Biology 172 quiz 11

Card Set Information

Author:
tulipyoursweety
ID:
246223
Filename:
Biology 172 quiz 11
Updated:
2013-11-10 21:54:53
Tags:
Biology 172 quiz 11 exam
Folders:

Description:
Feeding, Digestion and Nutrition in Animals
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user tulipyoursweety on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Adult lampreys attach onto large fish and feed regularly on their body fluids. Given this continuous supply of food, which one of the following ismost likely missing in lampreys?
    A.stomach 
    B.liver 
    C.pancreas 
    D.intestine 
    E.gallbladder
    Answer Key: A
  2. An animal with large incisors, massive molars, and a long complex digestive tract with symbiotic bacteria is likely to be a/an
    A.herbivore 
    B.deposit feeder 
    C.carnivore 
    D.autotroph 
    E.omnivore
    Answer Key: A
  3. Animals require certain basic amino acids in their diet. An amino acid that is referred to as nonessential would be best described as one that 
    A.is not used by the animal in biosynthesis 
    B.is not found in many proteins 
    C.is less important than an essential amino acid 
    D.must be ingested in the diet
    E.can be made by the animal's body from other substances
    Answer Key: E
  4. Dietary fiber is a nondigestible 
    A.fat
    B.polysaccharide 
    C.monosaccharide 
    D.protein 
    E.mineral ions
    Answer Key: B
  5. Dipeptidases and disaccharidases are digestive enzymes produced by the 
    A.salivary glands 
    B.liver
    C.inside (lumenal) lining of the small intestine 
    D.pancreas 
    E.gall bladder
    Answer Key: C
  6. Fats absorbed by the small intestines are transported from the intestines
    A.as chylomicrons in the lymph 
    B.as high-density lipoproteins in the blood plasma 
    C.bound to hemoglobin molecules in red blood cells 
    D.as emulsified bile salt conjugates in the interstitial fluid 
    E.none of the above sinces fats are not digestable
    Answer Key: A
  7. Food is moved through the esophagus by a process called 
    A.gravity
    B.peristalsis 
    C.voluntary contraction 
    D.emulsification 
    E.hemostasis
    Answer Key: B
  8. In the human digestive system, starch is broken down into 
    A.amino acids 
    B.fatty acids
    C.nucleotides
    D.glucose 
    E.glycerol
    Answer Key: D
  9. Intracellular digestion is usually immediately preceded by which process? 
    A.absorption 
    B.elimination 
    C.secretion
    D.endocytosis 
    E.hydrolysis
    Answer Key: D
  10. Lacteals in the human digestive system function primarily for the absorption of 
    A.amino acids
    B.fats 
    C.minerals 
    D.glucose
    E.nucleotides
    Answer Key: B
  11. Saliva does NOT contain 
    A.mucus 
    B.starch-digesting enzyme 
    C.water
    D.protein-digesting enzyme 
    E.any of these
    Answer Key: D
  12. Water-soluble vitamins 
    A.are stored in the body (especially in the liver)
    B.contain large quantities of energy 
    C.should be taken in megadoses
    D.tend to function in enzymatic reactions 
    E.survive well in cooked foods
    Answer Key: D
  13. Which component of nutrition is the human small intestine involved with? 
    A.food gathering and ingestion
    B.digestion and absorption 
    C.transport 
    D.egestion 
    E.assimilation
    Answer Key: B
  14. Which of the following emulsifies fats in the digestive system? 
    A.bile pigments 
    B.lipase
    C.bile salts 
    D.vitamins 
    E.insulin
    Answer Key: C
  15. Which of the following enzymes, of those listed, is likely to have the lowest pH optimum for function? 
    A.amylase 
    B.trypsin
    C.pepsin 
    D.sucrase 
    E.lipase
    Answer Key: C

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview