Biochem Exam 4

Card Set Information

Author:
Anonymous
ID:
216463
Filename:
Biochem Exam 4
Updated:
2013-04-28 21:41:52
Tags:
RU biochem exam
Folders:

Description:
chaps 16-19
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Anonymous on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. 1) The liver performs
    all of the following functions except
    A) Blood glucose regulation
    B) Processing of foreign molecules
    C) Storage of energy in the form of fat
    D) Synthesis of plasma protein
    E) Synthesis of urea
    ANS C
  2. 2) During fasting and prolonged starvation, skeletal muscle

    A)Protein is degrades to provide amino acids to the liver for gluconeogenesis
    B)  Released as fat into the blood for storage in
    adipose tissue
    C)  Is synthesized from blood lactate
    D)Converts glutamine molecules  to proline
    E)None of the above are correct
    ANS A
  3. 3) The cells that line the small intestine, which are
    responsible for the absorption of nutrients into the body, are called

     A)Adipocytes
    B)Tubule cells
    C)Hepatocytes
    D)Enterocytes
    E)Epithelial cells
    ANS D
  4. 4) The functions of the kidney include all of the following except
     
    A)Blood pH regulation
    B)Body water regulation 
    C)Reabsorption of electrolytes, sugars, and amino acids from the urinary filtrate
    D)Filtration of blood plasma which results in the excretion of water-soluble
    waste products
    E)Production of urea from ammonia
    ANS E
  5.  5) The most distinctive characteristic of living organisms is
    A) Cellular structure
    B) The autonomous capacity to sustain adequate operating conditions
    C) Utilization of carbon compounds as food D) Complex cellular mechanisms
    E) Utilizing environmental materials as energy sources
    ANS B
  6. 6) A simple system for information flow is composed of three components : reception, transduction and response.  In multicellular organisms hormones play a role in which phase?

    A)  Reception
    B)  Transduction
    C)   Response
    D)Hormones are not involved in the process of information flow
    E)Both A and B are correct
    ANS A
  7. 7) In a metabolic steady state the rate of anabolic processes is approximately equal to:

     A) Catabolic processes
    B) Cellular energy needs
    C) Nutrient intake
    D) Cellular repair and growth
    E) B and C
    ANS A
  8. 8)  In animals the
    vast majority of water soluble hormones are

    A) Peptides
    B) Steroids
    C) Polypeptides
    D) Carbohydrates
    E) A and C
    ANS E
  9. 9) The molecules that mediate the growth-promoting actions of GH are referred to
    as the

     A) Interferons
    B)Mitogens
    C)Insulin-like growth factors
    D)Both B and C are correct
    E)None of the above are correct
    ANS C
  10. 10) Symptoms of uncontrolled diabetes mellitus include
    all of the following except

    A)Hyperosmolar hyperglycemic nonketosis
    B)Hypoglycemia
    C)Hyperlipoproteinemia
    D)Ketoacidosis
    E)Polyuria
    ANS B
  11. 11) Steroid hormones


    A)Are transported in blood attached to transport proteins
    B)Bind to intracellular receptors
    C)Diffuse through the plasma membrane of target cells
    D)Both A and B are correct
    E) All of the above are correct
    ANS E
  12. 12) Which of the following is not a major source of extracellular signal molecules?

    Steroids
    Modified amino acids
    Carbohydrates
    Fatty acids
    Proteins
    ANS C
  13. 13) The biological effects of atrial natriuretic
    factor appear to be mediated by ______.

    A) cAMP
    B)cGMP
    C)PIP2
    D)AG
    E)IP3
    ANS B
  14. 14) In animals the ______ system has a primary
    responsibility for co-ordinating metabolism.



    Nervous

    Lymphatic

    Hepatic

    Endocrine

    A and D
    ANS E
  15. 15) The IP3 receptor

    A)Binds cGMP
    B)Is associated with Gi
    C)Is a calcium channel
    D)Both B and C are correct
    E) All of the above are correct
    ANS C
  16. 16) A DNA segment that binds a hormone-receptor complex is called a _________.

    A)DRE
    B)DAG
    C)EGF
    D)HRE
    E)IGF
    ANS D
  17. 17) Calmodulin is a

    A)Transmembrane receptor
    B)Calcium-binding protein
    C)HSP
    D)Plant hormone
    E)A, B and C are correct
    ANS B
  18. 18) Insulin resistance is

     A)A risk factor for Type I diabetes
    B)A risk factor for Type II diabetes
    C)Caused by excessive production of ANF
    D)Associated with damage to the adrenal gland
    E)None of the above are correct
    ANS B
  19. 19)  Receptors for
    most water soluble hormones are located in what part of the cell?

    Plasma membrane
    Endoplasmic reticulum
    Nucleus
    Cytoplasm
    Nuclear membrane
    ANS A
  20. 20)  Which of
    the following is not a second messenger molecule?

    A) cGMP
    B)cAMP
    C)Calcium
    D)Steroids
    E)Inostol-phospholipid system
    ANS D
  21. 21) The most prominent mechanism to prevent excessive hormone synthesis is


    Desensitization
    Downregulation
    Feedback inhibition
    Target cell stimulation
    Sensitization
    ANS C
  22. 22) Enterocytes require large amounts of energy supplied by

    Glucose oxidase
    Fatty acid degradation
    Lactose oxidation
    Glutamine
    Alanine
    ANS D
  23. 23) The organ responsible for processing most foreign molecules is

    Intestine
    Stomach
    Liver
    Kidney
    Blood
    ANS C
  24. 24) Insulin-resistance is associated with all of the
    following except _______.
    A)Obesity
    B)Desensitizatioin
    C)Down-regulation
    D)IDDM
    E)NIDDM
    ANS D
  25. 25) Biochemical signal molecules include _________.

    A)Amino acids
    B)Fatty acid derivatives
    C)Steroids
    D)Peptides
    E)All of the above are true
    ANS E
  26. 26) Receptor tyrosine kinases are transmembrane
    receptors that bind ligands such as

    A)Insulin
    B)Epidermal growth factor
    C)Platelet derived growth factor
    D)Insulin like growth factor
    E)All of the above
    ANS E
  27. 27) Which of the following molecules is a second messenger?

    A)TSH
    B)cGMP
    C)Proline
    D)Calcium
    E)Both B and D are correct
    ANS E
  28. 28 The organ responsible for the regulation of blood pH is

    Liver
    Kidney
    Intestine
    Brain
    Stomach
    ANS B
  29. 29) Most diabetic complications are the result of

    A)Glycation
    B)Hyperglycemia
    C)Damage to the vascular system
    D)Both A and B are correct
    E)All of the above are correct
    ANS E

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview