ch 6

Card Set Information

ch 6
2013-03-06 20:06:00


ch 6
Show Answers:

  1. Which of the following would not be considered part of a firefighter's personal protective equipment?

    A) Helmet.
    B) Turnout coat and bunker pants.
    C) Pocket spanner wrench.
    D) SCBA.
    Answer --> C
  2. Most face shields made out of polycarbonate will begin to melt at which of the following ranges of temperature.

    A) 100 - 150 degrees F.
    B) 150 - 200 degrees F.
    C) 200 - 250 degrees F.
    D) 250 - 300 degrees F.
    Answer --> D
  3. A melting face shield should be a signal to the firefighter that -
    The environment the firefighter is in, is extremely hot and dangerous.
  4. The traditional function of the fire helmet was to -
    To shed water.
  5. Safety glasses and goggles protect against __ of all eye hazards.
  6. Hearing protection should be used by firefighters in the United States if exposed to noise levels of -
    90 dBa
  7. The most common use of ear protection for firefighters, is to protect the firefighter's hearing while -
    Riding apparatus that exceeds the maximum noise exposure levels.
  8. Protective hoods are designed to protect which part of the firefighter's body from extreme heat?

    A) Ears.
    B) Neck.
    C) Face.
    D) All the above.
    Answer --> D
  9. The most interior layer of a turnout coat protects the firefighter from -
    Severe heat.
  10. Which of the following hazardous atmospheres are associated with fires or other emergencies?
    (1) Smoke (2) Elevated temperatures (3) Oxygen deficiency (4) Toxic atmospheres (w/ or w/o fire)

    A) 1, 2.
    B) 1, 2, 4.
    C) 1, 2, 3, 4.
    D) 4
    Answer --> C
  11. A condition caused by a deficiency in the amount of oxygen reaching the body tissues is referred to as
  12. The accumulation of fluids in the lungs is known as -
    Pulmonary Edema.
  13. A condition that causes death because of a deficient amount of oxygen and excessive amount of carbon monoxide and/or other gases in the blood is known as -
  14. At what concentration of atmospheric oxygen will a firefighter experience some impairment of muscular coordination?
  15. At what concentration of atmospheric oxygen content will a firefighter experience dizziness, headache, and rapid fatigue?
  16. Unconsciousness will result at what concentration of atmospheric oxygen?
  17. At what percentage of atmospheric oxygen will result in respiratory failure?
  18. Smoke is comprised of which of the following materials in combination with heated gases?

    A) Oxygen.
    B) Fine carbon particles.
    C) Carbon dioxide.
    D) All the above.
    Answer --> D
  19. Which compound results in more fire deaths than any other toxic product of combustion
    Carbon monoxide.
  20. he type of toxic gases given off at a fire vary according to the nature of the combustion, the rate of heating, the temperature of the evolved gases, and the -
    Oxygen concentration.
  21. Which of the following gases are colorless?

    A) Carbon monoxide.
    B) Hydrogen chloride.
    C) Hydrogen cyanide.
    D) All of the above.
    Answer --> D
  22. Which gas has a bitter almond odor?
    Hydrogen cyanide.
  23. Which gas has a musty hay odor?
  24. Which gas has a reddish-brown color and a pungent, acrid odor?
    Nitrogen dioxide.
  25. Which gas is the end product of complete combustion of carboniferous materials?
    Carbon dioxide.
  26. Which gas is the end product of incomplete combustion?
    Carbon monoxide.
  27. Black smoke has a high concentration of particulate carbon and carbon monoxide because -
    Black smoke is a result of incomplete combustion.
  28. The danger of inhalation of CO is that it binds to hemoglobin 200 times more readily than does oxygen, thus precluding oxygen from the blood. This powerful combination is often known as -
  29. At what concentration in the air is carbon monoxide considered dangerous?

    A) 0.005 percent.
    B) 0.10 percent.
    C) 1000 ppm.
    D) B and C.
    Answer --> D
  30. Which of the following are signs and symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning?

    A) Headaches, and dizziness.
    B) Cherry red skin.
    C) Nausea and vomiting.
    D) All the above.
    Answer --> D
  31. At what concentration of CO can result in unconsciousness after 1 hour?

    A) 100 ppm.
    B) 400 ppm.
    C) 800 ppm.
    D) 1000 ppm.
    Answer --> D
  32. Hydrogen Chloride (HCL) is a colorless gas, with a pungent odor, and is an intense irritant to mucous membranes. These gases are primarily released during fires as a result of the combustion of -
  33. You are called to the scene of an interior aircraft fire which contains a great deal of polyurethane foam. What toxic gas should you be particularly concerned about?
    Hydrogen cyanide
  34. Your engine company has been called to the scene of a supermarket, where a row of freezers are on fire. Which compound can you expect to be present?
  35. Which of the following compounds is often called "Silo Gas?"
    Nitrogen dioxide.
  36. A 1% concentration of carbon monoxide in a room will cause a __ level of carboxyhemoglobin in the bloodstream within 2 1/2 to 7 minutes.
  37. Which toxic gas may you expect to be stored at facilities where wood alcohol, ethylene, dry ice, or carbonated soft drinks are manufactured?
    Carbon dioxide.
  38. Besides freon, which of the following would be considered dangerous refrigerants that irritate the respiratory track and eyes?

    A) Ammonia.
    B) Chlorine.
    C) Sulfur dioxide.
    D) A and C only.
    Answer --> D
  39. Which gas would you expect to find in a water treatment plant?
    Chlorine gas.
  40. Before donning SCBAs, a firefighter should check both the cylinder gauge and the regulator gauge, to make sure the cylinder is full, and that the two readings are within -
    100 psi of each other.
  41. Firefighters equipped with open airline equipment are able to travel up to __ away from their regulated air source.
    300 ft
  42. According to NFPA 1404, Standard for a Fire Department Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Program, an air cylinder should not be stored with no less than __ of its capacity.
  43. Firefighters, while inspecting SCBA equipment should check for which of the following?

    A) Check to see if remote gauges and cylinder gauges are within 100 psi of each other.
    B) Ensure that both harness and facepiece straps are fully extended.
    C) Make sure all valves are in their proper position.
    D) All the above should be checked.
    Answer --> D
  44. When donning an SCBA facepiece the -

    A) Lower straps should be tightened first.
    B) The temple straps must be tightened first.
    C) The top strap must be tightened first.
    D) All straps must be tightened by pulling them outward from the sides.
    Answer --> A
  45. Air cylinders must be stamped or labeled with the date of manufacture and the date of the cylinder's last hydrostatic test. Composite cylinders should be tested?

    A) Every year.
    B) Every 2 years.
    C) Every 3 years.
    D) Every 5 years.
    Answer --> C
  46. Air cylinders must be stamped or labeled with the date of manufacture and the date of the cylinder's last hydrostatic test. Steel and aluminum cylinders should be tested?

    A) Every year.
    B) Every 2 years.
    C) Every 3 years.
    D) Every 5 years.
    Answer --> D
  47. When firefighters are working in IDLH atmospheres, they must work in teams of two or more. What is the best way to insure that teams can make their way safely back out of the building?
    They should have some sort of tag line they can follow back to the point of entry.