Messer Chapter 2.2 - Cable Characteristics

Home > Preview

The flashcards below were created by user andresg770 on FreezingBlue Flashcards.


  1. How does fiber communications travel?
    By light
  2. What are the three parts of a fiber optic cable
    Image Upload
  3. Image Upload
    Multimode Fiber
  4. How short is the communication for MM fiber?
    up to 2 km
  5. What light source does MM fiber use?
    LED
  6. Image Upload
    Single mode fiber
  7. How long is communication in Single mode fiber?
    100 KM
  8. What light source does SM fiber use?
    Laser beams
  9. UTP
    Unshielded Twisted Pair cable
  10. Image Upload
    UTP
  11. STP
    Shielded Twisted Pair
  12. Image Upload
    STP
  13. What does STP protect you from?
    Interference
  14. Category 5enhanced standard and distance?
    • 100base-TX to 1000base T
    • 100 meters
  15. Category 6 standard and distance?
    • 10GBase T
    • 37-55 meters
  16. Category 6augamented standard and distance?
    • 10GBase T
    • 100 meters
  17. Category 7Shielded standard and distance?
    • 10GBase T
    • 100 meters
  18. Image Upload
    Coaxial Cable
  19. What is RG-6 Coaxial cable used for
    TV / Digital cable
  20. What is attenuation?
    Losing signal
  21. What is signal strength measured in?
    Decibels
  22. What are RG 59s used for?
    RF signal connections and low power video

Card Set Information

Author:
andresg770
ID:
330695
Filename:
Messer Chapter 2.2 - Cable Characteristics
Updated:
2017-04-24 23:43:42
Tags:
characteristics
Folders:

Description:
Cable Characteristics
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview