Normal Ranges

Card Set Information

Author:
elp3
ID:
148367
Filename:
Normal Ranges
Updated:
2012-04-18 14:52:48
Tags:
CLT lab normal ranges
Folders:

Description:
Normal lab ranges/ disease states
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user elp3 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. WBC
    4-11 x 109
  2. Hgb
    • 12-16 g/dL women
    • 14-18 g/dL men
  3. RBC
    4-6 x 1012 /L
  4. HCT
    • 37-47% women
    • 42-52% men
  5. Plt
    150,000 - 450,000 /L
  6. MCH
    27-31 pg
  7. RDW
    11.5-14.5%
  8. MCHC
    32-36 g/dL
  9. MCV
    80-99 fL
  10. To distinguish anemias
  11. Neutrophils
    40-70 %
  12. Eosinophils
    1-2%
  13. Lymphocytes
    20-50%
  14. Bands
    2-6%
  15. Basophils
    0-1%
  16. Monocytes
    6-11%
  17. Reticulocytes
    0.5- 2.0%
  18. RDW
    • < 15% Normal
    • > 15% Anisocytosis
  19. Serum Ferritin
    15-300 ug/L
  20. Saturation Transferrin
    • 16-50 % female
    • 16-60% male
  21. BM sideroblast count
    >10 % sideroblasts
  22. Serum TIBC
    47-70 umol/L
  23. Glucose
    • Serum 70-99 mg/dL
    • CSF 60% (2/3 of serum)
  24. A1C
    4-6%
  25. BUN
    5-25 mg/dL
  26. Creatinine
    0.6-1.2 mg/dL
  27. Creatinine Clearance Rate
    100 mL/min +- 20 mL
  28. Uric Acid
    3.5- 7.5 mg/dL
  29. Ammonia
    14-49 ug/L
  30. Albumin
    4-6 g.dL


    • H dehydration,shock, hemoconcentration
    • L liver disease,malabsorption,malignancy,hemorrhage ,burns, trauma
  31. Total Protein
    6-8 g/dL
  32. SPE albumin
    53-65%
  33. SPE Alpha 1
    2.5-5.5%
  34. SPE Alpha 2
    7-13%
  35. SPE Beta
    8-14%
  36. SPE Gamma
    12-22%
  37. Total Bilirubin
    0.2-1.0 mg/dL
  38. Conjugated Bilirubin
    0- 0.2 mg/dL
  39. CK
    15-160 U/L
  40. LD
    80-280 IU/L
  41. AST
    5-30 IU/L
  42. ALT
    6-37 IU/L
  43. H biliary obstruction, liver cancer,hepatitis, cirrhosis
    • trauma, drugs
    • Also to screen donor blood for NON A, NON B hepatitis
  44. ALP
    30-90 U/L


    GI ulcers, bone disease, Hyperparathyroidism
  45. GGT
    5-45 U/L


    • Assess liver function, detect alcohol ingestion
    • ^ obstructive jaundice, acute liver disease,liver and prostate cancer
  46. ACP
    2.5-11.7 U/L
  47. Triglycerides
    <150 mg/dL


    Hypothyroidism,poorly controlled diabetes,nephrotic syndrome
  48. Cholesterol
    <200 mg/dL


    biliary cirrhosis, heart risk,nephrotic syndrome, uncontrolled diabetes
  49. LDL
    <100 mg/dL
  50. HDL
    • <35 mg/dL High Risk
    • > 60 mg/dL low risk
  51. Sodium
    135-145 mmol/L
  52. Potassium
    3.5-5.0 mmol/L
  53. Chloride
    • 98-106 mmol/L
    • 5-40 mmol/ L (sweat)
  54. Bicarbonate
    21-27 mmol/L
  55. Blood ph
    7.35- 7.45
  56. pCO2
    35-45 mm /Hg
  57. TSH
    0.4 - 3.8 uIU/ml
  58. Total T4
    4.6- 12 ug/dL
  59. Calcium
    8-10 mg/dL
  60. Phosphorus
    2.7-4.5 mg/dL
  61. Magnesium
    1-6-2.4 mg/dL
  62. Uric Acid
    4.1-8.8 mg/dL
  63. H-gout, toxemia,renal failure,polycythemia,toxemia,extreme excercise,leukemia
  64. L- Fanconi's, Wilsons
  65. ANA anti nuclear antibodies
    < 1:20


    H Lupus, RA,Schloderma,myastenia gravis, leukemia, Sjrogens

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview