block4.7.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
ralowery
ID:
274078
Filename:
block4.7.txt
Updated:
2014-05-11 20:24:26
Tags:
block4
Folders:

Description:
block4.7
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user ralowery on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


    • author "me"
    • tags "block4.7"
    • folders ""
    • description "block4.7"
    • fileName "block4.7"
    • What does CSMA/CD stand for?
    • Carrier Sense, Multiple Access Collision Detection
  1. What is a collision?
    A “collision” occurs when two or more devices attempt to send a signal along a multiple access channel at the same time.
  2. What network media can support 100baseTX?
    TIA/EIA Category 5, 5e, 6, or 7 cables.
  3. What does HSSDC stand for?
    High Speed Serial Data Connector
  4. what is CSMA often referred to as
    "listen before transmit"
  5. 802.3
    10Mbps
  6. 802.3u
    • 100base Tx, 100Mbps, Fast Enternet, 100 meter
    • 100base Fx, 100Mbps, Fast Enternet, 400 meter
  7. 802.3z
    • 1000baseSx, 1000 Mbps, gigabit ethernet, 550 meters
    • 1000baseCx, 1000Mbps, gigabit ethernet, 25 meters
    • 1000baseLx, 1000Mbps, gigabit ethernet, 5000meter
  8. 802.3ab
    1000baseTx, 1000Mbps, gigabit ethernet, 100 meters
  9. 802.3ae
    • 10Gbase-SR (short range), 10Gbps, 10GbE
    • 10Gbase-LR (long range), 10Gbps, 10GbE
    • 10Gbase-ER (extended range), 10 Gbps, 10GbE
  10. 802.3an
    10Gps of sheilded twisted pair, Cat 6A 7 100meters
  11. Tx
    twisted pair wiring
  12. Fx
    fiber optic cable
  13. Sx
    references short haul multi-mode fiber optic cable.
  14. Lx
    references longer haul single mode fiber optic cable.
  15. Cx
    references shielded copper cables.
  16. What is an Ad Hoc network?
    • Peer-to-peer network
    • Computers use compatible wireless Network Interface Cards (NICs).
    • No central hub or switch is used to coordinate communication.
  17. What are the three primary purposes of an Access Point?
    • An access point mediates between wireless and wired devices.
    • The AP coordinates communication to and from the wired LAN.
    • When used in an Ad Hoc network, the AP can effectively double the distance of the wireless network.
  18. What is the IEEE standard for 11Mbps wireless LANs?
    802.11b
  19. What is the IEEE standard for 54Mbps wireless LANs using the 2.4Ghz frequency?
    802.11g
  20. What IEEE standard uses MIMO technology?
    802.11n
  21. What does MIMO stand for?
    Multiple-Input Multiple-Output
  22. What is IEEE 802.15 commonly referred to as?
    bluetooth
  23. What does WiMAX stand for?
    worldwide interoperability for mircowave access
  24. . What does MBWA stand for?
    mobile broadband wireless access solution
  25. What does WRAN stand for?
    wireless regional area network
  26. 802.11
    1 or 2 Mbps 2.4 GHz
  27. 802.11a
    54Mbps 5GHz
  28. 802.11b
    • 11Mbps 2.4GHz
    • High rate wi-fi
  29. 802.11g
    54 Mbps 2.4GHz
  30. 802.11n
    100Mbps 2.4GHz 5 GHz
  31. 802.15
    • 1-3Mbps 2.4GHz
    • bluetooth
  32. 802.16
    • 75Mbps 2-66GHz
    • WiMax
  33. 802.20
    • 1Mbps 3.5GHz
    • MBWA
  34. 802.22
    • 54-862 MHz
    • WRAN

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview