Network+

Card Set Information

Author:
srob
ID:
207822
Filename:
Network+
Updated:
2013-03-18 08:17:40
Tags:
network networking IT internet wiring
Folders:

Description:
for network plus and network pro class
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user srob on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. HTTP
    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol - exchanging files through the WWW - information requesting and responding
  2. SSL
    Secure Sockets Layer - secures messages being transmitted online 
  3. TLS
    Transport Layer Security - messages sent online are tamper proof - TLS Record= connection security with encryption, TLS Handshake=mutual authentication and choice encryption
  4. FTP
    file transfer protocol - generic method of transferring files - includes file security through usernames and passwords and allows transfer of files between dissimilar systems
  5. TFTP
    Trivial File Transfer Protocol - transfer files between a host and an FTP server (often used when transferring video, audio, and/or images)
  6. SFTP
    Secure File Transfer Protocol - uses Secure Shell (SSH) to secure data transfers
  7. SMTP
    Simple Mail Transfer Protocol - routes electronic mail through the internetwork
  8. POP3
    Post Office Protocol 3 - part of the TCP/IP suite and is used to retrieve e-mail form a remote server to a local client
  9. IMAP4
    Internet Message Access Protocol 4 - e-mail retrieval protocol designed to enable users to access their e-mail from various locations without the need to transfer messages or files back and forth between computers.
  10. DHCP
    Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol - automatically assigning addresses and other configuration parameters to nework hosts (DHCP servers sends configuration info to hosts at startup)
  11. DNS
    Domain Name System - provides address/name resolution
  12. NTP
    Network Time Protocol - synchronize informatino between systems on a network
  13. LDAP
    Lightweight Directory Access Protocol - allows searching and updating of a directory service
  14. SNMP
    Simple Network Management Protocol - lets network hosts exchange configuration and status information (gathered by management software and used to monitor and manage the network)
  15. Telnet
    Remote Terminal Emulation - Telnet allows an attached computer to act as a dumb terminal, with data processing taking place on the host computer
  16. SSH
    Secure Shell - allows for secure interactive control of remote systems - uses RSA public key cryptography for connection and authentication
  17. TCP
    Transmission Control Protocol - provides services to ensure accurate and timely delivery of network communications between 2 hosts - sequences data packets, flow control, and error checking
  18. UDP
    User Data Protocol - host-to-host protocol - offers fast communications but at the expense of possible errors or data loss
  19. ICMP
    Internet Control Message Protocol - allows hosts to exchange packet status information, which helps move packets through the internetwork
  20. IGMP
    Internet Group Membership Protocol - defines host groups
  21. OSI Model
    way of classifying and talking about the process of sending data on a network
  22. OSI - Layer 7
    Application
  23. OSI Layer 6
    Presentation
  24. OSI Layer 5
    Session
  25. OSI Layer 4
    Transport
  26. OSI Layer 3
    Network
  27. OSI Layer 2
    Data Link
  28. OSI Layer 1
    Physical
  29. RJ-11 Cable
    Phone Cable - 2 pairs of twisted cable
  30. Cat 3 cable
    RJ-45 - works with 10MB Ethernet or 16MB token ring
  31. Cat 5 cable
    RJ 45 - works with 100MB Ethernet and ATM networking - also supports GB Ethernet
  32. Cat 5e cable
    RJ-45 - like Cat 5 but gives better EMI, supports 100MB and GB Ethernet
  33. Cat 6 cable
    RJ-45 - works with 10GB Ethernet and high-bandwith, broadband communications.  Uses a plastic core to keep twisted pairs separated and prevents the cable from being bent too tightly
  34. UTP
    unshielded twisted pair - type of cable
  35. STP
    shielded twisted pair - type of cable
  36. Cross-over Cable
    computers communicate directly to each other - connect the TX (transmit) cables to each other and the RX(receive) cables to each other - 1 to 3 (TX+ to RX+) and 2 to 6 (TX- to RX-)
  37. Demarc
    demarcation point - line that marks the boundary between the telco equipment and the private network or tel systems - typically located in the bottom floor of a building
  38. MDF
    main distribution frame - main wiring point for a building - typically the bottom floor or the basement
  39. IDF
    Intermediate Distribution Frame - smaller wiring distribution point within a building
  40. Demarc Extension
    Consists of a single wire bundle that attaches to the existing demarc and supplies a termination point to a different locations - needed when your network occupies an upper floor of a building
  41. Vertical Cross connect
    connects MDF to IDF
  42. Horizontal Cross connect
    connects IDF to IDF
  43. 25 Pair
    used for telephone installations - uses RJ-21 connector
  44. 100 pair
    same color scheme as 25 pair but repeated 4 times
  45. 66 block
    Punchdown block used for connecting individual copper wires together - 25 pair block has all 4 pins bonded (electrically) - 50 pair block has each set of 2 pins in a row bonded (a bridge clip is used with the 50 pair block)
  46. 110 block
    Rows of plastic slots - use Blue Orange Green (BLOG) for remembering the wire order and start with the white striped wire first - used for telephone and data
  47. Patch Panel
    connects individual stranded wires into female RJ-45 connectors
  48. ARP
    Address resolution protocol - locate MAC address of a device from its IP address
  49. Switch
    multiport bridge that performs filtering based on MAC addresses - offers guaranteed bandwidith to each switch port - operate at Layer 2
  50. Layer 3 switch
    switch that is capable of reading network (Layer 3) addresses and making switching decisions based on the network address to switch or route packets between subnets. 
  51. Half Duplex
    media access method where collision detection is on but can only send/receive in one direction at a time - must be used by devices connected to a hub - up to the rated bandwidth
  52. Full Duplex
    no collision detection, can both send and receive simultaneously, requires capable NICs, requires switches with dedicated switch ports, can do double the rated bandwidth
  53. Ethernet
    • 10BaseT - 10-20 Mbps depending on duplex, cat 3/4/5, up to 100 meters
    • 10BaseFL - 10 Mbps fiber optic (1k-20k meters)
  54. Fast Ethernet
    • 100BaseTX - 100-200 Mbps depending on duplex, cat5 or higher, 100 meters
    • 100BaseFL - 100(multimode) or 200(single-mode) Mbps in fiber optic - 412 meters if multimode but up to 2k meters single mode
  55. Gigabit Ethernet
    1000BaseT, 1000BaseCX(short copper), 1000BaseSX(short), 1000BaseLX(long) - all 1000-2000 Mbps depending on duplex - T is for twisted pair up to 100 meters, CX is for copper up to 25 meters (used in wiring closets), SX is fiber optic 220-550 meters depending on cable quality, LX is fiber optic 550 meters multimode but 5 kilometers singlemode
  56. 10 GB Ethernet
    10GBaseT, 10GBaseSR/SW, 10GBaseLR/LW, 10GBaseER/EW - all 10Gbps in full duplex ONLY - T is for twisted pair (cat 5e/6/7) up to 100 meters, SR/SW is for multimode fiber optic up to 300 meters, LR/LW is for singlemode fiber optic up to 10 kilometers, and ER/EW is for singlemode fiber optic up to 40 kilometers - if it ends in "W", it is for SONET
  57. Classes of IP Address
    • A=1-126 w/subnet 255.0.0.0
    • B=128-191 w/subnet 255.255.0.0
    • C=192-223 w/subnet 255.255.255.0
    • D=224-239 (subnet doesn't matter
    • E=240-255 (subnet doesn't matter)
  58. APIPA
    automatic proviate IP addressing - microsoft implementation - hosts assign themselves an IP address on the 169.254.0.0 network
  59. Static Assignment of IP
    manual assignment - small networks that don't change often - also for hosts that cannot accept an IP from an DHCP server - susceptible to errors
  60. DNS
    Domain Name Server - databases that map logical host names to IP addresses
  61. DDNS
    dynamic DNS enables clients or the DHCP server to update records in the zone database - records are created and deleted automatically with dynamic updates
  62. VLSM
    variable length subnet masks
  63. Classful vs Classless
    • classful - protocol using the IP address class and default subnet mask to identify network addresses
    • classless - ignores the IP address class and requires the subnet mask value be included in all route advertisements
  64. RIP
    routing information protocol - uses hop count as the metric - limited to 15 hops - v1 is classful, v2 is classless - suited for small private networks
  65. EIGRP
    enhanced interior gateway routing protocol - hybrid developed by Cisco - uses a composite number for the metric that indicates bandwidth and delay for a link - higher the bandwidth, the lower the metric - classless
  66. OSPF
    Open Shortest Path First - uses a relative link cost for the metric - classless - divides a large network into areas - internal routers share routes w/in an area - a router is a boundary between one area and another
  67. IS-IS
    Intermediate system to intermediate system - uses relative link cost for the metric -  classless - divides a large network into areas - L1 routers share routes w/in an area - L2 routers share routes between areas - a network link is the boundary between one area and another
  68. BGP
    Border Gateway Protocol - advanced distance vector protocol - uses paths, rules, and policies instead of a metric for making routing decisions - classless - Internet BGP is used w/in an autonomous system, External BGP is used between
  69. NAT
    network address translation - lets you connect a private network to the Internet w/out obtaining registered addresses for every host - translates one address to another
  70. Three types of NAT
    • dynamic - automatically maps internal IP address with a dynamic port assignment
    • static (SNAT) - maps an internal IP address to a static port assignment - used to take a server on the private network and make it available on the internet
    • dynamic and static nat - 2 IP addresses are given to the public NAT interface (one for dynamic and one for static), allows traffic to flow in both directions
  71. IANA
    Internet Assigned Numbers Authority - responsible for allocating IP addresses used on the Internet
  72. Virtualization Types
    • Full- simulates a real physical host
    • Partial - only some of the components are virtualized
    • Paravirtualization - hardware is not virtualized - all of the guest operating systems running on the hypervisor directly access various hardware resources in the physical device

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview