Normal Lab Values.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
David58117
ID:
15803
Filename:
Normal Lab Values.txt
Updated:
2010-04-23 03:30:03
Tags:
Normal Lab Values txt
Folders:

Description:
Normal Lab Values.txt
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user David58117 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. K+
    3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L
  2. Na+
    135 - 145 mEq/L
  3. Cl
    95 - 105 mEq/L
  4. Liver and Kidney Lab Test
    • Albumin
    • BUN
    • Creatinine
  5. Albumin Level
    4-6 g/dl
  6. BUN
    6-20 mg/dl
  7. Creatinine
    0.5 - 1.5 mg/dl
  8. Pancreas Lab Tests
    • Amylase
    • Lipase
  9. Amylase level
    <=130 u/l
  10. Amylase does what?
    Changes starch into sugar
  11. Lipase level
    20-180
  12. Thyroid Tests
    • Calcitonin
    • T4
    • TSH
  13. DM
    Fasting Blood Sugar Level
    70 - 110 can range from 80 - 120
  14. HCT
    • 40-54 Male
    • 36-46 Female
  15. HgB
    • 13.5 - 18.0 Male
    • 12 - 16.0 Female
  16. PTT
    Partial Prothrombin Time
    60 - 70 seconds
  17. PT
    Prothrombin Time
    10 - 13 seconds
  18. INR
    2.0 - 3.0
  19. Platelet Count
    150,000 to 400,000
  20. Normal pH?
    7.35 - 7.45
  21. low ph and high C02 hypoventilation
    (eg: COPD, narcs or sedatives, atelectasis) *Compensated by
    metabolic alkalosis (increased HC03)
    Respiratory acidosis
  22. high ph and low C02 hyperventilation
    (eg: anxiety, PE, pain, sepsis, brain injury)
    *Compensated by metabolic acidosis (decreased HC03)
    Respiratory alkalosis =
  23. low ph and low HC03
    diabetic ketoacidosis, starvation, severe diarrhea *Compensated
    by respiratory alkalosis (decreased C02)
    Metabolic acidosis =
  24. high ph and high HC03
    severe vomiting, potassium deficit, dieuretics *Compensated
    by respiratory acidosis (increased C02)
    Metabloic alkalosis =
  25. Normal range for HCO2
    Bicarbonate 22-26 mEq/L
  26. Normal value for Pco2
    35-45 mmHG
  27. Urine specific gravity level?
    1.010 - 1.025
  28. Urine pH
    4.5 - 8.0
  29. Normal Lithium level?
    0.5 - 1.5 mEq/L
  30. Phenytoin (Dilantin)
    10 - 20

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview