CompTiaNetworkFlashcards.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
fseiler
ID:
149691
Filename:
CompTiaNetworkFlashcards.txt
Updated:
2012-04-23 20:40:26
Tags:
network
Folders:

Description:
network+
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user fseiler on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. IEEE 802.3
    The IEEE standard for Ethernet
  2. IEEE 802.3ab
    The IEEE standard for 1000BaseT
  3. IEEE 802.3z
    The umbrella IEEE standard for all versions of Gigabit Ethernet other than 1000BaseT
  4. IEEE 802.1x
    a port-authentication network access control mechanism
  5. IEEE 802.11a frequency range? throughput?
    5 GHz, 54 Mbps
  6. IEEE 802.11b frequency range? throughput?
    2.4 GHz, 11 Mbps
  7. IEEE 802.11g frequency range? throughput?
    2.4 GHz, 54 Mbps
  8. IEEE 802.11n frequency range? throughput?
    2.4 or 5 GHz, 400 Mbps
  9. IEEE 802.11i
    a standard for wireless security
  10. IEEE 802.16
    WiMax, range up to 30 miles
  11. A T1 line has how many channels? Total bandwidth?
    24 channels, 1.5 Mbps
  12. A T3 line has how many channels? Total bandwidth?
    672 channels, 44.7 Mbps
  13. A E1 line has how many channels? Total bandwidth?
    32 channels, 2.0 Mbps
  14. A E3 line has how many channels? Total bandwidth?
    512 channels, 34.4 Mbps
  15. 10BaseT uses what cable? Max distance from hub?
    CAT 3 or better, 100m
  16. 10BaseFL uses what cable? Max distance from hub?
    multimode fiber, 2km
  17. 100BaseTX uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    CAT 5e or better, 100m
  18. 100BaseFX uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    multimode fiber, 2km
  19. 1000BaseCX uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    twinaxial cable, 25m
  20. 1000BaseSX uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    multimode fiber, 500m
  21. 1000BaseLX users what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    single-mode fiber, 5km
  22. 1000BaseT uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    CAT 5e or better, 100m
  23. 10GBaseSR uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    multimode, 300m
  24. 10GBaseSW uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    multimode, 300m
  25. 10GBaseLR uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    single-mode, 10km
  26. 10GBaseLW uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    single-mode, 10km
  27. 10GBaseER uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    single-mode, 40km
  28. 10GBaseEW uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    single-mode, 40km
  29. 10GBaseT uses what cable type? Max distance from hub?
    CAT 6/6a, 100m
  30. class A addresses start with what?
    1-126
  31. class B addresses start with what?
    128-191
  32. class C addresses start with what?
    192-223
  33. class D addresses start with what?
    224-239
  34. class E addresses start with what?
    240-254
  35. private class A addresses start with what?
    10
  36. private class B addresses start with what?
    172.16 thru 172.31
  37. private class C addresses start with what?
    192.168
  38. BOOTP uses what port(s) of what type?
    UDP ports 67, 68
  39. DHCP uses what port(s)? of what type?
    UDP ports 67,68
  40. FTP uses what port(s)? of what type?
    TCP ports 20,21
  41. HTTP uses what port(s)? of what type?
    TCP port 80
  42. HTTPS uses what port(s)? of what type?
    TCP port 443
  43. IMAP4 uses what port(s)? of what type?
    TCP port 143
  44. POP3 uses what port(s)? of what type?
    TCP port 110
  45. SMTP uses what port(s) of what type?
    TCP port 25
  46. SSH uses what port(s) of what type?
    TCP port 22
  47. TFTP uses what port(s) of what type?
    UDP port 69
  48. RDP uses what port(s) of what type?
    TCP port 3389
  49. AES
    Advanced Encryption Standard, a powerful 128-bit block cipher
  50. BPL
    Broadband over Power Line
  51. BSS
    Basic Service Set
  52. DSL
    Digital Subscriber Line
  53. DSSS
    Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum
  54. EAP
    Extensible Authentication Protocol
  55. ESS
    Extended Service Set
  56. FHSS
    Frequency-Hopping Spread Spectrum
  57. SDSL
    Symmetric Digital Subscriber Line
  58. ADSL
    Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line
  59. VDSL
    Very High Bit-Rate DSL
  60. DOCSIS
    Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification
  61. H.323
    a control protocol that runs over RTP, for VoIP
  62. IDF
    Intermediate Distribution Frame, telecommunications room
  63. IBSS
    Independent Basic Service Set (used in wireless ad hoc mode)
  64. ISDN
    Integrated Services Digital Network
  65. LTE
    Long Term Evolution
  66. MDF
    Main Distribution Frame, telecommunications room
  67. MDI
    Media Dependent Interface, a regular port on a hub or switch
  68. MDI-X
    Media Dependent Interface Crossover, an uplink port on a hub or switch
  69. OFDM
    Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing
  70. PON
    Passive Optical Network
  71. RADIUS
    Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service
  72. RAS
    Remote Access Server (for dial-up or wireless access to a private network)
  73. RDC
    Remote Desktop Connection (Microsoft)
  74. RDP
    Remote Desktop Protocol (Microsoft)
  75. RTP
    Real-time Transport Protocol
  76. RTSP
    Real-Time Streaming Protocol
  77. SIP
    Session Initiation Protocol (runs over RTP, for VoIP)
  78. SSID
    Service Set Identifier (wireless network name)
  79. TDR
    Time Domain Reflectometer, a very handle device for testing cables
  80. TIA/EIA 568A/B
    industry-standard color codes for UTP cabling
  81. TKIP
    Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
  82. WAP
    Wireless Access Point
  83. WEP
    Wired Equivalent Privacy (an outdated encryption protocol)
  84. WPA
    Wi-Fi Protected Access (a decent encryption protocol)
  85. WPA2
    Wi-Fi Protected Access 2, uses the powerful AES for encryption
  86. WPA2-Enterprise
    RADIUS for authentication with WPA2 for encryption
  87. VNC
    Virtual Network Computing (free terminal emulation program)
  88. Bridges work at what layer of the OSI model?
    layer 2, the data link layer
  89. What type of channels does ISDN have?
    Bearer(B) channels & Delta(D) channels
  90. What is the data rate of DS0?
    64 Kbps
  91. What is at the ends of a T1 line?
    CSU/DSU units
  92. What are the wireless network modes?
    ad hoc (peer-to-peer) and infrastructure
  93. What are the methods of wireless collision avoidance?
    DCF (Distributed coordination function) and PCF (Point coordination function)
  94. The 801.11 standard defines how many channels?
    14
  95. How many pairs of wires are in a CAT 5e cable?
    4 pairs

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview