hist exam2 total

Card Set Information

hist exam2 total
2011-03-29 11:31:22
us history WWII

Show Answers:

  1. 1. Who proposed that the cause ofthe economic depression during 1930's was an international conspiracy of Jewish bankers?
    a. FDR
    b. Dr. Francis e. Townsend
    c. Father Charles Coughlin
    d. Huey Long
    answer: c
  2. 2. Which of the following is the plan that was implemented by president Herbert Hoover?
    a. RFC
    b. AAA
    c. NIRA
    d. FERA
    answer: a
  3. 3. Which Amendment, raitified in 1933, shifted all future presidential inaugurations to January 20th?
    a. 18
    b. 19
    c. 20
    d. 21.
    Answer: c
  4. 4. Which of the following will eventually pull US out of the Great Depression?
    a. Progressive Movement
    b. WWII
    c. 22nd amendment
    d. Russian revolution
    answer: b
  5. 5. Which of the following is not a step of FDR's New Deal?
    a. Relief
    b. Recovery
    c. Reconstruction
    d. Reform
    answer: c
  6. 1. The ____ trial was an American legal case in which a high school biology teacher was accused of teaching
    evolution to students.
    Answer: Scopes
  7. 2. Because the stock market crashedin 1942, which class was wiped out?
    Answer: Middleclass
  8. 3. Which republican encouragedAmericans to put their money in big businesses & which eventually led tothe Great Depression?
    Answer: HerbertHoover
  9. 4. Biggest difference betweencommunists and nazis was that ____
    Answer: they werenational, NOT international
  10. 5. Nazis pass the Nuremberg lawwhich states that ____
    Answer: Jews are nowdeclared to be a race
  11. 6. Where a conference was held todecide what to do with the refugees/jews (also the name of water)
    Answer: Evian
  12. 7. Kristallnacht is also referred toas ____
    Answer: Night of BrokenGlass
  13. 8. The stock market crashed on ____
    Answer: Black Thursday
  14. 9. What are the three R's of the NewDeal
    Answer: Relief,Recovery, Reform
  15. 10. What adminstrative program wascommited to creating jobs for Americans
    Answer: WPA
  16. 11. What program paid farmers NOT tofarm
    Answer: AAA
  17. 12. What program created insuredbanks and protected deposits?
    Answer: FDIC
  18. 13. What program made sure thatanother stock market crash would not occur?
    Answer: SEC
  19. 14: The Social SecurityAdministration's purpose is to:
    Answer: take care ofthe elderly
  20. 15. The Glass-Steagall Act dividestwo kinds of banks. These are ___
    Answer:Investment & Commercial Banks
  21. 16. The Hoover Dam had nothing to dowith the Great Depression. It's purpose was to _____
    Answer: havethousand of workers that get paid in cash and that money goes into circulation.
  22. 17. What laws decided who was Jewishand who was not?
    Answer: theNuremberg blood laws
  23. 18. _____ means a politcal marriagebetween Germandy & Austria
  24. 19. _____ was in charge ofallocating raw materials.
    Answer: WPB
  25. 20. ___ determined how muchinformation should be given out to the public.
    Answer OWI
  26. Why did we choose to bail out Germany after WWI? A. it was part of the treaty B. to form an alliance with them. C they must be bailed out in order for America to get money D. to plot an attack against Germany.
  27. Which is NOT a reason the Jews did not fight their mistreatment? A. They thought God was testing them. B. they planned a counter-attack. C. They were in denial. D. no one would believe them.
  28. Who gets the Enabling Act passed in 1933? A. Hitler. B. Stalin. C. Coolidge. D. Roosevelt.
  29. What was the last group to “roll over” to the Nazi party? A. The Police. B. The Army. C. The Public. D. Everyone rolled over immediately.
  30. Which of the following is not a theory as to why the stock market crashed? A.Overextension of credit. B. lack of consumption. C. all the business cycles hit bottom at the same time. D. Big Business Regulation.
  31. What was the Mexican repatriation? A.Legal Mexican Citizens sent back to Mexico. B. America’s attempt to strike a deal with the Mexican government. C. An alliance. D. all of the above.
  32. Which president had “fireside chats?” Hoover. B. Franklin Roosevelt. C. Theodore Roosevelt. D. Calvin Coolidge.
  33. What were Roosevelt’s three main points of the New Deal?A. Reconstruction, Increased spending, new tariffs. B. Relief, Recovery, Reform. C. Banks, Bargains, and Belief, D. loans, inflation, equality.
  34. What did the Tennessee Valley Authority do? A. Check for fresh water supply. B. make dams with hydro generators. C. control riots. D. pay farmers not to farm.
  35. Which of the following is relief agency?
    PWA (Public Works Administration) WPA (Works Progress Administration)
    CCC (Civilian Conservation Corp)
    SEC (Security Exchange Commission)
  36. Why did the Americans “hop” over some islands in the Pacific?
    There was not landing strips
    America already had armies on certain islands
    America signed an agreement not to go to some
    Fear of failure
    Answer: A
  37. What was decided to at the Casa Blanca Conference?
    To make an alliance with Russia
    To attack Japan from behind
    To go up the Italian boot
    To release all prisoners of war
    Answer: C
  38. How was America aware of what the Germans were doing?
    There were spies in the government
    The enigma machine was being accessed
    Secrets were traded with Russia
    Americans spoke German without the Germans being aware
    Answer: B
  39. Who were the three fascist leaders?
    Churchill, Hitler, Lennon
    Franco, Mussolini, Hitler
    Mussolini, Hitler, Franco
    Roosevelt, Churchill, Coolidge
    Answer: C
  40. In 1940 America has its first _____ for men from ages ______.
  41. In the 1930s people moved to California because?
    [more jobs, higher wages, and higher relief payments
  42. In 1930 the southern Great Plains suffered several drought years which caused the what?
    [dust bowl]
  43. What is the trickledown effect?
    • starts from big corporations and works its way down to
    • the little companies]
  44. What was the importantce of the conference at Tehran?
    [we started a 2nd frontin france because stalin insisted.]
  45. What were the Noremburg Blood Laws?
    • [Judaism is now declared a race, therefore
    • they cannot change their status and are no longer considered German citizens]
  46. What was the group of young people Hitler begged to join his cause?
    [Hitler's Youth]
  47. Which day “will go down in infamy” and what happened on that day?
    [December 7th, 1941; Pearl Harbor]
  48. What did Germany want in Africa?
    [Suez Canal]
  49. Whose plan was implemented at the Casablanca conference?
    [Roosevelt's plan to attack through Italy]
  50. Which former Texas A&M graduate/president lead a team of Army rangers up
    the cliffs of Normandy?
    A. loftin
    b. rudder
    c. ross
  51. [b. Rudder!]
  52. Which school had 20229 people serve in WWII, of which 14123 were officers, more than any other senior military college?
    A. U.S. air force academy
    b. Westpoint
    c. Naval Academy
    d. Texas A&M
    [that’s right d!]
  53. What was the purpose of the National War Labor Board?
    [no strikes during war time, to keep a positive morale]
  54. 14. What was the result of the Battle of Midway?
    [kept Japan from expanding]
  55. 15. What was the Bataan Death March?
    Texas infantry unit attacks Japan via the Philippines and loses. Japan forces U.S. troops into imprisonment and marches them along the Bataan Island]
  56. 16. What land did Japan want?
  57. 17. What happened in Germany on November 11, 1935?
    [Crystal Noc-night of Broken Glass]
  58. 18. When did the stock market bottom out?
    [july 1932]
  59. What was decided at the conference of Quebec?
    a. to enter Europe through the Balkans
    b. to enter Europe through the Italian bootc.
    c. to get Russia’s assistance in fighting Japand.
    d. to attack Normandy for a European attack
  60. Why did Russia agree to help the U.S. fight Japan?
    a. the U.S. agreed to give Russia the Northern Island of Japan
    b. the U.s. agreed to give Russia eastern Europe.
    c. the U.S. convinced Russia to get revenge for the Russo-Japanese war of 1904
    d. all of the above
  61. 21. What were the three R's of the New Deal?
    [relief, recovery, and reform]
  62. 1. Hitler demanded, and was given, what area in northern czechslovakia?
    a.slovakia b. sudetenland c. danzig d.serbia
    answer b
  63. 2. ___ administered the Nazi’s final solution
    a.Heinrich himmer b.Rienherd Heydrich c.Adolf hitler d.Heinrich strasser
    answer A
  64. 3 Great Britain’s policy of ____ toward Germany was based on the belief that the satisfaction of reasonable demands would maintain peace inEurope
    a. firm resistance b.detente c.Anschluss d. appeasement
  65. 4. Neville Chamberlain boasted that the Munich Conference meant
    A. Great Britain had made Germany back down.
    B. Germany and Russia were allies.
    C. “peace for our time.”
    D. “safety for Mother England.”
    Answer: c
  66. 5. The Battle of Stalingrad was a crushing defeat for Germany because
    A. the German army vastly outnumbered the Swiss army, and yet could not take the city
    B. the entire German Sixth Army, considered the best of the German troops, was lost
    C. the Soviet army then used the captured tanks and other weapons to push Germany completely out of the Soviet Union.
    D. it was the first major defeat suffered by the German army, proving they were not invincible.
    Answer b
  67. 6.The ____ was the period of political tension following World War II.
    A. Iron Curtain
    B. Yalta Era
    C. Cold War
    D. Potsdam Period
    Answer c
  68. 7. The American commander in the Pacific was
    A. George S. Patton
    B. Dwight D. Eisenhower
    C. Bernard Montgomery
    D. Douglas MacArthur
    anser d
  69. After a daring raid on Berlin by Great Britain, Hitler
    A. continued his bombing of British military targets
    B. intensified his bombing of British military targets
    C. began targeting non-military British targets
    D. none of the above
    Answer c
  70. Why was “Anschluss” a problem for European stability?
    A.the Austrian’s did not want to be controlled
    B.Hitler broke his alliance and attacked Austria
    C.It was specifically prohibited by the Treaty of Versailles
    D.none of the above
  71. Which of the following correctly lists the countries annexed/invaded by Hitler in their proper order from earliest to latest?
    A.Poland, Austria, Czechoslovakia

    B.Poland, Czechoslovakia, Austria

    C.Austria, Czechoslovakia, Poland

    D.Czechoslovakia, Austria, Poland
  72. Germany and Russia signed the___
    Nazi-Soviet Non Agression Pact
  73. The most famous of the Nazi death camps was _________.
  74. The second atomic bomb was dropped on ____________.
  75. Pearl harbor was attacked on
    dec 7 1941
  76. The Munich conference was called to deal with
    the crisis of czechoslavakia
  77. The turning point was the battle of
  78. Blitzkrieg means
    lighting war
  79. The british prime minister who practiced appeasement was
    Nevill chamberlin
  80. Which African American leader believed vocational education would lead to equality of the races, urging African Americans to accept social separation.
    Booker T. Washington
    W.E.B. DuBois
    Langston Hughes
    Jacob Lawrence
  81. People continued to purchase and consume alcohol during Prohibition even though it was illegal. What was the name for the people that transported alcohol illegally?
  82. “Okies” and “Arkies,” people who migrated west from the Plains in the 1930’s, were written about in which book by John Steinbeck? (1 point)
    The grapes of wrath
  83. Three of the most famous talents in the 1920’s were Duke Ellington, Langston Hughes, and Louis Armstrong. Which of the following correctly portrays their particular skills? (1 point)

    A. Langston Hughes : poetry :: Louis Armstrong : painting

    B. Louis Armstrong : music :: Langston Hughes : poetry

    C. Duke Ellington : poetry :: Langston Hughes : music

    D. Louis Armstrong : poetry :: Langston Hughes : painting
  84. Which African American leader believed African Americans should fight for full political, civil, and social rights? (1 point)

    W.E.B. DuBois

    Booker T. Washington

    Langston Hughes

    Jacob Lawrence
  85. The writer who documented much of the 1920’s and labeled them the “Jazz Age” was(1 point)

    F. Scott Fitzgerald

    Aaron Copland

    Langston Hughes

    George Gershwin
  86. Which of the following describes the Supreme Court ruling in the 1896 court case PLESSY V. FERGUSON? (1 point)

    "separate but equal" facilities for African Americans were illegal

    African Americans could not be forced to pay a poll tax in order to vote

    African Americans could not be forced to take a literacy test before registering to vote

    "separate but equal" facilities for African Americans were legal
  87. During the 1920’s, a large number of African American musicians, artists, and writers settled in a section of New York City. This gathering led to a rebirth of the African American culture. Black artists were not only interested in rediscovering their African roots and culture but also in understanding their place in American society. Whites also started to take notice of the achievements of black artists. What is the BEST name for this time in history? (1 point)

    Harlem Renaissance

    Temperance Movement

    Roaring Twenties

    New York Rebirth
  88. As a result of Prohibition many bars were closed and people went to ____. (1 point)

    nothing; the bars were torn down due to public pressure

    illegal bingo parlors

    speakeasies that served illegal alcohol

    taverns that served legal alcohol
  89. Which Amendment to the Constitution won women the right to vote? (1 point)




  90. Georgia O’Keeffe is associated with (1 point)

    using music to reveal the freshness and variety of black culture.

    portraying African American culture through jazz.

    combining the African and American cultural roots through poetry.

    being an artist of city scenes, Southwestern scenes, skulls, and huge flowers.
    city scenes
  91. The painter who chronicled the Great Migration North was (1 point)

    Jacob Lawrence

    Georgia O’Keeffe

    Langston Hughes

    John Steinbeck
  92. Racial segregation (1 point)

    was directed at Native Americans

    affected only immigrants

    targeted mainly African Americans

    was not found after the end of the 1800s
    African Americans
  93. The movement in the late 19th century that tried unsuccessfully to prohibit the purchase and consumption of alcohol was the (1 point)

    Harlem Renaissance

    Suffrage Movement

    Abolitionist Movement

    Temperance Movement
  94. The use of machines on farms had reduced labor needs and increased production. In other words, it took fewer farm workers to produce more of the crop because of these new inventions. What did many of the workers left without jobs do? (1 point)

    move north to find jobs in the factories

    move east to work in the coal mines

    move west to become cowboys

    stay in the south and buy their own farms
  95. ____ was a suffragist who worked for women's rights, including the right to vote. (1 point)

    Georgia O'Keefe

    Bessie Smith

    Carry Nation

    Susan B. Anthony
  96. An example of segregation is NOT being able to (1 point)

    vote in elections

    go to the bank

    travel to another state

    go to the same school as other children
    same school
  97. Which Amendment to the Constitution made the production, sale, and transportation of alcoholic beverages against the law? (1 point)




  98. In the 1920s, sales of automobiles continued to grow. Transportation related businesses and industries benefited from this sales boom. Which of the following WOULD NOT have benefited from the automotive sales boom? (1 point)



    road construction

  99. The greater mobility allowed by the purchase of an automobile caused many people to leave their homes and move to (1 point)

    the suburbs.

    rural areas.

    urban areas.

    the inner city.
  100. With what are George Gershwin and Aaron Copland associated? (1 point)



    composing uniquely American music

  101. After World War I, most Americans wanted the United States to ______. (1 point)

    base troops in Europe in case another war begins

    be an active member of the League of Nations

    stay neutral, avoiding the possibility of being pulled into another European war

    remain an ally of the British and French
    stay neutral
  102. Many African Americans left the South during the Great Migration North in search of better jobs and less discrimination and violence. What did they find when they got there? (1 point)

    fewer jobs and more discrimination and violence

    better jobs but more discrimination and violence

    fewer jobs but no discrimination or violence

    better jobs but continued discrimination and violence
    better jobs but continued
  103. This “Empress of the Blues” sang about the hardships of African Americans. (1 point)

    Bessie Smith

    Susan B. Anthony

    Georgia O’Keeffe

    Jane Addams
  104. The Great Depression through World War II
    1. What was the date of the stock market crash? L1
    a. October 10, 1910
    b. October 29, 1929
    c. October 20, 1929
  105. 2. What is the name given to the stock market crash? L1
    a. Black Tuesday
    b. Black Friday
    c. Ash Wednesday
  106. 3. Who was the president when the stock market crashed? L1
    a. Franklin D. Roosevelt
    b. George W. Bush
    c. Herbert Hoover
  107. 4. What was the name given to the shacks people lived in during the Great Depression? L1
    a. Hoovervilles
    b. The projects
    c. The Ritz
  108. 5. What are the “three Rs” of the Great Depression? L1
    a. Relief, recovery, redeem
    b. Reduce, reuse, recycle
    c. Relief, recovery, reform
  109. 7. What political movement did Bunito Mussolini start? L2
    a. fascism
    b. Nazi Party
    c. Progressive
  110. 8. What is “the date that will live infamy”? L1
    a. The stock market crash
    b. The attack on Pearl Harbor
    c. The attack on the twin towers
  111. 9. What happened on June 6, 1944? L2
    a. The attack on Pearl Harbor
    b. The stock market crash
    c. The largest armada approached Normandy.
  112. 10. V-J Day was a celebration of victory in Japan. L2
    a. True
    b. False
  113. 12. AAA was an administration created under Hoover’s New Deal. L1
    a. True
    b. False
  114. 13. Roosevelt had a disease called polio. L1
    • a. True
    • b. False
    • True
  115. 17. ___________________ board game was created during the Great
    • Depression.
    • monopoly