passat

The flashcards below were created by user bellavita.81 on FreezingBlue Flashcards.

  1. When the suffix IS or STARTS WITH a consonant, we drop the first vowel When the suffix IS or STARTS WITH a vowel, we drop the second vowel
    OPEN
    • ftaħt
    • ftaħt
    • fetaħ
    • fetħet
    • ftahna
    • ftaħtu
    • fethu
  2. When the suffix IS or STARTS WITH a consonant, we drop the first vowel When the suffix IS or STARTS WITH a vowel, we drop the second vowel
    to leave
    • (telaq)
    • tlaqt
    • tlaqt
    • telaq
    • telqet

    • tlaqna
    • tlaqtu
    • telqu
  3. żelaq (to sleep)

    When the suffix IS or STARTS WITH a consonant, we drop the first vowel
    • żlaqt
    • żlaqt
    • żelaq
    • żelqet

    • żlaqna
    • żlaqtu
    • żelqu
  4. When the second vowel is an E, it becomes an I
    ħareġ (to go out
    • ħriġt*
    • * ġ + consonant is pronounced ch
    • ħriġt
    • ħareġ
    • ħarget

    • ħriġna
    • ħriġtu
    • ħarġu
  5. to write
    When the second vowel is an E, it becomes an I
    • ktibt**** when k is next to a consonant, it sounds like g
    • ktibt
    • kiteb
    • kitbet

    • ktibna
    • ktibtu
    • kitbu
  6. drink

    When there are two O in the verb, we use OT instead of ET
    • xrobt
    • xrobt
    • xorob
    • xorbot

    • xrobna
    • xrobtu
    • xorbu
  7. ħolom (to dream)

    When there are two O in the verb, we use OT instead of ET
    • ħlomt
    • ħlomt
    • ħolom
    • ħolmot

    • ħlomna
    • ħlomtu
    • ħolmu
  8. lagħab (to play)
    • lħabt
    • lħabt
    • lagħab
    • lagħbet

    • lgħabna
    • lgħabtu
    • lagħbu
  9. marad (to get sick)
    • mradt** jien imradt – jiena mradt – int imradt 
    • mradt*
    • marad
    • mardet
    • mradna
    • imradtu
    • mardu
  10. rebaħ (to win
    • rbaħt* jien irbaħt
    • rbaħt
    • rebaħ
    • rebħet

    • rbaħna*** Ilbieraħ irbaħna
    • irbaħtu
    • rebħu
  11. to go near
    this verb is slightly different
    resaq (to go near

    • ersaqt** jien ersaqt – jiena ersaqt 
    • ersaqt
    • resaq
    • resqet

    • ersaqna
    • ersaqtu
    • resqu
  12. (to seem/appear/look
    deher (to seem/appear/look

    • dhert
    • dhert
    • deher
    • dehret

    • dherna
    • dhertu
    • dehru
  13. to understand)
    fehem (to understand)

    • fhimt
    • fhimt
    • fehem
    • fehmet

    • fhimna
    • fhimtu
    • fehmu
  14. to close to shut

    When it's a trelitteri that starts with għ, we don't drop the first vowelbecause we can't leave għ without a vowel
    għalaq

    • għalaqt
    • għalaqt
    • għalaq
    • għalqet

    • għalaqna
    • għalaqtu
    • għalqu
  15. to do/make
    għamel (to do/make)

    • għamilt
    • għamilt
    • għamel
    • għamlet

    • għamilna
    • għamiltu
    • għamlu
  16. sema' (to hear/listen

    With verbs ending in għ, with the consonants, ' becomes j, with vowels, the għ remains
    • smajt
    • smajt
    • sema'
    • semgħet

    • smajna
    • smajtu
    • semgħu
  17. (to remain)
    • baqa' (to remain)
    • bqajt
    • bqajt
    • baqa'
    • baqghet
    • bqajna
    • bqajtu
    • baqghu
  18. to do again
    reġa' (to do again

    • erġajt
    • erġajt
    • reġa'
    • reġgħet
    • erġajna
    • erġajtu
    • reġgħu
Author:
bellavita.81
ID:
313657
Card Set:
passat
Updated:
2016-01-04 12:13:42
Tags:
grammar
Folders:
Maltese
Description:
passat
Show Answers: