Network types.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
jackdaniels2007
ID:
50318
Filename:
Network types.txt
Updated:
2010-11-17 20:54:25
Tags:
CompTIA
Folders:

Description:
Network Types.
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user jackdaniels2007 on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. 1000Base-LX
    1-Gbps transmission over fiber-optic cable using baseband transmission. 1000Base-LX can run on either single-mode or multimode fiber. 1000Base-LX can extend to 5000-meter segment lengths using single-mode fiber-optic cable.
  2. 1000Base-SX
    A Physical layer standard for networks that specifies 1-Gbps transmission over fiber-optic cable using baseband transmission. 1000Base-SX runs on multimode fiber. Its maximum segment length is 550 meters.
  3. 1000Base-T
    1-Gbps over UTP. 1000Base-T achieves its higher throughput by using all four pairs of wires in a Cat 5 or higher twisted pair cable to both transmit and receive signals. 1000Base-T also uses a different data encoding scheme than that used by other UTP Physical layer specifications.
  4. 100Base-FX
    baseband transmission, multimode fiber cabling, and 100-Mbps throughput. 100Base-FX networks have a maximum segment length of 2000 meters. 100Base-FX may also be called Fast Ethernet.
  5. 100Base-T
    baseband transmission, twisted pair cabling, and 100-Mbps throughput. 100Base-T networks have a maximum segment length of 100 meters. 100Base-T is also known as Fast Ethernet.
  6. 100Base-TX
    A type of 100Base-T network that uses two wire pairs in a twisted pair cable, but uses faster signaling to achieve 100-Mbps throughput. It is capable of full-duplex transmission and requires Cat 5 or higher twisted pair media.
  7. 10Base-2
    10-Mbps over copper coaxial cabling, maximum segment length of 185 meters.
  8. 10Base-5
    10-Mbps over copper coaxial cabling, maximum segment length of 500 meters.
  9. 10Base-T
    baseband transmission, twisted pair media, and 10-Mbps throughput. 10Base-T networks have a maximum segment length of 100 meters.
  10. 10GBase-ER
    10-Gbps data transmission over single-mode, fiber-optic cable. In 10GBase-ER, the ER stands for extended reach. This standard specifies a segment length up to 40 kilometers.
  11. 10GBase-EW
    A variation of the 10GBase-ER standard that is specially encoded to operate over SONET WAN links.
  12. 10GBase-LR
    10-Gbps data transmission over single-mode, fiber-optic cable. In10GBase-LR, the LR stands for long reach. This standard specifies segment lengths up to 10 kilometers.
  13. 10GBase-LW
    A variation of the 10GBase-LR standard that is specially encoded to operate over SONET WAN links.
  14. 10GBase-SR
    10-Gbps data transmission over multimode fiber. The maximum segment length for 10GBase-SR can reach up to 300.
  15. 10GBase-SW
    A variation of the 10GBase-SR standard that is specially encoded to operate over SONET WAN links.
  16. 10GBase-T
    10-Gbps data transmission over twisted pair cable. Cat 6 or Cat 7 cable as the appropriate medium for 10GBase-T. The maximum segment length for 10GBase-T is 100 meters.

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview