Chapter 01 Windows Server 2008 R2

Card Set Information

Author:
pacheco2001usa
ID:
212000
Filename:
Chapter 01 Windows Server 2008 R2
Updated:
2013-04-22 00:57:18
Tags:
Chapter Windows Server 2008 R2
Folders:

Description:
Chapter 01 Windows Server 2008 R2
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user pacheco2001usa on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Which Windows installation option in Windows Server 2008 provides a stripped-down version of the operating system when you select it?
    a) Hyper-V
    b) Server Core
    c) Enhanced
    d) Basic
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
    • When you select the Windows Server Core installation option in Windows Server 2008, you get a stripped-down version of the operating system.
  2. Which role is not available in a Server Core installation?
    a) Application Server
    b) Print Services
    c) DNS Server
    d) Streaming Media Services
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
    • The Application Server role is not available in a Server Core installation.
  3. 3. Hyper-V is available on which version of Server Core?
    a) x32
    b) x64
    c) x86
    d) None of the above
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 EditionServer Core is not a separate product or edition. It is an installation option included with the Windows Server 2008 Standard, Enterprise, and Datacenter Editions in both the x86 and x64 versions. Note that Hyper-V is available only on x64 versions of Server Core.
  4. Which feature is not available in a Server Core installation?
    a) Multipath I/O
    b) Network Load Balancing
    c) Message Queuing
    d) SNMP Services
    • Ans: c
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
    • Message Queuing is not available in a Server Core installation
  5. Which new tool provides capabilities so you can evaluate the hardware on servers as well as workstations?
    a) Microsoft Assessment and Planning Systems Accelerator (MAP)
    b) Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator (MAP)
    c) Microsoft Assessment and Programming Solution Accelerator (MAP)
    d) Microsoft Assessment and Programming Systems Accelerator (MAP)
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
    • Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator (MAP) is a new tool that adds to the capabilities of its predecessor, Windows Vista Hardware Assessment Solution Accelerator, so that you can evaluate the hardware on servers as well as on workstations.
  6. MAP can run on the 32-bit version of all of the following operating systems except __________.
    a) Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 1
    b) Windows Vista
    c) Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2
    d) Windows Server 2003 R2
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
    • MAP can run on the 32-bit version of the following operating systems: Windows Vista, Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2, and Windows Server 2003 R2.
  7. Which role is used when performing unattended installations of Windows Server 2008 and other operating systems on remote computers using network-based boot and installation media?
    a) Server Core
    b) Windows Deployment Services
    c) Preboot Execution Environment
    d) Windows Automated Installation Kit
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • Windows Deployment Services (WDS) is a role included with Windows Server 2008 that also enables you to perform unattended installations of Windows Server 2008 and other operating systems on remote computers by using network-based boot and installation media.
  8. The Windows Deployment Services role includes all of the following role services except __________.
    a) Application Server
    b) Deployment Server
    c) Transport Server
    d) None of the above
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • The Windows Deployment Services role includes the Deployment Server and Transport Server role services.
  9. What must a network adapter support on the client computer for the WDS server to work?
    a) Windows PE (Preinstallation Environment) 2.1
    b) Preboot Execution Environment (PXE)
    c) Windows PE (Preinstallation Environment) 2.0
    d) Preboot Exception Environment (PEE)
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • For a WDS server to work, the client computer must have a network adapter that supports a preboot execution environment (PXE).
  10. An install image contains the operating system that WDS will install on the client computer. What file from the Windows Server 2008 installation DVD is used to install the WDS?
    a) install.cab
    b) install.bat
    c) install.wim
    d) install.exe
    • Ans: c
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • An install image contains the operating system that WDS will install on the client computer. Windows Server 2008 includes a file named install.wim in the Sources folder on the installation DVD.
  11. Which type of file is a script containing responses to all of the prompts that appear on the WDS client computer during the installation process?
    a) unattended file
    b) answer file
    c) logical file
    d) none of the above
    • Ans: b
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • An answer file is a script containing responses to all of the prompts that appear on the WDS client computer during the installation process.
  12. In which command line operating system can you run diagnostic and recovery tools?
    a) ImageX.exe
    b) Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)
    c) Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
    d) Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE)
    • Ans: d
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) is a command line operating system, similar to Windows PE, in which you can run diagnostic and recovery tools.
  13. Which graphical utility creates and modifies the answer files you can use to perform unattended operating system installations on remote computers?
    a) ImageX.exe
    b) Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE)
    c) Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
    d) Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE)
    • Ans: c
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) is a graphical utility that creates and modifies the answer files you can use to perform unattended operating system installations on remote computers.
  14. Which tool builds automated deployment solutions and is included with Windows Server 2008?
    a) Sysprep.exe
    b) ImageX.exe
    c) Windows System Image Manager
    d) None of the above
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • Sysprep.exe is a tool included with Windows Server 2008 that you need to build automated deployment solutions.
  15. On which computer would you install Windows AIK?
    a) master computer
    b) client computer
    c) technician computer
    d) server
    • Ans: c
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • The lab environment is where you find a technician computer on which you install Windows AIK as well as a master computer that serves as the model from which you will create your answer files and images.
  16. Which configuration pass enables you to add updates, hotfixes, language packs, and drivers to the image file?
    a) offlineServicing
    b) generalize
    c) specialize
    d) auditSystem
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • The offlineServicing pass applies unattended installation settings to an offline image. It also enables you to add updates, hotfixes, language packs, and drivers to the image file.
  17. Which configuration mode is an additional installation phase that occurs with a separate system startup after the operating system installation and before Windows Welcome?
    a) offlineServicing
    b) oobeSystem
    c) auditUser
    d) auditSystem
    • Ans: d
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • Audit mode is an additional installation phase that occurs with a separate system startup after the operating system installation and before Windows Welcome.
  18. Which configuration mode applies settings during the first system boot after the Windows installation or the audit mode phase?
    a) offlineServicing
    b) oobeSystem
    c) auditUser
    d) auditSystem
    • Ans: c
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • The oobeSystem mode applies settings during the first system boot after the Windows installation or the audit mode phase.
  19. The Add Roles Wizard enforces no other dependencies for the Windows Deployment Services role, but the role has several other prerequisites. Which of the following is not a prerequisite?
    a) Active Directory
    b) DHCP
    c) DNS
    d) Exchange
    • Ans: d
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • The Add Roles Wizard enforces no other dependencies for the Windows Deployment Services role, but the role has several other prerequisites such as Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, and NTFS.
  20. Which drive type must a WDS server have to store image files?
    a) NTFS
    b) ghost
    c) partitioned
    d) standalone
    • Ans: a
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
    • A WDS server must have an NTFS drive to store image files
  21. There is no Start menu, no desktop Explorer shell, no Microsoft Management Console, and virtually no graphical applications when using Server Core.
    • Ans: True
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  22. When running Server Core, the Date and Time application and the Regional and Language options are disabled.
    • Ans: False
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  23. Server Core is not intended as a platform for running server applications but only as a platform for running mission-critical server roles.
    • Ans: True
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows 2008 Server Edition
  24. MAP is capable of performing a hardware inventory on computers with agent software required on the client side.
    • Ans: False
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  25. MAP requires a new database instance for its exclusive use.
    • Ans: True
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Inventorying Hardware
  26. MAP requires that you install Microsoft Office __________ or Microsoft Office 2003 SP2 on the computer and that you install all available updates for both Windows and Office.
    • Ans: 2007
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  27. To inventory an enterprise network consisting of __________ computers or more, you should run MAP on a server with SQL Server 2005 Standard installed.
    • Ans: 20,000
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  28. WDS server is responsible for providing the remote computer with the __________ files it needs to start up and the client side of the application.
    • Ans: boot
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  29. You can use several tools to create image files, including the __________ command line utility that Microsoft provides in the Windows AIK.
    • Ans: ImageX.exe
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  30. The __________ configuration pass runs after the system runs the generalize pass and reboots.
    • Ans: specialize
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  31. It is possible to automate the Windows Welcome phase with a(n) __________ file just as you can automate the Windows PE phase.
    • Ans: answer
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  32. Windows Server 2008 includes a file named install.wim in the __________ folder on the installation DVD.
    • Ans: Sources
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  33. Single instance storage is a Windows technology that enables a(n) __________ file to maintain a single copy of a particular operating system file and yet use it in multiple operating system images.
    • Ans: .wim
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  34. After you have installed and configured your WDS server and added images to the __________, it is ready to service clients.
    • Ans: store
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  35. Windows AIK is designed primarily to facilitate __________ operating system installations.
    • Ans: new
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  36. Besides the Server Manager console, from what window can you install the WDS standard role?
    • Ans: Initial Configuration Tasks
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  37. When installing WDS, which role service must you choose to perform full remote operating system installations?
    • Ans: Deployment Server
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  38. Besides the Windows Deployment Services role, what other tool can you use to automate the installation process when installing numerous servers?
    • Ans: Windows Automated Installation Kit, AIK
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  39. What collection of images uses a single set of files and the same security settings?
    • Ans: image group
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  40. What Windows technology enables a .wim file to maintain a single copy of a particular operating system file and yet use it in multiple operating system images?
    • Ans: single instance storage
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  41. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK) is a set of tools and documents that enables network administrators to plan, create, and deploy what types of files to new computers on the network?
    • Ans: OS image files
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  42. What contains the files needed to boot the computer and initiate an operating system installation?
    • Ans: boot image
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  43. To work with a Server Core computer, what must you primarily rely on to connect to the server?
    • Ans: You must rely on either the extensive collection of command-prompt tools that Microsoft includes with Windows Server 2008 or use MMC consoles on another system.
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Selecting a Windows Server 2008 Edition
  44. What is MAP?
    • Ans: Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator (MAP) is a new tool that adds to the capabilities of its predecessor, Windows Vista Hardware Assessment Solution Accelerator, so that you can evaluate the hardware on servers as well as on workstations.
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Inventorying Hardware
  45. To install an operating system on a client using WDS with no interactivity, you must have two answer files. What are they?
    • Ans: You must have a WDS client answer file and an operating system answer file.
    • Difficulty: Medium
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  46. What is the real strength of WDS in an enterprise environment?
    • Ans: ┬áThe real strength of WDS is its ability to create and deploy custom image files by using unattended procedures.
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  47. What primary tools are included in the Windows AIK?
    • Ans: Files include ImageX.exe, Windows Preinstallation Environment, Windows Recovery Environment, and Windows System Image Manager.
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  48. List the steps involved in the basic image creation and deployment process as defined by the Windows AIK.
    • Ans: Build a lab environment, create an answer file, build a master installation, create an image, and deploy the image.
    • Difficulty: Hard
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments
  49. What is ImageX.exe?
    • Ans: ImageX.exe is a command line program that can capture, transfer, modify, and deploy file-based images from the Windows PE environment.
    • Difficulty: Easy
    • Section Ref: Automating Server Deployments

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview