NCLEXRNLabValues.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
squirrelproductions
ID:
66427
Filename:
NCLEXRNLabValues.txt
Updated:
2011-02-15 00:14:50
Tags:
NCLEX RN Lab Values
Folders:

Description:
NCLEX RN Lab Values
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user squirrelproductions on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Acidity (pH)
    7.35 - 7.45
  2. Ammonia
    15 - 50 mcg
  3. Bicarbonate (HCO3)
    22 to 26 mEq/liter
  4. Bilirubin Direct
    up to 0.4 mg/dL
  5. Bilirubin Total
    up to 1.0 mg/dL
  6. Blood Volume
    8.5 - 9.1% of total body weight
  7. Calcium
    8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL (normally slightly higher in children)
  8. Carbon Dioxide Pressure (PCO2)
    35 - 45 mm Hg
  9. Carbon Monoxide
    Less than 5% of total hemoglobin
  10. Chloride
    98 - 106 mEq/L
  11. Creatine Kinase (CK or CPK) male
    38 - 174 units/L
  12. Creatine Kinase (CK or CPK) female
    96 - 140 units/L
  13. Creatinine
    0.6 - 1.2 mg/dL
  14. Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR or Sed-Rate) Male
    1 - 13 mm/hr
  15. Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR or Sed-Rate) female
    1 - 20 mm/hr
  16. Glucose Tested after fasting
    70 - 110 mg/dL
  17. Hematocrit Male
    42 - 50%
  18. Hematocrit Female
    40 - 48%
  19. Hemoglobin Male
    13 - 18 gm/dL
  20. Hemoglobin Female
    12 - 16 gm/dL
  21. Iron
    60 - 160 mcg/dL (normally higher in males)
  22. Lipase
    0 - 150 units/L
  23. Cholesterol
    Less than 225 mg/dL (for age 40-49 yr. increases with age)
  24. Triglycerides male
    40-160 mg/dl
  25. Triglycerides female
    35-135 mg/dl
  26. Magnesium
    1.5 - 2.0 mEq/L
  27. Phosphorus
    3.0 - 4.5 mg/dL
  28. Platelet Count
    150,000 - 350,000/mL
  29. Potassium
    3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L
  30. Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA)
    0 - 4 ng/mL (likely higher with age)
  31. Proteins (Total)
    6.0 - 8.4 gm/dL
  32. Albumin
    3.5 - 5.0 gm/dL
  33. Globulin
    2.3 - 3.5 gm/dL
  34. Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT)
    20 - 40 sec
  35. Prothrombin time (PT)
    11.0-12.5 sec
  36. Red Blood Cell Count (RBC)
    4.2 - 6.9 million/mcL/cu mm
  37. Sodium
    135 - 145 mEq/L
  38. Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    0.5 - 6.0 mc units/ml
  39. Urea Nitrogen (BUN)
    8-20 mg/dL
  40. Uric Acid Male
    4.0 to 8.5 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
  41. Uric Acid female
    2.0 to 7.0 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
  42. WBC (leukocyte count and white Blood cell count
    4,300 - 10,800 cells/mcL/cu mm
  43. 4.3-10.8 � 103/mm3
  44. Total Thyroxine T4
    4.5 to 12.5
  45. Free T3
    2.3 to 4.2
  46. Normal 24 Hour output of urine
    1500 cc
  47. Minimum urine output over 24 hour time period?
    600CC *It is OK for the intake to exceed the output by 500cc
  48. Urine Specific Gravity
    1.010 - 1.030
  49. ADH
    2.3 - 3.1 pg/ml
  50. LDH
    <100
  51. HDL
    more then 60 mg/dl
  52. Aspirin (therapeutic level)
    2-20 mg/dl
  53. Acetaminophen
    >150 mcg/ml
  54. Cardiac output (CO)
    4-8 L/min
  55. INR
    1.3 - 2.0 therapeutic level 2-3 can be up to 4.5
  56. Lithium level
    0.6-1.2 over 1.5 is toxic
  57. Theophylline
    5-20 ng/ml
  58. Digoxin
    0.5-2 ng/ml
  59. Dilantin
    10-20 meq/ml
  60. Triponin
    normal: less then 0.6, bed:more then 1.4 ng/ml

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview