MBS Rules.txt

Card Set Information

MBS Rules.txt
2015-08-30 23:40:12

Show Answers:

  1. MBS Rules are in effect on tracks indicated in the _____ ______ _______ or by ______ _____.
    Line Special Instructions or by bulletin order.
  2. MBS rules may also be placed in effect instead of CTC and CSS rules by _____ ___ or ____ _ ___ _.
    Bulletin order or Form M Line 9.
  3. Where MBS rules are in effect, only one train or tack car(or multiple track cars under a single Form M authority) may occupy a block, except in the following cases?
    1) For the purpose of rescuing disabled trains.

    2) For the purpose of making a reverse movement at a hand operated or interlocking switch.
  4. To occupy a block, a train or track car must be given authority by the RTC indicating that there are trains or track cars in that block. What are those authorities in MBS?
    Scheduled trains must receive a Form M Line 1 authority and Form M Line 11 indicating that the block is clear.

    Extra Trains and track cars must receive Form M Line 1 authority for movement in one direction or Form M line 2 for movement in either direction, plus a blocks clear indication on Form M Line 11.
  5. Before admitting a train to a block, the RTC must examine the _____ __ _____ _______ and verify that switches are properly lined.
    Record of train movement.
  6. Block limits in MBS are designated in the?
    Employee timetable or by bulletin order.
  7. Temporary block limits in MBS are established by?
    Bulletin order or Form M Line 10.
  8. Temporary block limits in MBS may be established only at stations shown in the ______ _______, whole mileposts or numbered centenary poles.
    Employee timetable.
  9. Trains must unless issued blocks clear authority by form M line 11 for subsequent blocks in MBS?
    1) reduce to medium speed upon passing Approach Block Limit sign (Rule 11-D(2).

    2) approach Block Limit sign( Rule 11-D(3), prepared to stop.

    3) not pass the Block Limit until provided with Blocks Clear authority by Form M line 11.
  10. In MBS assist trains for disabled trains may occupy the same block as the disabled train by using?
    Form M Line 8.
  11. MBS Rules are in effect on tracks indicated in the____ _____ _______ or by _____ _____.
    Line Special Instructions or by bulletin order.
  12. MBS Rules may also be placed in effect instead of CTC and CSS rules by?
    Bulletin order or Form M Line 9.
  13. Form M line 8 must not be issued to the assisting train until ____ _ ___ _ has been issued to the disabled train.
    Form M Line 7.
  14. The assisting train must operate at _______ _____ from the block limit preceding the disabled train to the location of the disabled train.
    Restricted speed.
  15. The crew of the disabled train must provide flag protection for their train?
    A distance of 1/4 mile in the direction from which the assisting train is approaching.
  16. Trains with a Form M Line 1 and Line 11 Blocks Clear indication may make a reverse movement within the block they are occupying:
    1) the move is made at restricted speed, without authority of the RTC. All provisions of Rule 7-O apply if the engineer is not on the leading end of the movement. The reverse movement may not pass the block limit.

    2) the RTC may issue a new Form M, with line 1 authority and line 11 blocks clear indication from the point where the train is standing to the next block limit in the desired direction of travel. This move may be made at MAS if the engineer is operating from the leading end of the movement.
  17. Trains and track cars may occupy a block in MBS territory equal to their length without Form M authority?
    For the purpose of clearing a switch in order to make a move in the opposite direction.

    This move requires verbal permission of the RTC and must be made at restricted speed. Permission will only be granted if the block is clear or if the move is following a train into the block.
  18. All meets in MBS territory must occur at ______ specified in the Employee Timetable or at other location specified by bulletin order for this purpose.
  19. For all scheduled and unscheduled meets, both trains involved in the meet must be issued ___ _ ___ __, indicating the schedule number if a scheduled train and engine number of the train to be met, the location of the meet and which train is to take the siding.
    Form M Line 12
  20. The engineer of each train with Form M Line 12 instructions for a meet must sound engine horn signal __ _ _ _ at least _ ___ prior to the meet location.
    4E(5)(e) at least 1 mile prior to the meet location.
  21. If 4E(5)(e) is not sounded 1 mile before a meet what actions must crew members take?
    Take immediate action to stop the train.
  22. Trains instructed to take the siding for a meet must?
    Enter at the first switch to that siding.
  23. Trains and track cars must report to the RTC that they are clear of a block in MBS?
    As soon as the entire movement has passed each block limit.
  24. Hand operated switches in MBS must not be operated without the permission of the ___.
  25. The RTC must enter in the Record of Train Movement the ____ and ____ of the qualified employee requesting permission to operate switch, name and location of switch, time permission was granted and time switch was reported to be locked in the normal position.
    Name and craft.
  26. The same employee who was granted _____ to operate the switch must lock it in the normal position and report such to the RTC as soon as practicable, before departing the location of the switch.
  27. In the case of a train the crew member using the switch must communicate with the Engineer the _____ of the switch when first operated and after its final use that the switch is ____ and ____ in the normal position.
    Position. Line and locked normal.
  28. In cases of signal system failure or other circumstances ___ ____ may be substituted for CTC/CSS rules, such substitution will be authorized by?
    Bulletin order or form M Line 9.
  29. The limits of MBS substitution must be?
  30. When MBS is substituted for CTT/CSS.
    MAS will be shown in the Employee Timetable, not exceeding 59 Mph.
  31. Trains must approach all interlocking signals within the limits of MBS prepared to stop and?
    Must be given permission to pass the interlocking signaling accordance with Rule 13F. A proceed interlocking signal must not be displayed.
  32. Trains must approach all hand operated switches not equipped with electric locks_____ __ ____ until the engineer can determine that the switch points are properly lined.
    Prepared to stop.
  33. Stop and warn rules (18D) apply at all grade crossings equipped with _____ ____ _____ in the territory where MBS Rules are substituted for CTC/CSS.
    Automatic warning devices.