S3 Practice.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
emm64
ID:
155301
Filename:
S3 Practice.txt
Updated:
2012-05-22 17:54:24
Tags:
S3 Practice
Folders:

Description:
S3 Practice.txt
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user emm64 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. The brainstem:
    • A. Includes the pons and cerebellum
    • B. Includes the medulla
    • C. Includes the lateral ventricle
    • D. Is derived from the telencephalon
    • E. Contains preganglionic sympathetic nuclei
  2. Correct Answer: B
  3. Which of the following statements about myelination is false:
    • A. In the CNS, myelin sheaths are produced by oligodendrocytes.
    • B. All axons in the CNS are myelinated.
    • C. In the PNS, myelin sheaths are produced by Schwann cells.
    • D. Myelination is required for saltatory conduction.
    • E. Voltage gated ion channels cluster at nodes of Ranvier.
  4. Correct Answer: B
  5. The meninges include all of the following, EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
    • A. Dura mater
    • B. Arachnoid mater
    • C. Pia mater
    • D. Subarachnoid granulation
    • E. Portal systems.
  6. Correct Answer: E
  7. The neural circuitry of the stretch reflex involves (choose the correct answer):
    • A. Meissner�s corpuscles.
    • B. Free nerve endings of the C-fiber class.
    • C. Golgi tendon organs.
    • D. Pacinian corpuscles.
    • E. Muscle spindle afferents and lower motor neuron efferents.
  8. Correct Answer: E
  9. Which of the following statements about the dorsal column is false:
    • A. The dorsal column is a major pathway for ascending sensory information.
    • B. Dorsal column fibers are formed by axons of dorsal root ganglion neurons.
    • C. Prior to reaching the thalamus, dorsal column axons form synapses in the ipsilateral cuneate and gracile nuclei.
    • D. Sensory inputs from the face are processed in the cuneate nucleus.
    • E. C fiber information is carried primarily by the anterolateral system, another ascending tract..
  10. Correct Answer: D
  11. Statement #1: Sensory systems are characterized by a topographic representation of sensory space.
    • Statement #2: Sensory systems are characterized by parallel processing.
    • Statement #3: Motor systems are not organized in a topographic manner.
    • A. Statement #1 is TRUE.
    • B. Statement #3 is TRUE.
    • C. Statement #1 and #2 are TRUE.
    • D. Statement #2 and #3 are TRUE.
    • E. All three statements are TRUE.
  12. Correct Answer: C
  13. You ask a patient to open his mouth, and are surprised that his tongue is shriveled on the right side, and that it points to that side when he protrudes it. You suspect (pick the most complete answer):
    A. An upper motor neuron lesion of CN XII on the right side.
    B. A lower motoneuron lesion of CN XII on the right side.
    C. A lower motor neuron lesion of CN IX on the left side.
    D. An upper motor neuron lesion of CN XII on the left side.
    E. A lower motor neuron lesion of CN XII on the left side.
    Correct Answer: B
  14. 9. Which of the following cranial nerves have a motor component:
    A. nerve VIII
    B. Trigeminal nerve
    C. nerve I
    D. nerve II
    E. Olfactory nerve
    Correct Answer: B
  15. Tactile information from the legs:
    • A. Enters the spinal cord through the ventral horn.
    • B. Travels from thalamus to cortex via the internal arcuate fibers.
    • C. Is represented in the somatosensory cortex adjacent to information from the jaw.
    • D. Passes through second order neurons that project to the cuneate nucleus.
    • E. Crosses the midline after leaving the nucleus gracilus..
    • Points Earned: 2/2
  16. Your Response: E
  17. Cortical motor neurons that influence the movement of facial muscles
    • A. are located along the medial bank of the postcentral gyrus
    • B. receive direct projections from the substantia nigra pars compacta
    • C. have bilateral projections to neurons in cranial nerve III
    • D. have bilateral projections to neurons in motor nucleus of V
    • E. primarily have ipsilateral projections to neurons in cranial nerve XII
  18. Correct Answer: D
  19. Concerning pain
    • A. tolerance is variable between different individuals
    • B. can always be detected by your patients
    • C. responses are not influenced by emotional states
    • D. is reduced by anxiety and fear
    • E. control with analgesics is strongly discouraged
  20. Correct Answer: A
  21. All of the following statements about opiate drugs are correct, EXCEPT:
    • A. They block the sensation of pain.
    • B. They act in the gastrointestinal tract to inhibit smooth muscle motility.
    • C. They act at multiple types of opioid receptor subtypes in the CNS and PNS.
    • D. They influence higher cognitive functions.
    • E. They stimulate neuronal degeneration in Parkinson�s disease.
  22. Correct Answer: E

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview