Biology 172 quiz 12

Card Set Information

Author:
tulipyoursweety
ID:
246236
Filename:
Biology 172 quiz 12
Updated:
2013-11-13 04:49:03
Tags:
biology 172 quiz 12 exam
Folders:

Description:
Animal Circulation
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user tulipyoursweety on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. A blood protein that functions in maintaining the osmotic pressure (water & solute balance) of the blood is A.fibrinogen
    B.albumin
    C.immunoglobulin
    D.hemoglobin
    E.interferon
    Answer Key: B
  2. Cell fragments of the blood that plug up damaged capillaries are
    A.platelets
    B.basophils
    C.erythrocytes
    D.neutrophils
    E.lymphocytes
    Answer Key: A
  3. From the pulmonary veins, blood flows to the A.aorta
    B.left atrium
    C.posterior vena cava
    D.right atrium
    E. capillaries of the lungs
    Answer Key: B
  4. Lymphatic vessels and veins share which of the following features in common?
    A.begin as capillaries and end as capillaries
    B.exhibit a pulse
    C.possess one-way valves
    D.transport red blood cells (erythrocytes)
    E.transport oxygen to the body's tissues
    Answer Key: C
  5. The initiation of a contraction cycle in the human heart begins as a consequence of
    A.direct nervous stimulation from the brain
    B.secretion of hormones from the pancreas
    C.a wave of contraction emanating from the sinoatrial (SA) node
    D.conscious thought processes
    E. a heart attack
    Answer Key: C
  6. When measuring blood pressure, the higher value (such as the "120" when given a reading of 120/80) is a result of
    A.atrial systole
    B.ventricular diastole
    C.ventricular systole
    D.arterial toyletstole
    E.lymphatic systole
    Answer Key: C
  7. As blood in the systemic circuit flows from the heart to the capillaries, why is the velocity of blood flow the lowest in capillaries?
    A.The capillaries have one-way valves that slow the passage of blood through them.
    B.The total surface area of the capillaries is larger that of the blood vessels leading to the capillaries.
    C.The systemic capillaries are supplied by the left ventricle, which has a lower cardiac output than the right ventricle.
    D.The diastolic blood pressure is too low to deliver blood to the capillaries at a high flow rate.
    E.The capillary walls are not thin enough to allow oxygen to exchange with the cells.
    Answer Key: B
  8. In the human circulatory system, what is the mechanism by which fluid is forced out of systemic capillaries into the surrounding tissues at the arteriole end of a capillary bed?
    A.The osmotic pressure of the interstitial fluid is greater than that of the blood.
    B.The osmotic pressure of the blood is greater than the hydrostatic pressure of the interstitial fluid.
    C.The hydrostatic pressure of the blood is greater than the osmotic pressure of the blood.
    D.The osmotic pressure of the interstitial fluid is greater than the hydrostatic pressure of the blood.
    E.The hydrostatic pressure of the blood is less than that of the interstitial fluid.
    Answer Key: C
  9. A closed circulatory system is characteristic of
    A.earthworms
    B.human beings
    C.reptiles
    D.cephalochordates
    E. all of these
    Answer Key: E
  10. Blood cells that carry oxygen to the body's tissues are
    A.platelets
    B.erythrocytes
    C.leukocytes
    D.fibroblasts
    E.oxycytes
    Answer Key: B
  11. Human blood cells are formed in the
    A.heart
    B.lacteals
    C.arteries
    D.stomach
    E.red bone marrow
    Answer Key: E
  12. Movement of body cavity fluids (e.g., coelomic fluids) as a circulation mechanism is most important in
    A.echinoderms
    B.flatworms
    C.cnidarians
    D.vertebrates
    E. arthropods
    Answer Key: A
  13. The conversion of fibrinogen to fibrin in blood clot formation requires the activation of fibrinogen by
    A.gamma globulins
    B.eosinophils
    C.alpha globulins
    D.trypsin
    E.thrombin
    Answer Key: E
  14. Three-chambered hearts generally consist of which of the following numbers of atria and ventricles?
    A.two atria; one ventricle
    B.one atrium; two ventricles
    C.one atrium; one ventricle
    D.three atria; no ventricles
    E.no atria; three ventricles
    Answer Key: A
  15. Granulocytic cells responsible for the phagocytosis of small particles are
    A.monocytes
    B.lymphocytes
    C.basophils
    D.eosinophils
    E.neutrophils
    Answer Key: E
  16. The SA node generates an electrical impulse from its location in the _____.
    right atrium, causing atrial contraction
  17. A recording of the electrical activity of a patient's heart shows that the atria are contracting regularly and normally, but every few beats the ventricles fail to contract. Which of the following is probably functioning improperly?
    AV node
  18. Your blood pressure is 120/70. The "120" indicates _____, and the "70" indicates _____.
    arterial pressure during heart contraction ... arterial pressure during heart relaxation
  19. If resistance increases in the capillary beds of the lung, which structure would be affected first?
    right ventricle
  20. A mutation that results in a nonfunctioning nitric oxide receptor would cause _____.
    • decreased vasodilation
    • Nitric oxide, when bound to receptors in the smooth muscle wall, results in vasodilation; however, the absence of NO would not necessarily result in vasoconstriction.
  21. How does myoglobin aid diving mammals such as the Weddell seal?
    It allows diving seals to store a considerable amount of oxygenated blood in their muscles.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview