Medical Terminology Final

Card Set Information

Author:
Anonymous
ID:
291470
Filename:
Medical Terminology Final
Updated:
2014-12-13 19:50:38
Tags:
medical terminology final exam mcnaron gcsc mcw
Folders:
science,medical terminology
Description:
Final Exam Flashcards for chapters 8-10 in Medical Terminology for Health Professionals
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Anonymous on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. A generalized anxiety disorder is characterized by ____.
    A) persistent, intrusive, excessive worry about multiple topics
    B) multiple cognitive defects, including memory impairment
    C) a person acting sick when he or she is not really sick
    D) exaggerated worry and tension even when there is
    Correct Answer(s): D
  2. A ____ is a condition in which an individual acts as if he or she has a physical or mental illness when he or she is not really sick.
    A) factitious disorder 
    B) hypochondriasis
    C) somatoform disorder 
    D) conversion disorder
    Correct Answer(s): A) factitious disorder
  3. Which term means inflammation of a nerve?
    A) neurotomy 
    B) neuroplasty 
    C) neurectomy 
    D) neuritis
    Correct Answer(s): D
  4. The ____ lobe of the cerebrum controls motor functions.
    A) temporal
    B) occipital
    C) frontal
    D) parietal
    Correct Answer(s): C
  5. In the term pericardiectomy, the word part -ectomy is a ____.
    A) combining form
    B) suffix
    C) prefix
    D) word root
    Correct Answer(s): B
  6. In the term otorhinolaryngology, which word part means ear?
    A) ot/o
    B) -ology
    C) rhin/o
    D) laryng/o
    Correct Answer(s): A
  7. Which structure consists of the medulla, midbrain, and pons?
    A) pons
    B) medulla
    C) hypothalamus
    D) brainstem
    Correct Answer(s): D
  8. A ____ is the suturing of the ends of a severed nerve.
    A) neurectomy
    B) neurorrhaphy
    C) neurotomy
    D) neuroplasty
    Correct Answer(s): B
  9. Which term describes the time and events surrounding birth?
    A) perinatal
    B) neonatal
    C) postnatal
    D) prenatal
    Correct Answer(s): A
  10. Genitourinary System: Match the Term to the definition:
    A. ureter/o
    B. -cele
    C. hydr/o
    D. cyst/o
    E. py-
    F. pyel/o
    G. -uria
    H. -pexy
    I. nephr/o
    J. urethr/o

    hernia, tumor, swelling
    urethra
    water
    surgical fixation, put in place
    ureter
    renal pelvis
    pus
    kidney
    urination, urine
    bladder
    • answer>Correct Answer(s):
    • -pexy:surgical fixation, put in place,
    • cyst/o:bladder,
    • urethr/o:urethra,
    • py-:pus,
    • nephr/o:kidney,
    • hydr/o:water,
    • -cele:hernia, tumor, swelling,
    • pyel/o:renal pelvis,
    • ureter/o:ureter,
    • -uria:urination, urine
  11. Which condition is also known as night blindness?
    A) diplopia
    B) nyctalopia
    C) monochromatism
    D) scotoma
    Correct Answer(s): B
  12. ____ is the use of air pressure in the ear canal to test for disorders of the middle ear.
    A) Tympanogram
    B) Monaural testing
    C) Tympanometry
    D) Audiometry
    Correct Answer(s): C
  13. A fever is referred to as a ____ because it can be measured by the patient or others.
    A) sign
    B) symptom
    C) prognosis
    D) diagnosis
    Correct Answer(s): A
  14. Which of these suffixes requires the use of the combining vowel?
    A) -algia
    B) -osis
    C) -stenosis
    D) -ologist
    Correct Answer(s): C
  15. Based on its word parts, the term hepatorrhagia means ____.
    A) inflammation of the liver
    B) abnormal softening of the liver
    C) abnormal enlargement of the liver
    D) bleeding from the liver
    Correct Answer(s): D
  16. The flow of pus from the ear is known as ____.
    A) otalgia
    B) otomycosis
    C) otopyorrhea
    D) otorrhagia
    Correct Answer(s): C
  17. Which structure consists of the medulla, midbrain, and pons?
    A) medulla
    B) pons
    C) hypothalamus
    D) brainstem
    Correct Answer(s): D
  18. Which condition includes a sense perception that has no basis in external stimulation?
    A) hallucination
    B) dementia
    C) delusion
    D) delirium
    Correct Answer(s): A
  19. A bundle of nerve fibers that carry nerve impulses toward the brain is known as a/an ____.
    A) plexus
    B) ganglion
    C) ascending tract
    D) descending tract
    Correct Answer(s): C
  20. Which combining form means fever?
    A) pyelor/o
    B) pyr/o
    C) pyel/o
    D) py/o
    Correct Answer(s): B
  21. In the term pericardiectomy, the word part -ectomy is a ____.
    A) combining form
    B) word root
    C) prefix
    D) suffix
    Correct Answer(s): D
  22. A ____ test is performed to determine losses in peripheral vision.
    A) refraction
    B) visual field testing
    C) visual acuity
    D) tonometry
    Correct Answer(s): B
  23. Which statement is true about inflammation?
    A) Inflammation is a localized response to an injury or destruction of tissues.
    B) Inflammation is the invasion of the body by a disease-producing organism.
    C) A sign of inflammation is the presence of exudate (pus).
    D) Inflammation is a pathologic change of the tissues due to disease.
    Correct Answer(s): A
  24. Which combining form means fever?
    A) pyel/o
    B) pyr/o
    C) py/o
    D) pyelor/o
    Correct Answer(s): B
  25. Which condition is an intense burning pain after an injury to a sensory nerve?
    A) causalgia
    B) hyperesthesia
    C) paresthesia
    D) peripheral neuropathy
    Correct Answer(s): A
  26. A cochlear implant is an electronic device ____.
    A) known as an "in the canal" hearing aid
    B) that is implanted to relieve the symptoms of Ménière's disease
    C) that transmits signals to electrodes implanted in the cochlea
    D) that is implanted to restore balance
    Correct Answer(s): C
  27. The partial or complete suturing together of the upper and lower eyelids to provide temporary protection when the eyelids are paralyzed is known as ____.
    A) keratoplasty
    B) tarsorrhaphy
    C) radial keratotomy
    D) vitrectomy
    Correct Answer(s): B
  28. The inner surface of the skull is lined with ____.
    A) dura mater
    B) meninges
    C) arachnoid membrane
    D) pia mater
    Correct Answer(s): A
  29. Alzheimer's disease is a ____.
    A) group of disorders involving the parts of the brain that control thought, memory, and language
    B) slowly progressive decline in mental abilities, including memory, thinking, and judgment, that is often accompanied by personality changes
    C) chronic, degenerative central nervous disorder characterized by fine muscle tremors, rigidity, and a slow or shuffling gait
    D) memory disturbance characterized by a total or partial inability to recall past experiences
    Correct Answer(s): A
  30. Which condition of a young child is characterized by the inability to develop normal social relationships?
    A) autism
    B) attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder
    C) dyslexia
    D) mental retardation
    Correct Answer(s): A
  31. ____ is a progressive autoimmune disorder characterized by inflammation that causes demyelination of the myelin sheath.
    A) Poliomyelitis
    B) Cerebral palsy
    C) Epilepsy
    D) Multiple sclerosis
    Correct Answer(s): D
  32. The ____ is part of the hip bone.
    A) iliac
    B) ilium
    C) ileum
    D) ileus
    Correct Answer(s): B
  33. Which term means the tissue death of an artery or arteries?
    A) arteriomalacia
    B) arteriosclerosis
    C) arteriostenosis
    D) arterionecrosis
    Correct Answer(s): D
  34. Which term means the rupture of a muscle?
    A) myorrhaphy
    B) myoplasty
    C) myotomy
    D) myorrhexis
    Correct Answer(s): D
  35. Which term describes a torn, ragged wound?
    A) laceratiom
    B) laceeation
    C) laceeation
    D) laceration
    Correct Answer(s): D
  36. Which term means pain in the stomach?
    A) gastrosis
    B) gastritis
    C) gastrotomy
    D) gastralgia
    Correct Answer(s): D
  37. Which combining form means white?
    A) melan/o
    B) leuk/o
    C) erythr/o
    D) cyan/o
    Correct Answer(s): B
  38. The ____ is the opaque middle layer of the eyeball.
    A) choroid
    B) sclera
    C) retina
    D) conjunctiva
    Correct Answer(s): A
  39. A bundle of nerve fibers that carry nerve impulses toward the brain is known as a/an ____.
    A) ascending tract
    B) plexus
    C) descending tract
    D) ganglion
    Correct Answer(s): A
  40. Which condition is commonly known as Lou Gehrig's disease?
    A) Bell's palsy
    B) amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
    C) Reye's syndrome
    D) Guillain-Barré syndrome
    Correct Answer(s): B
  41. A/An ____ is characterized by a group of intense emotional feelings that are accompanied by physical symptoms that can include shortness of breath, feelings of unreality, sweating, heart palpitations, chest pain, and choking sensations.
    A) post-traumatic stress disorder
    B) obsessive-compulsive disorder
    C) panic attack
    D) generalized anxiety disorder
    Correct Answer(s): C
  42. Which term describes bleeding between the conjunctiva and the sclera?
    A) xerophthalmia
    B) conjunctivitis
    C) subconjunctival hemorrhage
    D) pinkeye
    Correct Answer(s): C
  43. Which term describes the time and events surrounding birth?
    A) prenatal
    B) neonatal
    C) perinatal
    D) postnatal
    Correct Answer(s): C
  44. Which term describes a torn, ragged wound?
    A) laceration
    B) laceratiom
    C) laceeation
    D) laceeation
    Correct Answer(s): A
  45. Which hearing loss is a gradual loss of sensorineural hearing that occurs as the body ages?
    A) presbyopia
    B) sensorineural
    C) presbycusis
    D) conductive
    Correct Answer(s): C
  46. The abbreviation ____ means left eye.
    A) OD
    B) OU
    C) AU
    D) OS
    Correct Answer(s): D
  47. A/An ____, also known as a bleed, occurs when a blood vessel in the brain leaks.
    A) transient ischemic attack
    B) hemorrhagic stroke
    C) ischemic stroke
    D) cerebrovascular accident
    Correct Answer(s): B
  48. A/An ____ is administered to temporarily relieve anxiety and to reduce tension.
    A) psychotropic drug
    B) anxiolytic drug
    C) antipsychotic drug
    D) mood-stabilizing drug
    Correct Answer(s): B
  49. Which suffix means specialist?
    A) -graphy
    B) -ology
    C) -gram
    D) -ologist
    Correct Answer(s): D
  50. Which combining form means nerve?
    A) gastr/o
    B) neur/o
    C) nephr/o
    D) hepat/o
    Correct Answer(s): B
  51. Which combining form means nerve?
    A) nephr/o
    B) hepat/o
    C) gastr/o
    D) neur/o
    Correct Answer(s): D
  52. Based on its word parts, the term cardiorrhexis means ____.
    A) to suture the wall of the heart
    B) abnormal softening of the heart
    C) bleeding from the heart
    D) rupture of the heart
    Correct Answer(s): D
  53. Which suffix means specialist?
    A) -ologist
    B) -gram
    C) -ology
    D) -graphy
    Correct Answer(s): A
  54. Which condition is a slowly progressive decline in mental abilities, including memory, thinking, and judgment, that is often accompanied by personality changes?
    A) delirium tremens
    B) Reye's syndrome
    C) dementia
    D) schizophrenia
    Correct Answer(s): C
  55. Which condition is characterized by the inward deviation of one eye relative to the other?
    A) ectropion
    B) entropion
    C) exotropia
    D) esotropia
    Correct Answer(s): D
  56. Which prefix means between or among?
    A) supra-
    B) sub-
    C) inter-
    D) intra-
    Correct Answer(s): C
  57. The ____ lobe of the cerebrum controls motor functions.
    A) frontal
    B) temporal
    C) parietal
    D) occipital
    Correct Answer(s): A
  58. Nervous System: Match the term to correct Definition:
    A. -esthesia
    B. cephal/o
    C. -algia
    D. mening/o
    E. -phasia
    F. -oma
    G. encephala/o
    H. radicul/o
    I. an-
    J. -graphy

    process of producing a picture
    root or nerve root
    without
    tumor
    membranes, meninges
    brain
    speech
    head
    pain
    feeling, nervous sensation, sense of perception
    Table for Individual Question Feedback
    Points Earned: 5.0/5.0
    • answer>Correct Answer(s):
    • -oma:tumor,
    • -phasia:speech,
    • -esthesia:feeling,
    • nervous sensation, sense of perception,
    • encephala/o:brain,
    • mening/o:membranes, meninges,
    • -algia:pain,
    • an-:without,
    • radicul/o:root or nerve root,
    • cephal/o:head,
    • -graphy:process of producing a picture
  59. Which term describes the surgical incision of the eardrum to create an opening for the placement of tympanostomy tubes?
    A) otoplasty
    B) myringotomy
    C) myringoplasty
    D) tympanoplasty
    Correct Answer(s): B
  60. Which combining form means plaque or fatty substance?
    A) arteri/o
    B) ather/o
    C) angi/o
    D) arthr/o
    Correct Answer(s): B
  61. The ____ is part of the hip bone.
    A) ileus
    B) iliac
    C) ileum
    D) ilium
    Correct Answer(s): D
  62. Color vision is best in the ____, which is a pit in the middle of the macula.
    A) optic disk
    B) fovea centralis
    C) macula
    D) macular disk
    Correct Answer(s): B
  63. Based on its word parts, the term cardiorrhexis means ____.
    A) rupture of the heart
    B) bleeding from the heart
    C) to suture the wall of the heart
    D) abnormal softening of the heart
    Correct Answer(s): A
  64. Which suffix means a surgical creation of an artificial opening?
    A) -plasty
    B) -otomy
    C) -ectomy
    D) -ostomy
    Correct Answer(s): D
  65. Which condition is also known as nearsightedness?
    A) hyperopia
    B) myopia
    C) exotropia
    D) ametropia
    Correct Answer(s): B
  66. The term ____ means any pathologic change or disease in the spinal cord or bone marrow.
    A) myopathy
    B) myelopathy
    C) myotomy
    D) myelotomy
    Correct Answer(s): B
  67. Which suffix means to suture or stitch?
    A) -rrhexis
    B) -rrhaphy
    C) -rrhea
    D) -rrhage
    Correct Answer(s): B
  68. Which condition is the inflammation of a nerve causing pain through the thigh and leg?
    A) reflex sympathetic dystrophy syndrome
    B) trigeminal neuralgia
    C) sciatica
    D) Bell's palsy
    Correct Answer(s): C
  69. A fever is referred to as a ____ because it can be measured by the patient or others.
    A) diagnosis
    B) symptom
    C) sign
    D) prognosis
    Correct Answer(s): C
  70. ____ is a low-grade chronic depression with symptoms that are milder than those of severe depression but are present on a majority of days for two or more years.
    A) Manic behavior
    B) Dysthymia
    C) A seasonal affective disorder
    D) A bipolar disorder
    Correct Answer(s): B
  71. The examination technique in which the examiner's hands are used to feel the texture, size, consistency, and location of certain body parts is known as ____.
    A) palpation
    B) prostrate
    C) palpitation
    D) prostate
    Correct Answer(s): A
  72. Which term describes the simultaneous inward movement of both eyes toward each other to maintain single binocular vision?
    A) refraction
    B) convergence
    C) accommodation
    D) emmetropia
    Correct Answer(s): B
  73. Which term means pain in the stomach?
    A) gastrosis
    B) gastrotomy
    C) gastralgia
    D) gastritis
    Correct Answer(s): C
  74. ____ is the ankylosis of the bones of the middle ear resulting in a conductive hearing loss.
    A) Osteosclerosis
    B) Labyrinthitis
    C) Otosclerosis
    D) Otorrhagia
    Correct Answer(s): C
  75. Which prefix means between or among?
    A) inter-
    B) intra-
    C) supra-
    D) sub-
    Correct Answer(s): A
  76. Which laser treatment is used to reattach a detached retina?
    A) laser trabeculoplasty
    B) laser retinopexy
    C) laser iridotomy
    D) LASIK
    Correct Answer(s): B
  77. Which statement is true about inflammation?
    A) Inflammation is a localized response to an injury or destruction of tissues.
    B) Inflammation is a pathologic change of the tissues due to disease.
    C) Inflammation is the invasion of the body by a disease-producing organism.
    D) A sign of inflammation is the presence of exudate (pus).
    Correct Answer(s): A
  78. Which part of the brain is responsible for the highest level of thought?
    A) cerebellum
    B) medulla
    C) brainstem
    D) cerebrum
    Correct Answer(s): D
  79. The examination technique in which the examiner's hands are used to feel the texture, size, consistency, and location of certain body parts is known as ____.
    A) palpation
    B) palpitation
    C) prostrate
    D) prostate
    Correct Answer(s): A
  80. Crying is the overflowing of tears from the ____.
    A) lacrimal canals
    B) nasolacrimal duct
    C) adnexa
    D) dacryocyst duct
    Correct Answer(s): A
  81. The term ____ means any pathologic change or disease in the spinal cord or bone marrow.
    A) myotomy
    B) myelopathy
    C) myopathy
    D) myelotomy
    Correct Answer(s): B
  82. Which medication depresses the CNS to produce calm and diminished responsiveness without causing sleep?
    A) analgesic
    B) anxiolytic
    C) hypnotic
    D) sedative
    Correct Answer(s): D
  83. Which term means the rupture of a muscle?
    A) myoplasty
    B) myorrhexis
    C) myorrhaphy
    D) myotomy
    Correct Answer(s): B
  84. Which term describes an area of absent or depressed vision surrounded by an area of normal vision?
    A) hemianopia
    B) scotoma
    C) amblyopia
    D) blindness
    Correct Answer(s): B
  85. Digestive System:Match the definition to the Term:
    A. -rrhea
    B. enter/o
    C. -emesis
    D. cholecyst/o
    E. gastr/o
    F. stomat/o
    G. cheil
    H. peri-
    I. -phagia
    J. hepat/o

    swallowing
    vomiting
    liver
    lips
    flow, discharge
    small intestine
    surrounding
    stomach
    mouth
    gallbladder
    • Correct Answer(s):
    • enter/o:small intestine,
    • stomat/o:mouth,
    • peri-:surrounding,
    • -emesis:vomiting,
    • -phagia:swallowing,
    • gastr/o:stomach,
    • cholecyst/o:gallbladder,
    • cheil:lips,
    • hepat/o:liver,
    • -rrhea:flow, discharge
  86. Which condition is an inflammation of the brain?
    A) poliomyelitis
    B) encephalomeningitis
    C) encephalitis
    D) meningitis
    Correct Answer(s): C
  87. Which term describes the state of balance?
    A) tinnitus
    B) equilibrium
    C) homeostasis
    D) vertigo
    Correct Answer(s): B
  88. The inner surface of the skull is lined with ____.
    A) pia mater
    B) dura mater
    C) arachnoid membrane
    D) meninges
    Correct Answer(s): B
  89. Which term means inflammation of a nerve?
    A) neurotomy
    B) neurectomy
    C) neuritis
    D) neuroplasty
    Correct Answer(s): C
  90. In the term otorhinolaryngology, which word part means ear?
    A) ot/o
    B) rhin/o
    C) -ology
    D) laryng/o
    Correct Answer(s): A
  91. The ____ are important in maintaining equal atmospheric pressure within the middle ear.
    A) auditory ossicles
    B) eustachian tubes
    C) external auditory canal
    D) semicircular canals
    Correct Answer(s): B
  92. Which term describes a condition in which central vision is lost and peripheral vision may remain?
    A) glaucoma
    B) papilledema
    C) macular degeneration
    D) cataract
    Correct Answer(s): C
  93. Which term describes the condition in which the eye does not focus properly because of uneven curvatures of the cornea?
    A) astigmatism
    B) nystagmus
    C) strabismus
    D) hemianopia
    Correct Answer(s): A
  94. Which combining form means plaque or fatty substance?
    A) ather/o
    B) angi/o
    C) arteri/o
    D) arthr/o
    Correct Answer(s): A
  95. Which suffix means a surgical creation of an artificial opening?
    A) -plasty
    B) -ostomy
    C) -otomy
    D) -ectomy
    Correct Answer(s): B
  96. Based on its word parts, the term hepatorrhagia means ____.
    A) abnormal softening of the liver
    B) inflammation of the liver
    C) abnormal enlargement of the liver
    D) bleeding from the liver
    Correct Answer(s): D
  97. A/An ____ is a noncancerous growth that develops on the cornea and can become large enough to distort vision.
    A) synechia
    B) anisocoria
    C) pterygium
    D) adnexa
    Correct Answer(s): C
  98. Which suffix means to suture or stitch?
    A) -rrhexis
    B) -rrhea
    C) -rrhaphy
    D) -rrhage
    orrect Answer(s): C
  99. Which combining form means fungus?
    A) mucos/o
    B) myel/o
    C) myc/o
    D) my/o
    orrect Answer(s): C
  100. ____ is a disease in which the amount of fluid in the inner ear increases intermittently, producing attacks of vertigo, a fluctuating hearing loss (usually in one ear), and ringing of the ears.
    A) Eustachitis
    B) Ménière's disease
    C) Tinnitus
    D) Labyrinthitis
    orrect Answer(s): B
  101. Which term means the tissue death of an artery or arteries?
    A) arteriosclerosis
    B) arteriomalacia
    C) arteriostenosis
    D) arterionecrosis
    orrect Answer(s): D
  102. Which combining form means fungus?
    A) myc/o
    B) myel/o
    C) my/o
    D) mucos/o
    orrect Answer(s): A
  103. Which of these suffixes requires the use of the combining vowel?
    A) -stenosis
    B) -ologist
    C) -osis
    D) -algia
    orrect Answer(s): A
  104. ____ is the presence of the protein albumin in the urine and is a sign of impaired kidney function.
    A) Albuminuria
    B) Hematuria
    C) Glycosuria
    D) Calciuria
    orrect Answer(s): A
  105. Magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) ____.
    A) uses a thin fan-shaped beam to produce multiple cross-sectional views of the body
    B) projects images on a glowing screen
    C) measures the speed and direction of the blood flow within the heart
    D) combines MRI with a contrast medium to locate problems with blood vessels
    orrect Answer(s): D
  106. An elevated ____ indicates the presence of inflammation in the body.
    A) platelet count
    B) blood urea nitrogen
    C) total hemoglobin test
    D) erythrocyte sedimentation rate
    orrect Answer(s): D
  107. The condition in which the placenta is abnormally implanted in the lower portion of the uterus is known as ____.
    A) extrauterine pregnancy
    B) abruptio placentae
    C) placenta previa
    D) ectopic pregnancy
    orrect Answer(s): C
  108. Which suffix means a surgical creation of an artificial opening?
    A) -otomy
    B) -plasty
    C) -ectomy
    D) -ostomy
    orrect Answer(s): D
  109. The complication of pregnancy that is characterized by convulsions and sometimes coma is known as ____.
    A) pregnancy-induced hypertension
    B) eclampsia
    C) toxemia of pregnancy
    D) preeclampsia
    orrect Answer(s): B
  110. A/An ____ is that procedure that is performed to affix sagging breasts in a more elevated position.
    A) mammaplasty
    B) breast augmentation
    C) mammoplasty
    D) mastopexy
    orrect Answer(s): D
  111. Which term means the tissue death of an artery or arteries?
    A) arteriostenosis
    B) arterionecrosis
    C) arteriosclerosis
    D) arteriomalacia
    orrect Answer(s): B
  112. A ____ is an abnormal rattle or cracklelike respiratory sound heard during inspiration (breathing in).
    A) rale
    B) bruit
    C) rhonchus
    D) stridor
    orrect Answer(s): A
  113. What term describes substances that are normally found in the blood, such as sodium and potassium?
    A) electrolytes
    B) corticosteroids
    C) steroids
    D) hormones
    orrect Answer(s): A
  114. The thymus secretes the hormone ____, which plays an important role in the immune system.
    A) thyroxine
    B) thymosin
    C) triiodothyronine
    D) thyrocalcitonin
    orrect Answer(s): B
  115. Which condition is an inflammation of the cervix lining?
    A) vaginitis
    B) endocervicitis
    C) cervicitis
    D) cervical dysplasia
    orrect Answer(s): B
  116. A woman who has given birth two or more times is known as ____.
    A) postpartum
    B) multiparous
    C) a nulligravida
    D) a gravida II
    orrect Answer(s): B
  117. Which statement is true about inflammation?
    A) Inflammation is the invasion of the body by a disease-producing organism.
    B) Inflammation is a localized response to an injury or destruction of tissues.
    C) Inflammation is a pathologic change of the tissues due to disease.
    D) A sign of inflammation is the presence of exudate (pus).
    orrect Answer(s): B
  118. Which hormone stimulates the development of the secondary male sex characteristics?
    A) testosterone
    B) progesterone
    C) estrogen
    D) human chorionic gonadotropin
    orrect Answer(s): A
  119. The pulse rate ____.
    A) for an adult ranges from 130 to 160 bpm
    B) reflects the number of times the heart beats each minute
    C) is measured only in the wrist
    D) for a newborn is from 40 to 60 bpm
    orrect Answer(s): B
  120. The ____ is part of the hip bone.
    A) ileus
    B) ilium
    C) iliac
    D) ileum
    orrect Answer(s): B
  121. A/An ____ radiographic projection has the patient positioned facing the film and parallel to it.
    A) oblique
    B) lateral
    C) anteroposterior
    D) posteroanterior
    orrect Answer(s): D
  122. The fluid secreted by the breasts during the first days postpartum is known as ____.
    A) lochia
    B) vernix
    C) meconium
    D) colostrum
    orrect Answer(s): D
  123. Which condition is a developmental defect in which one testicle fails to descend into the scrotum?
    A) cryptorchidism
    B) epididymitis
    C) anorchism
    D) azoospermia
    orrect Answer(s): A
  124. A/An ____ is a relatively rare life-threatening condition caused by exaggerated hyperthyroidism.
    A) Hashimoto's thyroiditis
    B) thyroid storm
    C) thyrotoxicosis
    D) hyperthyroidism
    orrect Answer(s): B
  125. Which hormone is produced by the pituitary gland?
    A) cortisol
    B) epinephrine
    C) adrenocorticotropic hormone
    D) calcitonin
    orrect Answer(s): C
  126. The ____ hormone stimulates ovulation in the female.
    A) follicle-stimulating
    B) luteinizing
    C) lactogenic
    D) estrogen
    orrect Answer(s): B
  127. Which hormones influence some sex-related characteristics?
    A) growth hormone
    B) norepinephrine
    C) corticosteroids
    D) androgens
    orrect Answer(s): D
  128. Which term means the evaluation or appraisal of a condition?
    A) assessment
    B) diagnosis
    C) prognosis
    D) examination
    orrect Answer(s): A
  129. Hypoparathyroidism is usually accompanied by hypocalcemia and in severe cases leads to ____.
    A) exophthalmos
    B) tetany
    C) aldosteronism
    D) acromegaly
    orrect Answer(s): B
  130. The ____ hormone regulates the growth of bone, muscle, and other body tissues.
    A) thyrocalcitonin
    B) androgen
    C) growth
    D) testosterone
    orrect Answer(s): C
  131. Based on its word parts, the term cardiorrhexis means ____.
    A) rupture of the heart
    B) bleeding from the heart
    C) to suture the wall of the heart
    D) abnormal softening of the heart
    orrect Answer(s): A
  132. The ____ is the tough-membrane outer layer of the uterus.
    A) perimetrium
    B) myometrium
    C) uterine corpus
    D) endometrium
    orrect Answer(s): A
  133. A/An ____ is used to examine the tympanic membrane.
    A) ophthalmoscope
    B) otoscope
    C) speculum
    D) audiometer
    orrect Answer(s): B
  134. ____ is an abnormal absence of menstrual periods for 3 or more months.
    A) Hypomenorrhea
    B) Amenorrhea
    C) Polymenorrhea
    D) Oligomenorrhea
    orrect Answer(s): B
  135. Based on its word parts, the term hepatorrhagia means ____.
    A) inflammation of the liver
    B) bleeding from the liver
    C) abnormal softening of the liver
    D) abnormal enlargement of the liver
    orrect Answer(s): B
  136. Which combining form means plaque or fatty substance?
    A) angi/o
    B) ather/o
    C) arteri/o
    D) arthr/o
    orrect Answer(s): B
  137. ____, also known as adult hypothyroidism, is caused by extreme deficiency of thyroid secretion.
    A) Graves' disease
    B) Cretinism
    C) Tetany
    D) Myxedema
    orrect Answer(s): D
  138. The presence of a single cyst or multiple cysts, usually benign, in the breasts is known as ____.
    A) fibroids
    B) fibroadenomas
    C) fibrous breast lumps
    D) fibrocystic breast disease
    orrect Answer(s): D
  139. ____ means listening for sounds within the body, and it is usually performed through a stethoscope.
    A) Palpitation
    B) Palpation
    C) Auscultation
    D) Percussion
    orrect Answer(s): C
  140. The term ____ refers to the class of drugs that relieves pain without affecting consciousness.
    A) acetaminophen
    B) anesthetic
    C) ibuprofen
    D) analgesic
    orrect Answer(s): D
  141. The ____ hormone increases pigmentation of the skin.
    A) somatotropin
    B) prolactin
    C) melanocyte-stimulating
    D) thyrotropin
    orrect Answer(s): C
  142. Which gland secretes the hormone melatonin?
    A) pineal
    B) adrenal
    C) thymus
    D) pituitary
    orrect Answer(s): A
  143. The condition known as ____ is characterized by severe itching of the external female genitalia.
    A) leukorrhea
    B) perineurium pruritis
    C) pruritus vulvae
    D) vaginal candidiasis
    orrect Answer(s): C
  144. Which procedure is performed to facilitate a vaginal delivery?
    A) episiotomy
    B) episiorrhaphy
    C) cesarean section
    D) conization
    orrect Answer(s): A
  145. Torsion of the testis is ____.
    A) a fluid-filled sac in the scrotum along the spermatic cord
    B) cancer of the testis
    C) pain caused by the twisting of the vas deferens and the blood vessels leading into the testis
    D) a knot of varicose veins on one side of the scrotum
    orrect Answer(s): C
  146. Which combining form means nerve?
    A) gastr/o
    B) neur/o
    C) hepat/o
    D) nephr/o
    orrect Answer(s): B
  147. When the ovum leaves the ovary, it is caught by the ____.
    A) fallopian tube
    B) uterus
    C) fimbriae
    D) oviducts
    orrect Answer(s): C
  148. A C-reactive protein (CRP) blood test ____.
    A) measures the amounts of total cholesterol in the blood
    B) diagnoses conditions associated with abnormal bleeding
    C) is a rough indicator of kidney function
    D) is performed to identify high levels of inflammation within the body
    orrect Answer(s): D
  149. Which procedure is the drawing of fluid from the pericardial sac?
    A) tympanocentesis
    B) cardiocentesis
    C) pericardiocentesis
    D) abdominocentesis
    orrect Answer(s): C
  150. The examination technique in which the examiner's hands are used to feel the texture, size, consistency, and location of certain body parts is known as ____.
    A) prostrate
    B) prostate
    C) palpitation
    D) palpation
    orrect Answer(s): D
  151. The condition ____, where the ovaries cease functioning before the age of 40, is due to disease, a hormonal disorder, or surgical removal.
    A) perimenopause
    B) menopause
    C) premature menopause
    D) menarche
    orrect Answer(s): C
  152. Which of these suffixes requires the use of the combining vowel?
    A) -stenosis
    B) -ologist
    C) -algia
    D) -osis
    orrect Answer(s): A
  153. Which term reflects the amount of wastes, minerals, and solids in the urine?
    A) acetone
    B) urochrome
    C) specific gravity
    D) calciuria
    orrect Answer(s): C
  154. Which of these sexually transmitted diseases is caused by a virus?
    A) gonorrhea
    B) chlamydia
    C) genital herpes
    D) syphilis
    orrect Answer(s): C
  155. Which hormone works with the parathyroid hormone to regulate the calcium levels in the blood and tissues?
    A) thyroxine
    B) calcitonin
    C) melanotropin
    orrect Answer(s): B
  156. A/An ____ reaction is an undesirable reaction that accompanies the principal response for which the drug was taken.
    A) palliative
    B) placebo
    C) idiosyncratic
    D) adverse
    orrect Answer(s): D
  157. Which statement applies to magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)?
    A) in an MRI, soft tissues appear dark.
    B) an MRI visualizes body parts in motion.
    C) an MRI produces images in coronal, sagittal, or oblique planes without the use of ionizing radiation.
    D) an MRI is also known as a scintigram.
    orrect Answer(s): C
  158. Which term describes the time and events surrounding birth?
    A) prenatal
    B) postnatal
    C) neonatal
    D) perinatal
    orrect Answer(s): D
  159. Which position is used for the examination of the anterior surface of the body?
    A) Sims’
    B) horizontal recumbent
    C) prone
    D) dorsal recumbent
    orrect Answer(s): B
  160. Which condition is not a diabetic complication?
    A) aldosteronism
    B) heart disease
    C) peripheral neuropathy
    D) kidney disease
    orrect Answer(s): A
  161. Which term describes the excessive hunger associated with diabetes insipidus?
    A) dysuria
    B) polyphagia
    C) polydipsia
    D) polyuria
    orrect Answer(s): B
  162. Which hormone stimulates the conversion of excess glucose to glycogen for storage?
    A) glucagon
    B) insulin
    C) thymosin
    D) calcitonin
    orrect Answer(s): B
  163. Which condition is the growth of abnormal cells in the cervix that can be detected by a Pap smear?
    A) fibroadenoma
    B) cervical dysplasia
    C) cervicitis
    D) vaginosis
    orrect Answer(s): B
  164. The term ____ means any pathologic change or disease in the spinal cord or bone marrow.
    A) myelopathy
    B) myotomy
    C) myopathy
    D) myelotomy
    orrect Answer(s): A
  165. A pheochromocytoma is a benign tumor of the ____ that causes the gland to produce excess epinephrine.
    A) adrenal cortex
    B) pineal gland
    C) posterior lobe of the pituitary gland
    D) adrenal medulla
    orrect Answer(s): D
  166. In preparation for a nuclear scan, a/an ____ is administered.
    A) radiopharmaceutical
    B) radiolucent contrast medium
    C) fluorescein dye
    D) radiopaque contrast medium
    orrect Answer(s): A
  167. The autoimmune insulin deficiency disorder caused by the destruction of pancreatic islet beta cells is known as ____.
    A) diabetes insipidus
    B) type 2 diabetes mellitus
    C) type 1 diabetes mellitus
    D) gestational diabetes
    orrect Answer(s): C
  168. An inflammation of a fallopian tube is known as ____.
    A) mastitis
    B) salpingitis
    C) orchitis
    D) oophoritis
    orrect Answer(s): B
  169. The surgical removal of an ovary is known as a/an ____.
    A) oophorectomy
    B) salpingectomy
    C) orchidectomy
    D) castration
    orrect Answer(s): A
  170. A fever is referred to as a ____ because it can be measured by the patient or others.
    A) diagnosis
    B) symptom
    C) sign
    D) prognosis
    orrect Answer(s): C
  171. The ____ gland is located near the midline in the anterior portion of the thoracic cavity.
    A) pituitary
    B) thymus
    C) thyroid
    D) pineal
    orrect Answer(s): B
  172. Which term describes a torn, ragged wound?
    A) laceeation
    B) laceeation
    C) laceration
    D) laceratiom
    orrect Answer(s): C
  173. Positron emission tomography ____.
    A) is a specialized test to detect bone cancer
    B) is a laboratory test that uses a fluorescent dye
    C) combines tomography with radionuclide tracers
    D) producing images by rotating around the patient's body
    orrect Answer(s): C
  174. Which suffix means to suture or stitch?
    A) -rrhage
    B) -rrhea
    C) -rrhexis
    D) -rrhaphy
    orrect Answer(s): D
  175. A/An ____ test is used to detect an internal hemorrhage lasting more than 24 hours.
    A) erythrocyte sedimentation rate
    B) hematocrit
    C) red blood cell count
    D) platelet count
    orrect Answer(s): C
  176. The thyroid-stimulating hormone is secreted by the ____.
    A) pineal gland
    B) anterior lobe of the pituitary gland
    C) parathyroid glands
    D) posterior lobe of the pituitary gland
    orrect Answer(s): B
  177. In the term otorhinolaryngology, which word part means ear?
    A) -ology
    B) laryng/o
    C) ot/o
    D) rhin/o
    orrect Answer(s): C
  178. Which prefix means between or among?
    A) sub-
    B) supra-
    C) inter-
    D) intra-
    orrect Answer(s): C
  179. Which diagnostic test is based on a specimen that is obtained between the 8th and 10th weeks of pregnancy?
    A) endometrial biopsy
    B) amniocentesis
    C) chorionic villus sampling
    D) fetal monitoring
    orrect Answer(s): C
  180. Which is the correct spelling of the name of the instrument used to measure blood pressure?
    A) sphygmomanometer
    B) sphigmometer
    C) sfignometer
    D) sfigmomanometer
    orrect Answer(s): A
  181. The thick fluid that aids the motility of the sperm is secreted by the ____.
    A) Prostate Gland
    B) Bladder neck
    C) Vas Deferens
    D) Epididymis
    orrect Answer(s): A
  182. Which term means inflammation of a nerve?
    A) neurectomy
    B) neuritis
    C) neuroplasty
    D) neurotomy
    orrect Answer(s): B
  183. Reproductive System: Match the definition with the correct term:
    A. -gravida
    B. -oophor/o
    C. orchid/o or orch/o
    D. metr/o
    E. olig/o
    F. mast/o
    G. colp/o
    H. -para
    I. phall/i
    J. salping/o

    vaginal
    ovary
    to give birth
    testicle
    pregnant
    uterus
    breast
    penis
    scanty
    fallopian tube
    • answer>Correct Answer(s):
    • salping/o:fallopian tube,
    • metr/o:uterus,
    • mast/o:breast,
    • -oophor/o:ovary,
    • -gravida:pregnant,
    • phall/i:penis,
    • orchid/o or orch/o:testicle,
    • colp/o:vaginal,
    • -para:to give birth,
    • olig/o:scanty
  184. Which statement is accurate regarding traditional radiography?
    A) radiography is most effective for imaging soft structures.
    B) films can be color enhanced with the use of a computer.
    C) images can be taken in any body plane.
    D) hard structures appear white or light gray.
    orrect Answer(s): D
  185. A/An ____ is the result of medical treatment that yields the exact opposite of normally expected results.
    A) adverse drug reaction
    B) paradoxical drug reaction
    C) idiosyncratic reaction
    D) synergistic response
    orrect Answer(s): B
  186. Which term describes the surgical removal of a cone-shaped specimen of tissue from the cervix?
    A) curettage
    B) colpectomy
    C) conization
    D) colopexy
    orrect Answer(s): C
  187. Hormones that control the functions of other endocrine glands are secreted by the ____.
    A) thymus gland
    B) pituitary gland
    C) adrenal glands
    D) pineal gland
    orrect Answer(s): B
  188. In the term pericardiectomy, the word part -ectomy is a ____.
    A) word root
    B) prefix
    C) combining form
    D) suffix
    orrect Answer(s): D
  189. Which combining form means fever?
    A) pyelor/o
    B) py/o
    C) pyr/o
    D) pyel/o
    orrect Answer(s): C
  190. Which form of medication administration involves a liquid or ointment that is rubbed into the skin?
    A) transdermal medication
    B) topical application
    C) sublingual administration
    D) rectal suppository
    orrect Answer(s): B
  191. Which term means pain in the stomach?
    A) gastrotomy
    B) gastralgia
    C) gastritis
    D) gastrosis
    orrect Answer(s): B
  192. Which suffix means specialist?
    A) -ology
    B) -ologist
    C) -graphy
    D) -gram
    orrect Answer(s): B
  193. Which combining form means fungus?
    A) myel/o
    B) my/o
    C) mucos/o
    D) myc/o
    orrect Answer(s): D
  194. ____, which is an autoimmune disorder caused by hyperthyroidism, is characterized by goiter and exophthalmos.
    A) Graves' disease
    B) Cushing's syndrome
    C) Hashimoto's thyroiditis
    D) Addison's disease
    orrect Answer(s): A
  195. Which term describes a very low body temperature?
    A) hyperthermia
    B) hypothermic
    C) afebrile
    D) hypothermia
    orrect Answer(s): D
  196. Which substance is administered to suppress inflammation and as an immunosuppressant?
    A) cortisol
    B) cortisone
    C) thyroid-stimulating hormone
    D) anabolic steroids
    orrect Answer(s): B
  197. Which diagnostic technique is the direct visual examination of the tissues of the cervix and vagina?
    A) endovaginal ultrasound
    B) colposcopy
    C) laparoscopy
    D) hysteroscopy
    orrect Answer(s): B
  198. The condition ____ causes arrested physical and mental development, and is caused by a congenital lack of thyroid secretion.
    A) acromegaly
    B) gigantism
    C) cretinism
    D) myxedema
    orrect Answer(s): C
  199. The condition known as ____ is a painful erection that lasts 4 hours or more but is not accompanied by sexual excitement.
    A) erectile dysfunction
    B) priapism
    C) prepuce
    D) phimosis
    orrect Answer(s): B
  200. Which combining form means white?
    A) melan/o
    B) leuk/o
    C) erythr/o
    D) cyan/o
    orrect Answer(s): B
  201. Nuclear medicine ____.
    A) is used for both diagnosis and treatment purposes
    B) produces images with the use of a computer and a powerful magnet
    C) requires the use of a luminous fluorescent screen
    D) uses the echoes of pulses of sound to create images
    orrect Answer(s): A
  202. Which term means the rupture of a muscle?
    A) myoplasty
    B) myorrhaphy
    C) myorrhexis
    D) myotomy
    orrect Answer(s): C
  203. Which condition is a difficult or painful monthly flow?
    A) premenstrual dysphoric disorder
    B) menometrorrhagia
    C) hypermenorrhea
    D) dysmenorrhea
    orrect Answer(s): D
  204. Which condition is caused by prolonged exposure to high levels of cortisol?
    A) Conn's syndrome
    B) Cushing's syndrome
    C) Addison's disease
    D) Graves' disease
    orrect Answer(s): B

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview