Lab Values

Card Set Information

Author:
AngelGoosie
ID:
286946
Filename:
Lab Values
Updated:
2016-07-19 15:50:49
Tags:
Lab Values
Folders:

Description:
Lab Values (Numbers to Memorize)
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user AngelGoosie on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Hematocrit
    • Males  42-50%
    • Females  40-48%
    • Generally  40-50%

    Low 30s is not worrisome (i.e. 37%)

    • Lucy's 2013 Result
    • 42.1%
  2. Serum Albumin
    3.5-5.5 g/dL

    • Lucy's 2013 Test Result
    • 4.6 g/dL
  3. BUN
    Blood Urea Nitrogen

    • Adults:     8-21 mg/dL
    • Children:  15-18 mg/dL

    • Dialysis Patients
    • 40-60 mg/dL

    • Lucy's 2013 Test Result
    • 8 mg/dL
  4. Creatinine
    0.4 - 1.5 mg/dL

    • Lucy's 2013 Test Results
    • 0.68 mg/dL
  5. Hemoglobin
    • Females: 12-16 g/dL
    • (11 is not worrisome)

    Males: 13-18 g/dL

    • My 2013 Test Result
    • 13.9 g/dL
  6. RBC (million cells/ul)

    ul = microliter
    • Female: 4.2 to 5.4
    • Male: 4.7 - 6.1

    Kaplan says anything 4-6 is normal

    • My 2013 Test Result
    • 4.69 million per mcL
  7. WBC
    White Blood Cells

    5000-10,000 per mcL

    aka (cells per microliter)

    • My 2013 Test Result
    • 6300 per mcL
  8. Normal pH of Urine
    6.0

    But can range from 4.6 to 8

    • Lucy's 2012 Result
    • pH 7
  9. Normal Specific Gravity of Urine
    1.015 - 1.025

    • My 2012 Test Result
    • 1.020
  10. Calcium - Normal Serum Value
    LabCorp: 8.7 - 10.2 mg/dL

    Kaplan: 8.5 - 10.5
  11. Phosphorus (PO4) - Normal Serum Value
    2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
  12. Magnesium - Normal Serum Value
    1.8 - 2.4 mg/dL
  13. Sodium - Normal Serum Value
    135 - 145 mEq / Liter
  14. Potassium - Normal Serum Value
    3.5 - 5.0 mEq / Liter
  15. Chloride - Normal Serum Value
    Kaplan:  95 - 105 mmo L / Liter

    LabCorp: 98 - 106 mmo L / Liter
  16. Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) - Normal Range
    • 1.8 - 8.0 x 103 per mcL
  17. Normal Platelet Count
    150,000 - 450,000 per mcL
  18. Uric Acid - Normal Range
    2.4-7.0 mg /dL

    • Males     3.4 - 7.0
    • Females  2.4 - 6.0

    Some institutions say up to 8.0 is ok
  19. Normal Total Serum Protein

    (Albumin + Globulins)
    6.4-8.3 g/dL

    or

    64-83 g/L
  20. Normal ABGs

    pH
    PaO2
    PaCO2
    HCO3
    • pH 7.35-7.45
    • PaO2 80-100mg

    • PaCO2 35-45 (acid, respiratory)
    • HCO3 22-26 (bicarb, metabolic)
  21. APTT or PTT aka (Partial Thromboplastin Time)
    (they are the same)

    What are the normal & therapeutic ranges?

    What drug is the patient on when this is tested?
    Normal: 25-45 seconds

    • Patient is being anticoagulated the therapeutic value for that patient would
    • be 1.5-2.5x the controls

    Heparin
  22. Prothrombin Time (PT)

    What are the normal & therapeutic ranges?

    What drug is the patient on when this is tested?
    • Normal: 9-13 seconds
    • Therapeutic: 15-35 seconds

    Warfarin
  23. International Normalized Ratio (INR)

    What are the normal & therapeutic ranges?

    What drug is the patient on when this is
    Normal: 0.8-1.2

    Therapeutic INR on Warfarin should be 2-3

    Warfarin
  24. (Target) Lithium Level
    0.6-1.2
  25. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
    Normal: 0-29 (women tend to trend higher)

    Measures nonspecific inflammation

    High in pregnancy, lupus, RA, lymphoma and multiple myeloma
  26. Digoxin Levels (therapeutic & toxic)
    0.5 - 2.0 ng/mL

    Toxicity begins at 2.0 to 2.5 (depending on the source)
  27. Theophylline (therapeutic & toxic)
    Kaplan: 10-20 mcg/mL

    • Other Sources
    • Children: 5–10 mcg/mL
    • Adults: 10-15 mcg/mL

    Toxicity begins at 20 mcg/mL
  28. AST & ALT
    • ALT: 7 to 55 units /Liter
    • AST: 8 to 48 units / Liter

    Kaplan says 8-40 units for both

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview