Odyssey 8.1-110

Card Set Information

Author:
RedEdison
ID:
306105
Filename:
Odyssey 8.1-110
Updated:
2015-08-06 07:41:05
Tags:
Odyssey
Folders:
Odyssey
Description:
Homer Odyssey Vocab
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user RedEdison on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. ἡ ἠριγενεια
    the early-born
  2. πτολιπορθος ον
    city-sacking
  3. τετυκτο (τεύχω)
    it had been built
  4. ξεστοισι (ξεστός η ον)
    hewn
  5. μετῳχετο (μετοίχομαι)
    she was going through
  6. εἰδομενη (εἴδομαι)
    yes, knowing, or seeing, but also, as here: 'seeming like, looking like'
  7. ἀγρομενων (ἀγείρω)
    having gathered together
  8. θηησαντο (θεάομαι)
    they gazed upon
  9. θεσπεσιην (ος α ον)
    wondrous, marvellous, divinely-sent
  10. πασσονα (πάσσων ον)
    stouter
  11. ἐπειρησαντ᾽ (πειράω)
    they made trial
  12. ὁμηγερεες (ὁμηγερής ες)
    assembled
  13. ἠοιων ... ἑσπεριων
    of the east.. of the west
  14. ἐμπεδον (adv)
    swiftly
  15. το παρος
    formerly
  16. δηρον (ος α ον)
    long, too long
  17. πρωτοπλοον (ος η ον)
    going to sea for the first time
  18. κουρω δυω και πεντηκοντα
    52 young men
  19. κρινασθων (κρίνω)
    let them choose!
  20. ἐπι κληισιν
    ?? look in Authenrieth as this is a technical oar thing, I think
  21. τα ἐρετμα
    oars
  22. ἀλεγυνετε (ἀλεγύνω) δαιτα
    prepare a meal
  23. ἐπιτελλομαι (ἐπιτέλλω)
    I am commanding
  24. σκηπτουχοι (σκηπτοῦχος oν)
    sceptre-bearing
  25. ἀρνεισθω (ἀρνέομαι)
    let him deny!
  26. βητην (dual βαίνω)
    they went
  27. βενθοσδε (adv)
    to the depths, deep water
  28. ἠρτυναντο (ἀρτύνω)
    they put
  29. ἱστον vs ἱστια
    = mast vs sails
  30. τροποις δερματινοισι (δερμάτινος η ον)
    leathern straps
  31. ἐν νοτιῳ
    ??
  32. ὁρμισαν (ὁρμίζω)
    they moored, anchored
  33. πλητνο (πίμπλημι)
    they filled
  34. τα ἑρκεα
    enclosures
  35. τους ὑας
    boars
  36. εἰλιποδας (εἰλίπους ουσα ον)
    shambling
  37. δερον (δέρω)
    they skinned
  38. ἐριηρον (ος ον)
    faithful
  39. ἀμερσε (ἀμέρδω)
    she deprived of; she blinded
  40. ἀργυροηλον (ἀργυρόηλος oν)
    silver-studded
  41. έρεισας (ἐρείδω)
    having leaned
  42. τοις πασσαλοφι
    pegs
  43. ἐπεφραδε (φραζω)
    he showed how
  44. το κανεον
    a basket
  45. τα ὀνειαθ᾽
    the good things
  46. ἰαλλον (ἰάλλω)
    they sent forth
  47. δηρισαντο (δηριάομαι)
    they contended
  48. τῃ θαλειῃ
    the plentiful
  49. ἐκπαγλοις (ἔκπαγλος ον)
    violent
  50. των χρειων
    obligations??
  51. ἠγαθεῃ (ἠγάθεος η ον)
    most holy
  52. λαινον (ος η ον)
    of stone
  53. τον οὐδον
    threshold
  54. χρησομενος (χραω) [82]
    about to inquire
  55. στιβαρῃσι (ος η ον)
    stout, sturdy
  56. ληξειεν (λήγω)
    he would cease
  57. όμορξαμενος (ὀμόργνυμι)
    having wiped
  58. ἑλεσκε (αἱρέω)
    he grasped
  59. σπεισασκε (σπένδω)
    he poured a libation
  60. ἀψ (adv)
    again
  61. ὀτρυνειαν (ὀτρύνω)
    they might encourage
  62. γοαασκεν (γοαω)
    he was groaning
  63. αἰψα (adv)
    suddenly
  64. κεκορημεθα (κορέννυμι)
    we have had our fill
  65. ἐισης (ἔισος η ον)
    alike
  66. συνηορος ον
    linked, wedded to
  67. πειρηθεωμεν (πειράω)
    we might try
  68. ἐνισπῃ (ἐνέπω)
    he may tell
  69. πυξ (adv)
    with boxing
  70. τοις ἁλμασιν
    leaps, jumping
  71. θαυμανεοντες (θαυμαίνω)
    going to admire
  72. πουλυς (epic version of adj you know)
    many
  73. ὁ ὁμιλος [110]
    a crowd

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview