Acid Base balance/ Lab Values

Card Set Information

Author:
PNP9
ID:
264281
Filename:
Acid Base balance/ Lab Values
Updated:
2014-02-28 12:36:08
Tags:
NCLEX
Folders:
NCLEX
Description:
Acid Base Balance
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user PNP9 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Allen's test?
    test to assess for collateral circ to the hand by evaluating patency of radial and ulnar arteries
  2. Potassium and acidosis/alkalosis
    • Metabolic Acidosis: hydrogen ion move in cell bc body protects self from acidic state, K move out in the blood stream - K level inc
    • metabolic Alkalosis: cell release hydrogen ion out in an attempt to increase acidity of the blood in, K then goes inside cell - K level dec in bloodstream
  3. Respiratory Acidosis
    Anything that blocks the airway or dec the resp rt.
  4. Resp Alkalosis
    overstimulation of the resp machine ( fever, hyperventilation, hypoxia, hysteria, overventilation by mech vent, pain)
  5. Met Acidosis
    • DM - DK
    • aspirin overdose
    • high fat diet
    • severe diarrhea
    • insufficient metabolism of carb
    • renal failure ( low protein, high calorie)
  6. Met alkalosis
    • diuretics
    • vomitting
    • hyperaldosteronism
    • high sodium bicarb
    • massive transfusion of whole blood product
  7. Platelets value?
    150k-400k
  8. WBC?
    4500- 11 000
  9. aPTT
    • evaluate clotting time with heparin
    • Value: 20-36 secs
    • should be between 1.5 and 2.5 times the normal value when pt receiving heparin therapy  - if value > 90s
  10. 1. PT?
    2. INR?
    • 1. time for blood to clot when taking warfarin, screen for dysfunction of extrinsic clotting system resulting from liver diseASE, vit K def, or DIC
    • Value: 9-11 secs ( +/- 2)
    • 2. time for blood to clot on PO anticoagulant
    • Value: 2-3 for std warfarin therapy, 3-4.5 for high dose warfarin therapy

    warfarin + heparin can prolonge PT to 5 hours after dosing.
  11. Hg?
    Ht?
    • Male: 14-16    Female: 12-15
    •          42-52               35-47
  12. Ck?
    rise w/in 6 hrs of myocardial and skeletal muscle damage -->  > 174
  13. Troponin?
    • release as early as 3 hrs after MI 
    • Troponin I -->  > 0.6
    • Troponin T-->  > 0.1-0.2
  14. 1. Albumin?
    2. Amylase
    • 1. 3.4-5
    • 2. 25-151
  15. 1. ALT/AST
    2. Bilirubin
    • 1. 4-6 / 0-35
    • 2. < 1.5
  16. Cholesterol?
    • LDL - < 130
    • HDL - 30-70
    • TOTAL < 200
  17. 1. Protein?
    2. Creatinine
    3. BUN
    • 1. 6-8
    • 2. 0.6-1.3
    • 3. 8-25
  18. Digoxin values?
    Lithium values?
    • 0.5 -2
    • 0.5 - 1.2

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview