Preterite Verbs

Card Set Information

Author:
codycampbell
ID:
173902
Filename:
Preterite Verbs
Updated:
2012-10-29 17:47:26
Tags:
Irregular Stem Changing
Folders:

Description:
Preterite - Irregular + Stem Changing
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user codycampbell on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Regular Preterite Endings for "AR" Verbs
    • é
    • aste
    • ó
    • amos
    • asteis
    • aron
  2. Regular Preterite Endings for "ER & IR" Verbs
    • í
    • iste
    • imos
    • isteis
    • ieron
  3. Ver - preterito (to see)
    Ver

    • vi
    • viste
    • vio
    • vimos
    • visteis
    • vieron
  4. Traer - Preterito conjugation (to bring)

    Other verbs like traer:

    atraer - to attract
    detraer - to detract
    distraer - to distract
    extraer - to extract
    maltraer
    retraer - to retract
    sustraer - to subtract
    Traer

    • traje
    • trajiste
    • trajo
    • trajimos
    • trajisteis
    • trajeron
  5. Decir
    • dije
    • dijiste
    • dijo
    • dijimos
    • dijisteis
    • dijeron
  6. Estar
    • estuve
    • estuviste
    • estuvo
    • estuvimos
    • estuvisteis
    • estuvieron
  7. Haber (to have)
    Present and Preterito
    he, has, ha, hemos, habeis, han

    hube, hubiste, hubo, hubimos, hubisteis, hubieron
  8. Ir & Ser (preterito)
    fui fuiste fue fuimos fuisteis fueron
  9. Poder
    • pude
    • pudiste
    • pudo
    • pudimos
    • pudisteis
    • pudieron
  10. Poner (definition + present & Preterito conjucacion)
    To Put or Place

    Pongo, pones, pone, ponemos, poneis, ponen

    Puse, pusiste, puso, pusimos, pusisteis, pusieron
  11. Tener
    • Tuve
    • tuviste
    • tuvo
    • tuvimos
    • tuvisteis
    • tuvieron
  12. Venir
    • vine
    • viniste
    • vino
    • vinimos
    • vinisteis
    • vinieron
  13. Llegar
    To reach (a destination) or arrive

    • llegué
    • llegaste
    • llegó
    • llegamos
    • llegasteis
    • llegaron
  14. Hacer (Present and Preterito)
    Hago, haces, hace, hacemos, hacéis, hacen

    hice hiciste hizo hicimos hicisteis hicieron
  15. Wake up (present and preterito)
    Reflexive verb
    me despierto,  te despiertas, se despierta, nos despertamos, os despertáis, se despiertan


    me desperté, te despertaste, se despertó, nos despertamos, os despertasteis, se despertaron
  16. Pedir (Present and preterito)
    • pido, pides, pide, pedimos, pedis, piden
    • pedi, pediste, pidió, pedimos, pedisteis, pidieron
  17. Comer (preterito)
    • Comí
    • comiste
    • comió
    • comimos
    • comisteis
    • comieron
  18. Beber (preterito)
    • Bebí
    • bebiste
    • bebió
    • bebimos
    • bebisteis
    • bebieron
  19. Dar (preterito)
    • di
    • diste
    • dio
    • dimos
    • disteis
    • dieron
  20. "AR" and "ER" verbs that change their stem in the present tense do not change in the preterite. They are conjugated just like other regular preterite verbs.

    ie. Entender
    • Present
    • entiendo, entiendes, entiende, entendemos, entendéis, entienden

    • Preterite
    • entendi, entendiste, entendio, entendimos, entendisteis, entendieron
  21. "IR" verbs that change their stem in the present tense DO change in the preterite, but in a different way.

    They change e:i and o:u in the third person, singular and plural.
     ie. in the usted and ustedes/ellos/ellas version
    example: Preferir

    • Preferí
    • preferiste
    • prefirío
    • preferimos
    • preferisteis
    • prefirieron
  22. In order to preserve the sound of the infinitive, a number of verbs change orthographically (spelling) in the preterite.

    The following changes occur in the "yo" form only:
    Verbs that end in -gar change g to gu
    Verbs that end in -car change c to qu
    Verbs that end in -zar change z to c
    ie: Almorzar  Z:C in the yo form

    • almorcé
    • almorzaste
    • almorzó
    • almorzamos
    • almorzasteis
    • almorzaron
  23. For verbs that end in "aer", "eer", "oír" and "oer" the él/ella/usted forms use the ending "yó" (rather than ió)

    and the third person plural uses the ending "yeron" (rather than ieron). The remaining forms gain a written accent over the letter "i."
    ie: Creer

    creî, creíste, cre, creímos, creísteis, creyeron

    similar verbs: 
    caer, leer, oír, poseer, proveer, roer
  24. Verbs that end in -uir also use a "yo" and "yeron" in the 3rd person singular and plural forms 

    the written accent over the letter "i" only occurs in the yo form.
    ie: Huir (to escape / to flee)

    huí, huiste, hu, huimos, huisteis, huyeron

    Similar verbs:
     

    construir, contribuir, destruir, fluir, incluir, influir
  25. Verbs that end in "ucir" are irregular in the preterito and are conjugated as follows:
    ie. producir

    produje, produjiste, produjo, produjimos, produjisteis, produjeron
  26. A number of verbs that are irregular in the preterite follow a particular pattern. While their stems change, they all take the following endings:
    • -e
    • -iste
    • -o
    • -imos
    • -isteis
    • -ieron

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview