70-680 21_40.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
cmplxsmplcty
ID:
31527
Filename:
70-680 21_40.txt
Updated:
2010-08-27 20:01:19
Tags:
windows
Folders:

Description:
70-680 21-40
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user cmplxsmplcty on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. You work as the desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists
    of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. All client computers on the
    CertKiller.com network run Windows Vista Business.

    You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS620 to Microsoft
    Windows 7 Professional. CERTKILLER-WS620 has the following specifications:

    Drive C (system drive) has 12 gigabytes (GB) of free space.Drive D (data drive) has 40 GB of free
    space.Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 megabyte (MB) memory sticks.One 2.0
    gigahertz (GHz) 32-bit processor.

    You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on CERTKILLER-WS620.
    What should you do?

    A. You should consider installing Windows 7 on Drive D.

    B. You should consider creating more free space on Drive C.

    C. You should consider upgrading the memory.

    D. You should consider upgrading the processor.
    Answer: B

    • Explanation:
    • During an upgrade, the Operating Systems must be installed on the system drive. However, the
    • system drive on CERTKILLER-WS620 has only 12 GB of free space. Therefore you should free
    • up space on Drive C because Windows 7 requires 16 GB of free space for installation purposes.
  2. You work as the desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists
    of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. All client computers on the
    CertKiller.com network run Windows XP Professional.

    You have been instructed to upgrade the Windows XP Professional client computers to Windows
    7. However, before you proceed you need to determine if the current applications on the Windows
    XP Professional computers will run on Windows 7. You want to accomplish this task using the
    least amount of administrative effort.

    What should you do?

    A. You should run the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.5.

    B. You should run Windows Update.

    C. You should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor.

    D. All of the above
    Answer: A

    • Explanation:
    • Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.5 collects information about the applications that are
    • installed on the network computers and provides information about the applications that are
    • incompatible with Windows Vista. Windows Vista Upgrade Adviser can also be used for the same
    • purpose but it requires a massive amount of administrative effort because it needs to be run
    • separately on each computer.
  3. You are employed as the network Administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    client computers currently make use of Windows Vista Enterprise (x86). You are responsible for
    managing a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS20. During the course of the day you
    receive instructions from CertKiller.com to identify the Windows 7 version and edition
    CERTKILLER-WS20 can directly upgrade to.

    What should you do?

    A. Your best option would be to make use of Windows 7 Enterprise (x64).

    B. Your best option would be to make use of Windows 7 Home Professional (x86).

    C. Your best option would be to make use of Windows 7 Home Basic (x86).

    D. Your best option would be to make use of Windows 7 Ultimate (x86).

    E. Your best option would be to make use of Windows 7 Ultimate (x64).
    Answer: D
  4. You work as the network Administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a
    single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You are in the process of determining when
    you need to execute a migration rather that an upgrade.

    Select all answers that apply.

    A. Your best option would be to migrate Windows Vista Business (x86) to Windows 7 Professional
    (x64).

    B. Your best option would be to migrate Windows Vista Enterprise (x64) to Windows 7 Enterprise
    (x64).

    C. best option would be to migrate Windows XP Professional (x32) to Windows 7 Professional
    (x32)

    D. Your best option would be to migrate Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) to Windows 7 Home
    Premium (x86).

    E. Your best option would be to migrate Windows XP Professional (x64) to Windows 7
    Professional (x64).
    Answer: A,D,E
  5. You are the newly appointed network Administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You are responsible for a
    computer named CERTKILLER-WS04. CERTKILLER-WS04 is configured to run Windows Vista
    Service Pack 2 (SP2). During the course of the week you receive an instruction from the CIO to
    have CERTKILLER-WS04 upgraded to Windows 7.

    How would you do this?

    A. This can be accomplished from Windows Vista by running update.exe from the Windows 7
    installation media.

    Thereafter the Upgrade option should be selected.

    B. This can be accomplished by starting CERTKILLER-WS04 from the Windows installation
    media.

    Thereafter the Setup.exe should be run and the Upgrade option should be selected.

    C. This can be accomplished by starting CERTKILLER-WS04 from the Windows 7 installation
    media.

    Thereafter the Custom (advanced) option should be selected.


    D. This can be accomplished from Windows Vista by running Setup.exe from the Windows 7
    installation media.

    Thereafter the Upgrade option should be selected.
    Answer: D
  6. You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a
    single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The servers on the network run Microsoft
    Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows 7.

    A CertKiller.com employee named Rory Allen has a computer at home with a cable modem
    connection. Rory Allen has recently requested that you guide him by selecting the appropriate
    method to upgrade from Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium to Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate.
    What should you do?

    A. You should instruct Rory Allen that Windows Update can be used.

    B. You should instruct Rory Allen that Windows Anytime Upgrade can be used.

    C. You should instruct Rory Allen that upgrade.exe /s can be used.

    D. You should instruct Rory Allen that upgrade.exe /i can be used.
    Answer: B
  7. You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a
    single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The servers on the network run Microsoft
    Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. During the course of
    the day a network user named Mia Hamm asked you which of the Microsoft tools can be used to
    determine if your installed applications have known problems with Microsoft Windows 7.
    What should you do?

    A. You should consider instructing Mia Hamm that the winnt /checkupgradeonly command can be
    used.

    B. You should consider instructing Mia Hamm setup.exe can be used from the Windows 7
    installation media.

    C. You should consider instructing Mia Hamm that the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Microsoft tool
    can be used.

    D. You should consider instructing Mia Hamm that Windows Update can be used.
    Answer: C
  8. You work as a desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com.

    You are responsible for managing a workstation named CERTKILLER-WS624. CERTKILLERWS624 is configured to run Windows Vista and contains an accounting application named
    accapp.exe. CertKiller.com purchases a new Windows 7 workstation that will replace
    CERTKILLER-624. You need to export the user state as well as the settings of the accapp.exe application so that it can be migrated to the Windows 7 workstation.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider modifying the migapp.xml file on CERTKILLER-WS624 and then run
    Scanstate.exe with the /i parameter.

    B. You should consider running USMT on CERTKILLER-WS624 and then running Loadstate.exe
    with the /ui parameter.

    C. You should consider running Scanstate.exe with the /migapp parameter on CERTKILLERWS624.

    D. You should consider running migapp.exe with the /loadstate parameter on CERTKILLERWS624.
    Answer: A

    • Explanation:
    • In order to migrate a user from Vista to Windows 7run the User State Migration toolkit (USMT). ScanState collects the files and settings from the source computer. Run LoadState to restore the user state onto the destination computer.
  9. You work as a desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You are assigned two workstations named CERTKILLER-WS625 and CERTKILLER-WS680. CERTKILLER-WS625 is configured to run Windows Vista and CERTKILLER-WS680 is configured to run Windows 7.

    You receive an instruction to migrate the user files and profiles from CERTKILLER-WS625 to
    CERTKILLER-WS680. To accomplish this you want to determine the amount space needed to
    accomplish the migration.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider running USMT \\CertKiller-WS625\store /nocompress /p on CERTKILLERWS680.

    B. You should consider running Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p on CERTKILLER-WS625.

    C. You should consider running migapp /user \\WS625\store /nocompress on CERTKILLERWS680.

    D. You should consider running sysprep c:\store /nocompress on CERTKILLER-WS625.
    Answer: B

    • Explanation:
    • You should use the Scanstate command. /p Generates a space-estimate file called Usmtsize.txt that is saved to StorePath . This option does not collect the user state. You must also specify / nocompress . The command must be run locally on CERTKILLER625 (The source computer). The storage location may be on the network or local.
  10. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network contains 300 Windows XP Professional workstations and 200 Windows Vista Ultimate workstations.

    You have been instructed to migrate all Windows XP Professional workstations to Windows 7 Ultimate. You need to ensure that user files and setting are retained. However, several
    CertKiller.com users have used Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt their user files. You
    therefore need to migrate the Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files and certificates. In addition you need to ensure that you are able to encrypt the migration store during the migration.

    What should you do?

    A. On Windows XP make use of the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 3.0.

    B. On Windows XP make use of the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 2.6.

    C. On Windows 7 make use of the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0.

    D. On Windows 7 make use of the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 3.0.
    Answer: A

    • Explanation:
    • USMT 3.0 or higher should be used on Windows XP to migrate EFS files and certificates and
    • also encrypt the migration store. With USMT 3.0 you can specify the / efs :copyraw switch to
    • automatically migrate the EFS files and certificates to the destination computer that is running Windows Vista. To encrypt the store, you should use the /encrypt switch.
  11. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You have been instructed to perform a clean installation of Microsoft Windows 7 on the CertKiller.com client computers that are currently running Microsoft Windows Vista.

    You need to be able to migrate user data and settings to Windows 7. The computers running Windows Vista currently have a single partition of 80 GB with 60 GB of free disk space. You need to use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) to migrate user state data while keeping network traffic to a minimum.

    What should you do?

    A. You should create a network share and store the user data in the shared folder.

    B. You should format the hard disks on the Windows Vista computers and create a primary and a secondary partition.

    C. You should use third-party tools to resize the 80 GB partition and create a second partition to store the user data.

    D. You should use the Windows Easy Transfer tool to store the user data on the system partition.
    Answer: C

    • Explanation:
    • Resizing the 80 GB partition with a third-party tool and creating a second partition to store the user state data will keep the network traffic to a minimum. If you want to store user state data on a network share and the computer does not have a secondary partition, you should resize the partition.
  12. You work as a network administrator at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The servers on the network run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Microsoft Windows 7. During the course of the day a network user named Dean Austin asked you which of the Microsoft operating systems supports offline migration using USMT.

    What should you do? (Choose all that apply)

    A. You should consider instructing Dean Austin that Microsoft Windows Vista supports offline
    migration using USMT.

    B. You should consider instructing Dean Austin that Microsoft Windows XP Professional with SP2 or later supports offline migration using USMT.

    C. You should consider instructing Dean Austin that Microsoft Windows XP Professional supports offline migration using USMT.

    D. You should consider instructing Dean Austin that Microsoft Windows 7 supports offline
    migration using USMT.

    E. You should consider instructing Dean Austin that Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional with SP4 supports offline migration using USMT.
    Answer: A,B,C,D
  13. You work as a desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com.

    You are busy with a deployment of an image of a computer. You have created an answer file
    named answer.xml. You want to ensure that the installation applies the answer file after the deployment of the image.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider running Imagex.exe / generalize /oobe /unattend:answer.xml before you capture the image.

    B. You should consider running Sysprep.exe /generalize /oobe /unattend:answer.xml before you capture the image.

    C. You should consider running Imagex.exe /unattend:answer.xml /run command before you capture the image.

    D. You should consider running setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media before you capture the image.
    Answer: B

    • Explanation:
    • The System Preparation ( Sysprep ) tool prepares an installation of Windows 7 for duplication, auditing, and customer delivery. You can use an answer file with Sysprep to configure unattended Setup settings.

    The /generalize command removes any machine specific attributes such as the Security ID (SID).

    The / oobe command tells the image to start with the normal "Out-Of-The-Box" experience. Just as if you bought a retail new copy.

    The / unattend : command tells the image to use the answer file
  14. You work as a desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network contains 120 workstations.

    CertKiller.com is currently in the process of migrating all of its workstations to Windows 7. In preparation of the migration, you have installed Windows 7 on a computer named CERTKILLERWS680. You now need to create an image of CERTKILLER-WS680, which will be deployed to all workstations on the CertKiller.com network.

    What should you do before creating the image on CERTKILLER-WS680?

    A. You should consider running the System Preparation tool (Sysprep).

    B. You should consider installing the Remote Installation Services (RIS).

    C. You should consider disabling the System Protection settings.

    D. You should consider running the Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
    Answer: A


    • Explanation:
    • Sysprep is used to prepare the image to be installed on other machines. Sysprep will remove the SID, Reset the Activation to 30 days, add an answer file if desired and reset the install to an "Out-Of-The-Box" experience.

    Any method of moving a Windows image to a new computer, either through imaging, hard disk duplication, or other method, must be prepared with the sysprep /generalize command. Moving or copying a Windows image to a different computer without running the Sysprep /generalize command is not supported.
  15. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You have been instructed to
    deploy Microsoft Windows 7 on all of the CertKiller.com client computers.

    You have installed Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) on a reference computer.
    You then created an answer file for a Windows 7 unattended installation. You now need to validate
    the answer file before deploying Windows 7 to the CertKiller.com client computers.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider using the Setup Manager.

    B. You should consider using the Sysprep.exe utility.

    C. You should consider using the Office Customization Tool (OCT).

    D. You should consider using the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) tool.
    Answer: D

    • Explanation:
    • The Windows SIM tool is used to create an answer file, as well as to validate the answer file to
    • ensure that the file is working.
  16. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com.

    You have been instructed to deploy Microsoft Windows 7 on all the CertKiller.com client
    computers. You want to deploy Windows 7 on the client computers in unattended mode. You
    install Windows 7 on a reference computer named CERTKILLER-WS680 that will be used to build
    a master image. You then manually create the answer file that will be required for the unattended
    installation.

    What should you do next?

    A. You should use Sysprep.exe to capture an image of CERTKILLER-WS680.

    B. You should use the ImageX command-line utility to capture an image of CERTKILLER-WS680.

    C. You should use Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to validate the answer file.

    D. You should use the Setup Manager Tool to validate the answer file
    Answer: C

    • Explanation:
    • When manually creating an answer file, you should always validate the answer file using SIM.
    • Validating will ensure that the values in the answer file are correct. If you neglect to validate after
    • manually creating the answer file, you may encounter errors when deploying Windows 7 and will
    • then have to validate the answer file.
  17. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. You have received instructions
    to deploy Windows 7 on all the CertKiller.com client computers that have CD-ROM drives.

    You decide to create a custom Windows 7 image on spanned media using the
    Createspannedshares.cmd script. However, you are unable run the Createspannedshares.cmd
    script.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider installing the Package Manager prior to creating the spanned media.

    B. You should consider installing Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) prior to
    creating the spanned media.

    C. You should consider installing the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool
    prior to creating the spanned media.

    D. You should consider installing the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) prior to
    creating the spanned media.
    Answer: B

    • Explanation:
    • To be able to create the spanned media to install Windows 7 on the CD-ROM client computers
    • you need to install Windows AIK on a computer from where you plan to create the spanned media.
    • Only after the installation of Windows AIK will you be able to run the Createspannedshares.cdm
    • script to create the spanned media.
  18. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com.

    The CertKiller.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client
    computers at CertKiller.com. You have installed Windows Deployment Service (WDS) on a server
    named CERTKILLER-SR05. You want to use a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS680 as a
    reference computer from which you want to create the image for the deployment. You now need to
    remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation on CERTKILLER-WS680.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider running the Sysprep.exe utility with the /oobe and /generalize switches on
    CERTKILLER-WS680.

    B. You should consider running the Pkgmgr.exe utility with the /oobe and /generalize switches on
    CERTKILLER-WS680.

    C. You should consider running the Setupmgr utility with the /oobe and /generalize switches on
    CERTKILLER-WS680.

    D. You should consider running the ImageX command-line utility with the /oobe and /generalize
    switches on CERTKILLER-WS680.
    Answer: A
  19. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    contains 5 Windows Server 2008 servers, 200 Windows Vista Business client computers and 300
    Windows 7 Professional client computers.

    You have been instructed to deploy Microsoft Windows 7 on the 200 Windows Vista Business
    client computers. There is an existing offline Windows 7 image on a client computer named
    CERTKILLER-WS680. However, you need to add updated device drivers to this image.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider using the ImageX command line utility.

    B. You should consider using the Pkgmgr.exe utility.

    C. You should consider using the Sysprep.exe utility.

    D. You should consider using the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM).

    E. You should consider using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool.
    Answer: E

    • Explanation:
    • The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the Pkgmgr.exe utility
    • and is used to update images by adding or removing device drivers and language packs, enabling
    • or disabling Windows features, and adding and configuring Windows updates.
  20. You work as the Desktop support technician at CertKiller.com. The CertKiller.com network
    consists of a single Active Directory domain named CertKiller.com. CertKiller.com has its
    headquarters in London and a regional office in New York. All client computers on the
    CertKiller.com network run Windows 7 Ultimate. You are responsible for managing
    CertKiller.com's operating system deployment images.

    CertKiller.com is in the process of opening a European regional office in Rome. You are required
    to ensure that a Windows 7 image with support for Italian is available for deployment in the Rome
    office.

    What should you do?

    A. You should consider using the ImageX command-line tool to mount the Windows 7 image and
    make the appropriate changes using an answer file.

    B. You should consider using the ImageX command-line tool to mount the Windows 7 image and
    use a script to commit changes to the image.

    C. You should consider using the International Settings and Configuration (Intlcfg.exe) tool to
    make the appropriate changes to the Windows 7 image.

    D. You should consider using the Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to create an
    answer file and then use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to apply it
    to the Windows 7 image.
    Answer: D

    • Explanation:
    • The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool allows you to add or remove
    • packages to or from an offline image or an image that is currently running on a computer. You can
    • also add or remove Windows features, apply unattended installation answer file settings, and
    • perform the offline installation of language packs and out-of-box driver packages specified in an
    • answer file.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview