)
    • C. donezepil (Aricept)
    • D. physostigmine



    Answer D

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview