20 Questions (Unit 11)

Card Set Information

Author:
Dyllanjohnson
ID:
270612
Filename:
20 Questions (Unit 11)
Updated:
2014-04-15 01:06:47
Tags:
Biology
Folders:

Description:
stuff
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Dyllanjohnson on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. What is the first word in the scientific name Mus musculla called?
    Genus
  2. There are 4 of these presently used to classify all living organisms.
    Kingdoms
  3. What are the 4 kingdoms?
    Protista, Fungi, Plantae, Animalia
  4. If a taxonomist were to classify any organism, what would be the order of classification categories he or she would have to follow in order from general to most specific?
    Domain, Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species
  5. What is a population of organisms that can mate and produce fertile offspring called?
    species
  6. What is the phylum name for this (sponge)?  (Use specimen)
    Porifera
  7. What is the class name for this (frog)?  (Use specimen)
    Amphibia
  8. He was the “father of modern taxonomic classification”
    Linnaeus
  9. This person developed the system of classification that separated animals and plants based on whether or not they could move, among other things.
    Aristotle
  10. What is the class name for this (chick)?  (Use specimen)
    Aves
  11. The number of domains currently used to classify organisms.
    Three
  12. What are the domains?
    Archaea, Bacteria, Eukarya
  13. What is the phylum for this (grasshopper)? (Use specimen)
    Arthropoda
  14. In northern areas of Wisconsin, the people of the area call Canis lupis timberwolf.  In Wyoming the people call them gray wolves.  What are the names timberwolf and gray wolf called?
    Common names
  15. What is the phylum name for this (earthworm)?  (Use specimen)
    Annelida
  16. Organisms that can make their own food are called what?
    Autotrophs
  17. This word is used to describe and name an organism; it’s always an adjective.
    Species
  18. What is the language chosen for classification because it is a “dead” language?
    Latin
  19. What does the genus species Homo sapiens mean?
    “Wise or reasoning man” (Scientific name of humans)
  20. A taxonomic key that uses combinations of 2 choices is called this?
    Dichotomous

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview