Nursing Lab values

Card Set Information

Author:
alta_refugee
ID:
54245
Filename:
Nursing Lab values
Updated:
2010-12-08 00:56:28
Tags:
nursing nurse labaratory lab test
Folders:

Description:
Nursing labaratory values
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user alta_refugee on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Creatinine
    • 0.6-1.2 mg/Dl
    • >4 mg/dl (indicates serious impairment in renal function)
  2. Albumin
    • 3.5-5 g/dL
    • maintain colloidal osmotic pressure.
    • measureof hepatic function.
  3. urine specific gravity
    1.020 to 1.028
  4. BUN
    10-20 mg/dL
  5. erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)
    • up to 20 mm/hr
    • ^Chronic renal failure
  6. lipase
    • 0-160 units/L
    • elevated acute pancreatitis/Renal failure
  7. prealbumin
    • Adult/elderly: 15-36 mg/dL
    • <10.7 mg/dL indicate severe nutritional deficiency
  8. ALT
    • Alanine aminotransferase
    • 4-36 international units/L at 37° C or 4-36 units/L (SI units)

    • Increased values indicate possible:
    • Liver disease
    • Hepatitis
    • Cirrhosis

    Injury or disease affecting the liver, heart, or skeletal muscles will cause a release of this enzyme
  9. bilirubin
    • 0.3-1.0mg/dL
    • evaluate liver function

    • Increased values indicate possible:
    • Hemolysis
    • Biliary obstruction
    • Hepatic damage
  10. Calcium (total)
    9.0-10.5 mg/dL (values decrease in older adults)

    • Decreased values indicate possible:
    • Malabsorption
    • Renal failure
    • Acute pancreatitis
  11. Potassium
    3.5-5.0 mEq/L or 3.5-5.0 mmol/L

    • Decreased values indicate possible:
    • Vomiting
    • Gastric suctioning
    • Diarrhea
    • Drainage from intestinal fistulas
  12. Albumin
    3.5-5.0 g/dL

    • Decreased values indicate possible:
    • Hepatic disease
  13. AST
    Aspartate aminotransferase

    5-40 units/L

    • Increased values indicate possible:
    • Liver disease
    • Hepatitis
    • Cirrhosis
  14. Alkaline phosphatase
    30-85 international units/L or 42-128 units/L (SI units)

    • Increased values indicate possible:
    • Hepatic disease
    • Biliary obstruction
  15. Ammonia
    15-110 mg/dL

    • Increased values indicate possible:
    • Hepatic disease such as cirrhosis
  16. Serum amylase
    56-90 international units/L or 25-125 units/L (SI units)

    • Increased
    • Acute pancreatitis
  17. Serum lipase
    0-110 units/L

    • Increased
    • Acute pancreatitis
  18. Cholesterol
    <200 mg/dL

    • increased values indicate possible:
    • Pancreatitis
    • Biliary obstruction

    • Decreasedvalues indicate possible:
    • Liver cell damage
  19. Amylas
    • 60-120
    • detect and monitor the clinical course ofpancreatitis.
  20. Ammonia
    • 10-80 mcg/dL
    • diagnosis of severe liver diseases
  21. GFR
    Glomerular filtration rate (GFR). 87- 107 mL/min
  22. Prothrombin Time
    11.0-12.5 seconds
  23. PTT,
    aPTT
    Partial thromboplastin time (PTT, aPTT normal ranges are 20-30 sec
  24. red blood cell count
    (4.2-6.1) ×10^6 /microL
  25. Platelet
    • Normal Findings Adult/elderly:
    • 150,000-400,000/mm 3

    • Critical Values <50,000
    • or >1 million/mm 3
  26. hematocrit
    • (37%-52%)
    • how red/howpacked packed cell volume of red cells
  27. hemoglobin
    (12-18 g/dL)
  28. Oxygen saturation
    95% or higher
  29. White blood cell count
    5k-10k
  30. BNP
    • <100 pg/mL
    • identify and stratify patients with congestive heart failure (CHF).
  31. Acid–Base Parameters for Arterial Blood Gas Studies
    • ................Normal..........Acid...........Base
    • pH .........7.35–7.45...... <7.35........>7.45
    • PaCO2...35–45 mm Hg >45.......<35resp
    • HCO3....22–26 mEq/L.<22.....>26kidney
    • Bicarb

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview