LO5 - CH7 Review Questions

Card Set Information

LO5 - CH7 Review Questions
2010-11-09 14:00:17
networking review questions

CH7 Review Questions
Show Answers:

  1. Which access control method uses a device to check each potential sender to see whether it wants to transmit data?
    c. polling
  2. Which access control method circulates special transmission packets to control media access?
    a. token passing
  3. Which access control method provides the highest bandwidth to the senders and receivers it connects?
    e. switching
  4. Which of the following channel access methods is used in Ethernet networks?
    a. CSMA/CD
  5. Which of the following is an advantage of polling? (Choose all that apply.)
    • b. equal access to the medium for all computers on the network
    • d. allows priority assignment
  6. What are the different implementations of 100 Mbps Ethernet? (Choose all that apply.)
    • a. 100BaseT4
    • b. 100BaseTX
    • c. 100BaseFX
  7. How many rings exist in an FDDI network?
    b. two
  8. Which Ethernet frame type does TCP/IP use?
    b. Ethernet II
  9. What is the function of the active monitor in a token ring network?
    to manage the beaconing process
  10. How many hubs can exist between two communicating hosts in an Ethernet hub-based network?
  11. What channel access method does 802.11b use?
    c. CSMA/CA
  12. Which of the following is in common to all Ethernet implementations?
    c. frame formats
  13. What is the function of the CRC in Ethernet?
    error checking or detection of data corruption
  14. What device serves as the central point of connection in an FDDI network?
    c. concentrator
  15. What is the maximum bandwidth you can achieve when running Gigabit Ethernet in full-duplex mode?
    a. 2000 Mbps
  16. What minimum grade of cable is required for 1000BaseT?
    c. Category 5
  17. How many rings are used in a token ring environment?
    a. one
  18. The ____________ problem requires 802.11b hosts to send a CTS frame before transmitting data.
    hidden node
  19. What type of cable does 10GBASE-SR use?
    multimode fiber (MMF)
  20. Which 100 Mbps Ethernet standard can use Category 3 cable?
    d. 100BaseT4
  21. Which of the following is a transmission speed for token ring?
    d. 16 Mbps
  22. Which network architecture can automatically correct for cable failures? (Choose all that apply.)
    c. token ring d. FDDI
  23. Data is sent on the ____________ ring in an FDDI network.
  24. What is a hub in a token ring network called?
    b. MSAU
  25. Which channel access method does LocalTalk use?
    c. CSMA/CA
  26. What kind of connections does ATM establish before starting network communications?
    a. dedicated circuit
  27. Which of the following IEEE specifications applies to 1000BaseX?
    b. 802.3z
  28. Which of the following capabilities does ATM’s fixed-length (53-byte) cell structure enable? (Choose all that apply.)
    • a. By making all traffic elements the same size, it makes traffic flow more predictable.
    • b. It makes it possible to offer QoS guarantees for time-sensitive data.
    • c. It helps make traffic prioritization possible.
    • d. It makes cell-switching fast and efficient.
  29. What is the standard for 10GB Ethernet?
    c. 802.3ae
  30. The document governing cable modem standards is _______________________.
  31. The maximum number of class I fast Ethernet repeaters allowed between stations is ________.
    d. one