test.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
ductruong
ID:
302415
Filename:
test.txt
Updated:
2015-05-09 02:07:48
Tags:
equipment
Folders:

Description:
test
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user ductruong on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. The biggest source of man-made ionizing radiation exposure to the public is ________.
    A. smoke detectors
    B. diagnostic x-rays
    C. nuclear medicine procedures
    D. atomic fallout
    B. diagnostic x-rays
    (this multiple choice question has been scrambled)
  2. Which of the following is FALSE relating to the properties of x-rays?
    A. Travels in straight lines in sine waves
    B. Produces secondary radiation
    C. Produces a chemical and biologic changes in the matter it interact with
    D. Can be refracted or focused by a lens
    D. Can be refracted or focused by a lens
    (this multiple choice question has been scrambled)
  3. An example of a derived quantity in mechanical physics is ____________?
    A. Radioactivity
    B. Dose
    C. Time
    D. Velocity
    D. Velocity
    (this multiple choice question has been scrambled)
  4. An element can contain different numbers of neutrons, this is call an:
    A. Isotone
    B. Isotope
    C. Isobar
    D. Isomer
    B. Isotope
  5. What is the electromagnetic wave equation?
    A. constant velocity equals frequency times wavelength
    B. constant velocity equals frequency divided by wavelength
    C. constant velocity equals wavelength divided by frequency
    D. constant velocity equals frequency minus the wavelength
    Selected Answer:A. constant velocity equals frequency times wavelength
  6. An x-ray tube cools primarily through the process of ____________?:
    A. Radiation
    B. Convection
    C. Answer not given
    D. Conduction
    Selected Answer:A. Radiation
  7. Another name for the energy of motion is _________ energy.

    A. Potential
    B. Kinetic
    C. Velocity
    D. Acceleration
    Selected Answer:B. Kinetic
  8. Atoms and molecules are the fundamental building blocks of _______________
    A. Radiation
    B. Energy
    C. Matter
    D. Gravity
    Selected Answer:C. Matter
  9. Energy is measured in ___________________.
    A. Joules
    B. both Joules and Electron Volts
    C. Electron Volts
    D. Kilograms
    Selected Answer:B. both Joules and Electron Volts
  10. Filtration is used to _______________.
    A. Absorb low-energy photons
    B. Absorb high-energy photons
    C. Filtration should never be used
    D. Restrict the useful beam
    Selected Answer:A. Absorb low-energy photons
  11. All things can be described as either matter or ____________?
    A. Mass
    B. Substances
    C. Energy
    D. Molecules
    Selected Answer:C. Energy
  12. Matter is measured in __________________.
    A. Kilograms
    B. Joules
    C. Rems
    D. Electron Volts
    Selected Answer:A. Kilograms
  13. Newton's second Law of Motion is written mathematically as ______________?
    A. F = ma
    B. F = m/a
    C. F = m
    D. F = a/m
    Selected Answer:A. F = ma
  14. Radio waves, light and x-rays are all examples of ___________________
    A. Electromagnetic energy
    B. Electrical Energy
    C. Nuclear energy
    D. Thermal Energy
    Selected Answer:A. Electromagnetic energy
  15. Roentgen discovered x-rays by noticing the fluorescent glow of ______________ during one of his experiments with a cathode ray tube?
    A. Calcium Tungstate
    B. Barium Sulfate
    C. Barium Platinocyanide
    D. Cellulose Nitrate
    Selected Answer:C. Barium Platinocyanide
  16. The Sl unit used to measure dose is the __________?
    A. Second
    B. Gray
    C. Kilogram
    D. Becquerel
    Selected Answer:B. Gray
  17. The atomic number is the # of ______ in the nucleus.
    A. Photons
    B. Protons
    C. Neutrons
    D. Electrons
    Selected Answer:B. Protons
  18. The basic quantities measured in mechanics are __________________?
    A. Radioactivity, Dose, Time
    B. Volume, Length, and Matter
    C. Meter, Second, Pound
    D. Mass, Length and Time
    D. Mass, Length and Time
    (this multiple choice question has been scrambled)
  19. The first fatality, in the United States, from x-ray exposure was reported in 1904 with _______________?
    A. Charles Leonard
    B. Michael Pubin
    C. Clarence Dally
    D. H. C. Snook
    Selected Answer:C. Clarence Dally
  20. The largest source of natural (background) radiation comes from:
    A. Radon
    B. Cosmic rays
    C. Terrestrial radiation
    D. Internally deposited radionuclides
    Selected Answer:A. Radon
  21. The intensity of light from a flashlight is 8 mlm at a distance of 6 feet.  What will the intensity be a 3 feet?
    A. 16 mlm
    B. 2 mlm
    C. 4 mlm
    D. 32 mlm
    Selected Answer:B. 2 mlm
  22. The removal of an electron from an atom is called?
    A. Electricity
    B. Pair Production
    C. Irradiation
    D. Ionization
    Selected Answer:D. Ionization
  23. What is dependent on gravitational force?
    A. Weight
    B. Kilogram
    C. Energy
    D. Mass
    Selected Answer:A. Weight
  24. What is the atomic number of barium?
    A. 8
    B. 56
    C. 21
    D. 72 
    Selected Answer:B. 56
  25. What is the equation for velocity?
    A. V = d/t
    B. V = mgh
    C. V = ma
    D. V = dt
    Selected Answer:A. V = d/t
  26. What is the name of the inner most shell of an atom?
    A. K shell
    B. A shell
    C. L shell
    D. Z shell
    Selected Answer:A. K shell
  27. Which of the following is a special quantity of radiologic science?
    A. Velocity
    B. Radioactivity
    C. Mass
    D. Time
    Selected Answer:B. Radioactivity
  28. Which of the following would possess more potential energy?
    A. A rock at the top of a hill
    B. A rock at the bottom of the hill
    C. Neither, they would have the same amount of potential energy.
    D. There is not enough information given to determine the answer.
    Selected Answer:A. A rock at the top of a hill
  29. Which system of units uses the foot, pound and second?
    A. MKS
    B. CGS
    C. British
    D. SI
    Selected Answer:C. British
  30. Wilhelm Roentgen discovered x-rays while experimenting with a ________________
    A. Rotating Anode
    B. Snooks Transformer
    C. Coolidge Tube
    D. Crookes Tube
    Selected Answer:D. Crookes Tube
  31. X-rays were discovered in ___________ by Roentgen.
    A. 1885
    B. 1808
    C. 1895
    D. 1995
    Selected Answer:C. 1895
  32. A neutral atom has the same number of _________ and electrons.
    A.  photons
    B.   quark
    C.   protons
    D.   neutrons
    Selected Answer:C.   protons
  33. Aluminum has an atomic number of 13.  How many protons does Aluminum have?
    A.   13
    B.   26
    C.   27
    D.   none of the above
    Selected Answer:A.   13
  34. Given the following dimensions for a box (Length= 0.36 m; Width= 0.47 m; Height= 22 cm). Calculate the volume of the box using the CGS system of units. Report your answer in Scientific notation.
    A.   3.7224 x 104cm3
    B.   37.224 x 104 cm3
    C.   3.77224 X 10-4cm
    D.   37, 227 cm
    Selected Answer:A.   3.7224 x 104cm3
  35.   Intensifying screens can reduce patient exposure by:
    A.  10%
    B. 95%
    C.  25%
    D.   40%
    Selected Answer:B. 95%
  36.  Radiation that is emitted from deposits of Uranium, Thorium, and other radionuclides in the Earth's crust and soil is:
    A.   Extraterrestrial radiation
    B.   Internally deposited radionuclides
    C.   Terrestrial radiation
    D.   Cosmic rays
    Selected Answer:C.   Terrestrial radiation
  37.  The SI unit for work is:
    A.   Hertz
    B.   second
    C.   kilogram
    D.   Joule
    Selected Answer:D.   Joule
  38. The __________ is the least penetrating form of ionizing radiation.
    A.   gamma ray
    B.   beta particle
    C.   alpha particle
    D.   x-ray
    Selected Answer:C.   alpha particle
  39. Which of the following does NOT represent one of the Newton's Laws of Motion?
    A.   The force acting on an object is equal to the mass multiplied by the acceleration.
    B.   The force acting on an object is equal to the mass divided by the acceleration.
    C.  An object an rest will remain at rest or an object at a constant velocity will remain in a constant velocity, unless acted on by an external force.
    D.   For every action force there is an equal an opposite reaction force
    Selected Answer:B.   The force acting on an object is equal to the mass divided by the acceleration.
  40. What does ALARA mean?
    A.   As Low As Reasonably Achievable
    B.   Always Leave A Restricted Area
    C.   As Low As Regulations Allow
    D.   All Level Alert Radiation Accident
    Selected Answer:A.   As Low As Reasonably Achievable
  41.  Today, techniques can utilize up to 1000mA and 150kV.  This increase in volts and currents from the early times in radiology has:
    A.   Allowed for less procedures
    B.   Decreased radiation exposure times
    C.   Allowed for less tube capacity
    D.   Increased radiation exposure times
    Selected Answer:B.   Decreased radiation exposure times
  42. Thermal radiation is the transfer of heat through the emission of _____________.
    A.   infrared radiation
    B.   vibrating molecules
    C.   high-speed electrons
    D.   hot steam
    Selected Answer:A.   infrared radiation
  43. The velocity of light is written as _______________.
    A.   c=3 x 10 m/s
    B.   c=8 x 10^8 m/s
    C.   c=10^8m/s
    D.   c=3 x10^8 m/s
    Selected Answer:D.   c=3 x10^8 m/s
  44. The smallest particle that has all the properties of an element is a(n) ___________.
    A.   proton
    B.   electron
    C.   atom
    D.   neutron
    Selected Answer:C.   atom
  45. The shell number of an atom is called the ____________.
    A.   chemical element
    B.   alpha particle
    C.   half-life number
    D.   principle quantum number
    Selected Answer:D.   principle quantum number
  46.  The maximum number of electrons that can exist in an electron shell is calculated with the formula __________.
    A.   2/n
    B.   2n2
    C.   2n
    D.   2/n2
    Selected Answer:B.   2n2
  47. The fundamental particles of the atom are:
    A.   proton, neutron, quark
    B.   nucleon, electron, proton
    C.   proton, electron, neutron
    D.   quark, positron, negatron
    Selected Answer:C.   proton, electron, neutron
  48. The chemical element is determined by the number of ________ in the atom.
    A.   electrons
    B.   nucleons
    C.   protons
    D.   neutrons
    Selected Answer:B.   nucleons
  49. The binding energies, or energy levels, of electrons are represented by their ________.
    A.   atomic numbers
    B.   atomic mass units
    C.   isotopes
    D.   shells
    Selected Answer:D.   shells
  50. The atomic number of an element is symbolized by the letter _________.
    A.   n
    B.   X
    C.   A
    D.   Z
    Selected Answer:D.   Z

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview