CSXT LET Training ABTH and Mechanical Rules Study Guide

Card Set Information

Author:
JELaughlinSr
ID:
233346
Filename:
CSXT LET Training ABTH and Mechanical Rules Study Guide
Updated:
2013-09-16 13:12:58
Tags:
CSXT LET Training
Folders:

Description:
CSX Transportation Railroad Education & Development Institute ABTH and Mechanical Rules Study Guide Study Guide Revised (December 2012) Completed by Jason E. Laughlin, Sr.
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user JELaughlinSr on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. REF: 5001
    Any employee coupling a yard line or locomotive to a train must first slightly open the shut off valve or angle cock to blow _____ from the yard line or brake pipe

    A. Condensation
    B. Debris
    C. Other Contaminants
    D. All of the Above
    Answer is D  (However if on the test Oil is not a contaminant)  Hint... hint....
  2. REF: 5002
    While operating a train en route, what percentage of the train's (cars and locomotives) air brakes must be operative?

    A. 100%
    B. 95%
    C. 85%
    D. 80%
    Answer is C
  3. REF: 5004
    Standard brake pipe pressure for road freight is ____; standard pressure for yard and transfer service is _____?

    A. 90 PSI / 80 PSI
    B. 80 PSI / 90 PSI
    C. 90 PSI / 90 PSI
    D. 110 PSI / 90 PSI
    Answer is C
  4. REF: 5005
    After properly adjusting the brake pipe pressure and attaching cars to the rear to the rear of the train, in order to prevent overcharging the brake system, how much of a brake pipe reduction must be made before opening the angle cock to the main body of the train?

    A. Full Service
    B. Over-Reduction
    C. 20 PSI
    D. 10 PSI
    Answer is A. Full Service
  5. REF: 5005
    What must you do to avoid an overcharged condition when doubling cars or coupling cars to head end of a train?  After the coupling is made, but before the angle cock is opened make a _____ brake pipe reduction.

    A. Full Service
    B. Minimum Reduction
    C. Use over-reduction zone
    D. Emergency
    Answer is A. Full Service
  6. REF: 5005
    When charging a train from other than the head end, adjust the brake pipe pressure to:

    A. 15 PSI below standard pressure for that train.
    B. 20 PSI below standard pressure for that train.
    C. 10 PSI above standard pressure for that train.
    D. 17 PSI above standard pressure for that train.
    Answer is A. 15 PSI below standard pressure for that train.
  7. REF: 5006
    When reducing an overcharged air brake system, after (1) charging the brake pipe to standard pressure for at least 3 minutes and (2) placing the automatic brake in EMERGENCY position, what is the NEXT step in the procedure?

    A. Place the automatic brake in the RELEASE position
    B. Verify that the air brake on each car applies.
    C. Wait 90 seconds and place the automatic brake in RELEASE position.
    D. Place the automatic brake in the HANDLE OFF Position for 90 seconds.
    Answer is C. Wait 90 seconds and place the automatic brake in RELEASE position
  8. REF: 5007
    While the train or engine is moving, it is permissible to adjust the regulating valve on the controlling locomotive or cut out the brake valve on the controlling locomotive. (True or False)

    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is B. False
  9. REF: 5051
    When applying the train brakes, monitor _____ because the ________ will reduce at a slower rate.

    A. independent equalizing pressure / brake pipe pressure
    B. brake pipe pressure / equalizing reservoir  pressure
    C. equalizing reservoir pressure / brake pipe pressure
    D. main reservoir pressure / brake cylinder pressure
    Answer is C.  equalizing reservoir pressure / brake pipe pressure
  10. REF: 5052
    Monitor all air pressure indications to detect changes that may affect the operation of the locomotive or train. (True or False)


    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is A. True
  11. REF: 5053
    Equalizing reservoir pressure adjustments must be made with the automatic brake valve handle in the ______ position and cut _______.

    A. Full application / Out
    B. Full Service / In
    C. Service Zone / Out
    D. Release / Out
    Answer is D. Release / Out
  12. REF 5054:
    When cutting in the automatic brake, before placing the automatic brake cut-out valve to the IN position, make certain that the automatic brake is in the ________ position and the equalizing reservoir pressure is not _______.

    A. Release / Decreasing
    B. Application / Increasing
    C. Release / Increasing
    D. Increase / Releasing
    Answer is C.  Release / Increasing
  13. REF: 5055
    Whenever actual piston travel is within 2 inches of the maximum piston travel shown in block 10 of the Form FRA-F6180-49A (blue cab form) it must be reported on the _______ and to the ________, _________, or mechanical desk.

    A. Locomotive Work Report - train dispatcher, yardmaster
    B. Calendar Day Inspection - trainmaster, track foreman
    C. Locomotive Work Report - chief train dispatcher, road foreman
    D. Calendar Day Inspection - train dispatcher, train coordinator
    Answer is A. Locomotive Work Report - train dispatcher, yardmaster.
  14. REF: 5056
    With the independent brake fully applied, brake cylinder pressure should not differ from the brake cylinder pressure represented inside the locomotive cab by stencil, badge plate, or decal by ___ psi or more.

    A. 1
    B. 3
    C. 5
    D. 8
    Answer is B. 3
  15. REF: 5057
    Do not ____ the independent brake so that it actuates the air brakes continuously.

    A. Block
    B. Turn
    C. Cut Out
    D. Cut In
    Answer is A. Block
  16. REF: 5059
    Except for yard operations and passenger trains, the controlling locomotive must be equipped with ____ or ____ air brake valves.

    A. 24L or independent
    B. 24RL or electronic
    C. 26TL or 30GS
    D. 26/30 or electronic
    Answer is D. 26/30 or electronic
  17. REF: 5060
    Main reservoir air pressure should be between _____ and _____ PSI and must be at least ____ PSI more than brake pipe pressure for the air brake to work properly.

    A. 130 and 140 / 15
    B. 130 and 145 / 15
    C. 135 and 145 / 15
    D. 120 and 140 / 10
    Answer is B. 130 and 145 / 15
  18. REF: 5060
    If the locomotive is stopped, do not move the locomotive when the main reservoir pressure is within ___ PSI of the brake pipe pressure.

    A. 10
    B. 15
    C. 20
    D. 25
    Answer is B. 15
  19. REF: 5060
    If the locomotive is moving and the main reservoir pressure falls to within ____ PSI of the setting of the regulating valve the engineer must stop the movement.

    A. 15
    B. 20
    C. 25
    D. 10
    Answer is D. 10
  20. REF: 5060
    When necessary to increase air compressor output with a locomotive consist that does not contain an electrically driven air compressor, center the reverser and do not place the throttle above any position:

    A. Higher than #3 position.
    B. Higher than #4 position.
    C. Higher than #5 position.
    D. While main reservoir pressure is still falling.
    Answer is B. Higher than #4 position.
  21. REF: 5060
    When necessary to increase air compressor output on a locomotive consist that contains at least one electrically-driven air compressor, with the reverser centered, place the throttle in which position?

    A. #1
    B. Idle
    C. #4
    D. Up to throttle position #4
    Answer is A. #1
  22. REF: 5060
    Do not increase air compressor output unless main reservoir pressure is within ____ PSI of the regulating valve setting?

    A. 15
    B. 20
    C. 25
    D. 30
    Answer is A. 15
  23. REF: 5104
    During air brake tests, what methods are used to determine the air pressure at the rear of train or cut of cars?

    A. Telemetry that has been qualified, air gauge in the EOT or marker unit, accurate hand-held gauge.  Air gauge on a locomotive coupled to the rear of train or cut or cars.
    B. A trainman located at the rear of the train observing that the brake cylinder responds to air brake operation.
    C. Answers 'A' and 'B' are correct.
    Answer is A. Telemetry that has been qualified, air gauge in the EOT or marker unit, accurate hand-held gauge.  Air gauge on a locomotive coupled to the rear of train or cut or cars.
  24. REF: 5105
    When making a brake test on a train that is not equipped with qualified telemetry, how can it be determined that the air brakes at the rear of the train have applied and released?
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. Observe that the brake cylinder piston at the rear of train responds to air brake operation

    B. Observe that the brake pipe gauge at the rear of the train responds to air brake operation
    C. Observe that the auxiliary reservoir gauge at the rear of the train responds to air brake operation.
    D. Observe that the emergency reservoir gauge at the rear of the train responds to air brake operation.
    • Answer is A. Observe that the brake cylinder piston at the rear of train responds to air brake operation
    • Answer is B. Observe that the brake pipe gauge at the rear of the train responds to air brake operation
  25. REF: 5105
    When making a brake test on a train that is equipped with qualified telemetry, how can it be determined that the air brakes at the rear of the train have applied and released?

    A. 5-PSI increase in brake pipe pressure indicates and application and a 5-PSI decrease in brake pipe pressure indicates a release.
    B. 5-PSI reduction in brake pipe pressure indicates an application and a 5-PSI increase in brake pipe pressure indicates a release.
    C. 5-PSI reduction in brake cylinder pressure indicates an application and a 5-PSI increase in brake cylinder pressure indicates a release.
    D. 5-PSI increase in brake cylinder pressure indicates and application and a 5-PSI reduction in brake cylinder pressure indicates a release.
    Answer is B. 5-PSI reduction in brake pipe pressure indicates an application and a 5-PSI increase in brake pipe pressure indicates a release.
  26. REF: 5106
    After an air brake test, make certain that brake pipe pressure is being restored at the rear of the train before proceeding. (True or False)

    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is A. True
  27. REF: 5151
    Which locomotive air brake test requires testing of brake pipe leakage?

    A. Standing Locomotive Air Brake Test
    B. Running Locomotive Air Brake Test
    C. Locomotive Consist Air Brake Test
    D. Class III Brake Test.
    Answer is C. Locomotive Consist Air Brake Test
  28. REF: 5151
    When is a Locomotive Consist Air Brake Test required?

    A. When a locomotive consist is made up or added to.
    B. When any change is made to a locomotive consist.
    C. Before departing initial terminal.
    D. Only if a calendar day inspection has not been performed.
    Answer is A. When a locomotive consist is made up or added to.
  29. REF: 5152
    The Standing Locomotive Air Brake Test reveals holding power ineffective.  After placing the throttle in IDLE, if the movement does not stop:
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. Use hand brake if conditions permit.
    B. Reverse locomotive.
    C. Place reverser lever in the position opposite the direction of movement and place the throttle in position #1
    D. Place automatic brake handle in emergency position.
    • Answer is A. Use hand brake if conditions permit.
    • Answer is C. Place reverser lever in the position opposite the direction of movement and place the throttle in position #1
  30. REF: 5152
    What are the procedures for performing a Standing Locomotive Air Brake Test?

    A. Independent brake in FULL APPLICATION, reverse lever in FORWARD or REVERSE, generator field switch in the ON position and the throttle in position #1
    B. Release independent air brake and reapply after movement is started to ensure that the locomotive slows down.
    C. Walk around locomotive and inspect pistons to insure that brakes are applied.
    D. Release and reapply independent brake.  Then check brake cylinder gauge pressure to insure that brakes are applied.
    Answer is A. Independent brake in FULL APPLICATION, reverse lever in FORWARD or REVERSE, generator field switch in the ON position and the throttle in position #1
  31. REF: 5152
    When is a Standing Locomotive Air Brake Test required?
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. After initial terminal test.
    B. After changing ends or controlling units on a lite locomotive consist.
    C. Before making an initial movement with a lite locomotive when cutting away from a train.
    D. When initially taking charge of a lite locomotive.
    • Answer is B. After changing ends or controlling units on a lite locomotive consist.
    • Answer is C. Before making an initial movement with a lite locomotive when cutting away from a train.
    • Answer is D. When initially taking charge of a lite locomotive.
  32. REF: 5153
    As soon as operating conditions permit, when is a Running Locomotive Air Brake Test required?
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. When making any change to a locomotive consist.
    B. When making initial movement of a lite locomotive.
    C. Immediately before coupling to a train.
    D. When changing ends.
    • Answer is A. When making any change to a locomotive consist.
    • Answer is B. When making initial movement of a lite locomotive.
    • Answer is D. When changing ends.
  33. REF: 5153
    When performing a Locomotive Running Air Brake Test, what is the next step after releasing the independent brake and verifying that brake cylinder pressure reduces to zero and retarding force is eliminated?

    A. Make a 15 PSI brake pipe reduction and verify brake cylinder pressure and retarding of the locomotive.
    B. Make a 15 PSI brake pipe reduction and cut out the automatic brake valve.
    C. While actuating the brake cylinder pressure, make a 15 PSI brake pipe reduction.
    D. Make a FULL SERVICE brake pipe reduction and verify brake cylinder pressure
    Answer is A. Make a 15 PSI brake pipe reduction and verify brake cylinder pressure and retarding of the locomotive.
  34. REF: 5153
    While actuating the brake cylinder pressure during a Running Locomotive Air Brake Test a heavy retarding effect develops.  What is the most likely cause?

    A. Brake pipe hose couple to the actuating hose of another engine in the consist.
    B. Main reservoir equalizing hose coupled to the actuating hose of another engine in the consist.
    C. Actuating hose coupled to the Independent Application and Release hose of another engine in the consist.
    D. Independent application and release hose coupled to the Brake Pipe hose.
    Answer is C. Actuating hose coupled to the Independent Application and Release hose of another engine in the consist.
  35. REF: 5202
    You are preforming a Class 1 Brake Test using the Air Flow Method.  What is the procedure used to check brake pipe leakage during the Class 1 Brake Test?

    A. Verify that the airflow indicator shows 60 CFM or less.
    B. Cut out the automatic brake valve, wait 1 minute and verify that the airflow indicator shows 60 CFM or less.
    C. Cut out the automatic brake valve and verify that the air flow indicator shows 60 CFM or less.
    D. Allow the brake pipe to exhaust to stop, cut out the automatic brake valve, wait 1 minute, note brake pipe pressure and measure brake pipe leakage for 1 minute.
    Answer is A. Verify that the airflow indicator shows 60 CFM or less.
  36. REF: 5202
    Use of the Air Flow Method to test leakage is required when the train's controlling locomotive is equipped with (minimum requirements):

    A. 26/30 or electronic air brake equipment, an air flow indicator and the train is tow-way telemetry equipped.
    B. 26/30 or electronic air brake equipment and an air flow indicator.
    C. 26/30 or electronic air brake equipment and the train is two-way telemetry equipped.
    D. 26/30 air brake equipment, an air flow indicator and the train is telemetry equipped.
    Answer is B. 26/30 or electronic air brake equipment and an air flow indicator.
  37. REF: 5202
    To make an Air Flow Method leakage test, the air flow indicator must read:

    A. 55 CFM or more.
    B. 60 CFM or less.
    C. 65 CFM or less.
    D. 70 CFM or more.
    Answer is B. 60 CFM or less.
  38. REF: 5202
    When performing a Class 1 Brake Test, charge brake pipe pressure at the rear car to ___ PSI for freight trains.  Obtain the required signal to begin the test.  Make a ___ PSI brake pipe reduction and allow the brake pipe exhaust to stop.

    A. 75 / 15
    B. 85 / 20
    C. 75 / 20
    D. 90 / 26
    Answer is C. 75 / 20
  39. REF: 5202
    When performing a Class 1 Brake Test, use the ______ method when the train's controlling locomotive is equipped with 26/30 or electronic air brake equipment and an air flow indicator.

    A. Ground Inspection Method.
    B. Air Flow Method.
    C. Brake Pipe Leakage Method.
    D. Brake Cylinder Leakage Method.
    Answer is B. Air Flow Method.
  40. REF: 5202
    You have checked brake pipe leakage when making a Class 1 Brake Test.  What must be done before releasing the air brakes?

    A. Return the automatic brake handle to the release position, and wait for signal to proceed.
    B. Cut in the automatic brake, place the automatic brake handle to release position and advise conductor that train is ready to proceed.
    C. Receive the required signal.
    D. Return the automatic brake handle to the release position and cut in the automatic brake.
    Answer is C. Receive the required signal.
  41. REF: 5202
    While performing a Class 1 Brake Test using the Brake Pipe Leakage Method, you have made a 20 PSI brake pipe reduction.  What is the procedure to check brake pipe leakage?

    A. Allow the brake pipe exhaust to stop, wait 1 minute, cut out the automatic brake valve, note brake pipe pressure and measure brake pipe leakage for 1 minute.
    B. Allow the brake pipe exhaust to stop, cut out the automatic brake valve, wait 1 minute, note brake pipe pressure and measure brake pipe leakage for 1 minute.
    C. Allow the brake pipe exhaust to stop, cut out the automatic brake valve and measure brake pipe leakage for 1 minute.
    D. Verify that air flow indicator shows 60 CFM or less.
    Answer is B. Allow the brake pipe exhaust to stop, cut out the automatic brake valve, wait 1 minute, note brake pipe pressure and measure brake pipe leakage for 1 minute.
  42. REF: 5203
    You are on the line-of-road and separate your train to cut a crossing at a busy intersection.  What brake test is required when you recouple to your train after 5 hours?

    A. Class 1 Brake Test.
    B. Class 2 Brake Test.
    C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train-line Continuity.
    D. Class 1A Brake Test.
    Answer is A. Class 1 Brake Test.
  43. REF: 5203
    When a freight train has received a Class 1 Brake Test using other than outbound locomotive and kept on charge, what additional test is required once the outbound locomotive is added to the train.

    A. Class 1 Brake Test.
    B. Class 2 Brake Test.
    C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train-line Continuity.
    D. Perform a rear car application and release procedure.
    Answer is D. Perform a rear car application and release procedure.
  44. REF: 5203; 5205
    You have picked up cars on line-of-road and doubled back to your train to perform a Class 1 Brake Test.  What must be known about the train's air brakes before departing?

    A. Brakes apply and release on all cars in the train.
    B. Brakes apply and release on each of the cars picked up as well as the rear of the train.
    C. Brakes apply and release on only the rear car in the train.
    D. Brakes apply on all cars in the train for a minimum of three minutes, and verify release.
    Answer is B. Brakes apply and release on each of the cars picked up as well as the rear of the train.
  45. REF: 5203; 5211
    During a Class 1 Brake Test at an initial terminal, at lease ____% of the air brakes must be operative.

    A. 75%
    B. 85%
    C. 90%
    D. 100%
    Answer is D. 100%
  46. REF: 5204
    You are on the line-of-road and are instructed by proper authority to perform a Class 2 Air Brake Test on a cut of cars to be added to your train.  What is required to be verified for this test?

    A. Verify that the brakes on each car you pick up apply and release.
    B. Verify that at lease 85% of the cars you pickup have operable air brakes.
    C. Verify that the brake on the rear car of your train apples and releases.
    D. Verify that the brakes on each car you pick up apply and release, and that the rear car of your train apples and releases.
    Answer is D. Verify that the brakes on each car you pick up apply and release, and that the rear car of your train apples and releases.
  47. REF: 5204
    When performing a Class 2 Air Brake Test, you are permitted to move cars with inoperative air brakes after they have been reported, tagged. (True or False)

    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is A. True
  48. REF: 5204
    Cars given a Class 2 Brake Test must receive a Class 1 Brake Test at the next forward location where facilities are available to perform a Class 1 Brake Test.  (True or False)

    A. True.
    B. False.
    Answer is A. True.
  49. REF: 5204
    You are on the line-of-road and pick up a solid block of cars that has not been previously tested.  You are required to perform a Class 2 Brake Test and the air brakes fail to apply on one of the cars.  What is required?

    A. Retest the air brakes on the cars which failed to apply.
    B. Car must be immediately set out.
    C. Car may be moved to next repair location without retesting.
    D. Car may be moved, but only as the head car in the train.
    Answer is A. Retest the air brakes on the cars which failed to apply.
  50. REF: 5205
    You perform a brake test on cars you picked up.  After coupling the cars to the main body of the train and charging the brake pipe pressure at the rear car to 75 PSI, what brake pipe reduction is required when performing the required brake test?

    A. 15-PSI
    B. 20-PSI
    C. 10-PSI
    D. FULL SERVICE
    Answer is B. 20-PSI
  51. REF: 5205
    You have stopped to pick up cars on the line-of-road that were previously tested and left on air.  After attaching the cars to the main body of your train, what brake test in required?

    A. Class 1 Brake Test.
    B. Class 2 Brake Test.
    C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train Consist Change.
    D. A brake test is not required on this train.
    Answer is C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train Consist Change.
  52. REF: 5205
    You are on the line-of-road and separate your train to cut a crossing at a busy intersection.  What brake test is required when you couple your train together after 3 hours?

    A. Class 1 Brake Test.
    B. Class 3 Brake Test - Train Consist Change.
    C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train-line Continuity.
    D. Class 1A Brake Test.
    Answer is C. Class 3 Brake Test - Train-line Continuity.
  53. REF: 5205
    A Class 3 Air Brake Test is required when:

    A. The train has been separated and re-coupled without any change to the trains consist.
    B. A locomotive or caboose is changed.
    C. A car or solid block of cars are removed from the train.
    D. All of the above are correct.
    Answer is D. All of the above are correct.
  54. REF: 5205
    You stop your train at an intermediate terminal and set off a locomotive.  After re-coupling to the train, what type of brake test will be made prior to departure?

    A. Transfer Train Air Brake Test.
    B. No further testing will be required.
    C. Class 3 - Train Consist Change.
    D. Class 2 Brake Test.
    Answer is C. Class 3 - Train Consist Change.
  55. REF: 5206
    What are the steps required for performing a Transfer Train Air Brake Test?
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. Make a 20 PSI brake pipe reduction.
    B. Make certain that the air brake applies on each car.
    C. Make certain that the air brake applies and release on each car.
    D. Charge the brake pipe pressure at the rear car to 75 PSI.
    • Answer is A. Make a 20 PSI brake pipe reduction.
    • Answer is B. Make certain that the air brake applies on each car.
    • Answer is D. Charge the brake pipe pressure at the rear car to 75 PSI.
  56. REF: 5206
    When making a Transfer Train Air Brake Test, after making a 20-PSI Brake pipe reduction, what must be verified?

    A. That the air brake on each car in the train applies.
    B. That the air brake on each car in the train releases.
    C. That the leakage is within the prescribed limitations.
    D. Both 'A' and 'B' are correct.
    Answer is A. That the air brake on each car in the train applies.
  57. REF: 5206
    Make a Transfer Train Air Brake Test before making a transfer movement not to exceed ____ miles unless the cars have been previously tested.

    A. 20 Miles
    B. 10 Miles
    C. 25 Miles
    D. 50 Miles
    Answer is A. 20 Miles
  58. REF: 5207
    You are on the lead locomotive and are to perform a Helper Service Brake Test.  After having made a 10 PSI brake pipe reduction, what action is required after you receive confirmation from the engineer of the helper locomotive that it is properly coupled to your train?

    A. Make an additional 10 PSI brake pipe reduction.
    B. The engineer must make a release and re-charge the train's air brake system.
    C. The engineer must make a 25 PSI brake pipe reduction.
    D. No further testing is required.
    Answer is A. Make an additional 10 PSI brake pipe reduction.
  59. REF: 5207
    A Helper Service Air Brake Test is only required when the helper locomotive is attached to the rear of the train. (True or False)

    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is B. False
  60. REF: 5207; Student Guide
    During a Helper Service Brake Test, after making the required brake pipe reduction the brake pipe exhaust does not stop. What will this confirm?

    A. The helper engineer has not cut out the independent brake.
    B. Brake pipe reduction was not sufficient.
    C. Helper engineer has not cut out the automatic brake valve properly.
    D. The engineer of the train being helped has not properly positioned his brake valve.
    Answer is C. Helper engineer has not cut out the automatic brake valve properly.
  61. REF: 5211
    A car's air brake failed to apply during performance of the Class 1 Air Brake Test.  When retesting air brakes, the air brake on the car must remain applied ____ minutes to be considered as operative.

    A. Two minutes.
    B. Three minutes.
    C. Six minutes.
    D. No time limit if piston responds to reduction.
    Answer is B. Three minutes.
  62. REF: 5211
    When retesting air brakes, what must be done if a car fails the retest?
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. Train's originating location:  Set the car out.
    B. An intermediate location: Tagged and moved to the nearest repair location.
    C. Train's originating terminal:  Move to next forward terminal.
    D. An intermediate location:  Set out only.
    • Answer is A. Train's originating location:  Set the car out.
    • Answer is B. An intermediate location: Tagged and moved to the nearest repair location.
  63. REF: 5212
    The engineer must be notified that the air brake test has been satisfactorily performed.  This notification must include the:
    MULTIPLE ANSWER

    A. Date and time the inspection was made.
    B. Number of freight cars inspected.
    C. Name of the qualified person performing the test or ID# if Class 1 or 1A test.
    D. Location where the test was performed.
    • Answer is A. Date and time the inspection was made.
    • Answer is B. Number of freight cars inspected.
    • Answer is C. Name of the qualified person performing the test or ID# if Class 1 or 1A test.
    • Answer is D. Location where the test was performed.
  64. REF: 5212
    When the air brake test notification is provided verbally, the engineer must record the required information on the air brake test certificate. (True or False)

    A. True
    B. False
    Answer is A. True
  65. REF: 5212
    Upon competition of your tour-of-duty, what are you required to do with the brake test documentation?

    A. Leave any written brake test documentation on the engineer's control stand of the controlling locomotive.
    B. Leave any written brake test documentation for the conductor with the train documentation.
    C. The Engineer must retain for 7 days.
    D. The Conductor must retain for 5 days.
    Answer is A. Leave any written brake test documentation on the engineer's control stand of the controlling locomotive.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview