Normal Lab Values

Card Set Information

Author:
HuskerDevil
ID:
87088
Filename:
Normal Lab Values
Updated:
2011-05-21 22:42:50
Tags:
DPAP2012 Normal Lab Values
Folders:

Description:
Normal Lab Values cards made by previous students
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user HuskerDevil on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. normal serum sodium
    136-145
  2. normal serum Na+
    136-145
  3. normal serum potassium
    3.5-5.5
  4. normal serum K+
    3.5-5.5
  5. normal serum Chloride
    96-106
  6. normal serum Cl
    96-106
  7. normal serum bicarbonate
    20-29
  8. normal serum HCO3-
    20-29
  9. normal serum BUN (children)
    40681
  10. normal serum BUN (adults)
    40742
  11. normal serum BUN (elderly)
    40775
  12. normal serum creatinine (male)
    0.8-1.3
  13. normal serum creatinine (female)
    0.6-1.1
  14. normal blood pH
    7.35-7.45
  15. normal arterial blood PCO2
    35-45
  16. normal GFR
    120-125
  17. normal serum albumin in mg
    3.4-5.4
  18. normal 24 hour urine protein in mg
    <150
  19. normal random urine protein in mg
    0-8
  20. normal serum urea nitrogen to creatinine concentration __:1
    10
  21. albumin excreted in 24 hours for microalbuminuria in mg
    30-300
  22. normal erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) for men in mm/hr
    0-15
  23. normal erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) for women in mm/hr
    0-20
  24. normal C-reactive protein in mg/dL
    < .02
  25. normal hemoglobin in grams per deciliter
    40895
  26. normal adult female hematocrit
    36% - 44%
  27. normal adult male hematocrit
    39% - 50%
  28. WBC
    4.5-11.0 x 103
  29. Hemoglobin
    • M 13.5-17.5 g/dL,
    • F 12.0-16.0 g/dL
  30. Hematocrit
    • M 39-49%,
    • F 35-45%
  31. Platelets
    150-450 x 103 per μL
  32. Neutrophils
    57-67%
  33. Segs
    54-62%
  34. Bands
    3-5%
  35. Lymphocytes
    23-33%
  36. Monocytes
    3-7%
  37. Eosinophils
    1-3%
  38. Basophils
    0-1%
  39. RBC
    • M 4.3-5.7,
    • F 3.8-5.1 x 106/μL
  40. MCV
    80-100 fL
  41. MCH
    26-34 pg/cell
  42. MCHC
    31-37% Hgb/cell
  43. Reticulocyte Count
    0.5-1.5%
  44. Hemoglobin A1C
    5.0-7.5%
  45. Haptoglobin
    26-185 mg/dL
  46. PT
    11-15 sec
  47. aPTT
    20-35 sec
  48. Bleeding Time
    2-7 min
  49. Thrombin Time
    6.3-11.1 sec
  50. Fibrinogen
    200-400 mg/dL
  51. FDP
    <10 μg/mL
  52. ESR
    M <15, F <20 mm/hr
  53. Sodium
    135-145 mEq/L
  54. Chloride
    98-106 mEq/L
  55. BUN
    7-18 mg/dL
  56. Potassium
    3.5-5.1 mEq/L
  57. Bicarbonate
    22-29 mEq/L
  58. Creatinine
    0.6-1.2 mg/dL
  59. Glucose
    70-115 mg/dL
  60. Anion Gap
    7-16 mEq/L
  61. Osmolality
    275-295 mOsm/kg
  62. Calcium, total
    8.4-10.2 mg/dL
  63. Calcium, ionized
    4.65-5.28 mg/dL
  64. Phosphate
    2.7-4.5 mg/dL
  65. Magnesium
    1.3-2.1 mEq/L
  66. Protein, total
    6.0-8.0 g/dL
  67. Albumin
    3.5-5.5 g/dL
  68. alpha fetoprotein
    <10 ng/mL
  69. Bilirubin, total
    0.2-1.0 mg/dL
  70. Bilirubin, conjugated
    0-0.2 mg/dL
  71. Lipase
    • 10-140,
    • >60y 18-180 U/L
  72. Amylase
    25-125 U/L
  73. C-peptide
    0.70-1.89 ng/mL
  74. Total cholesterol
    <200 mg/dL
  75. LDL cholesterol
    <130 mg/dL
  76. HDL cholesterol
    • M >25,
    • F >35 mg/dL
  77. Triglycerides
    • M 40-160,
    • F 35-135 mg/dL
  78. Lactate
    venous 5.0-20.0 mg/dL
  79. Uric Acid
    • M 3.5-7.2,
    • F 2.6-6.0 mg/dL
  80. Ammonia Nitrogen
    10-50 μmol/L
  81. Alk Phos
    • M 38-126,
    • F 70-230 U/L
  82. LDH
    • 90-190 U/L Fraction
    • 1, 18-33%;
    • 2, 28-40%;
    • 3, 18-30%;
    • 4, 6-16%;
    • 5, 2-13%
  83. SGOT/AST
    7-40 U/L
  84. SGPT/ALT
    7-40 U/L
  85. GGT
    • M 9-50,
    • F 8-40 U/L
  86. CPK
    • M 38-174,
    • F 26-140 U/L
  87. CPK MB
    < 5%
  88. Iron
    • M 65-175,
    • F 50-170 μg/dL
  89. TIBC
    250-450 μg/dL
  90. Iron Saturation
    • M 20-50,
    • F 15-50%
  91. Ferritin
    • M 20-250,
    • F 10-120 ng/mL
  92. Vitamin B12
    100-700 pg/mL
  93. Folate
    3-16 ng/mL
  94. Copper
    • M 70-140,
    • F 80-155 μg/dL
  95. Zinc
    70-150 μg/dL
  96. PSA
    < 4.0 ng/mL
  97. Acid Phosphate
    < 0.8 U/L
  98. CEA
    • <2.5,
    • smoker <5.0 ng/mL
  99. CA-125
    <35 U/mL
  100. pH
    7.35-7.45
  101. PaCO2
    35-45 mm Hg
  102. PaO2
    80-100 mm Hg
  103. HCO3
    21-27 mEq/L
  104. Oxygen
    95-98%
  105. Base Excess
    ± 2 mEq/L
  106. Urine minimum volume
    0.5-1.0 mL/kg/hr
  107. Urine specific gravity
    1.002-1.030
  108. Urine osmolality
    50-1400 mOsmol/kg
  109. Creatinine
    • M 14-26,
    • F 11-20 mg/kg/day
  110. Creatinin clearance
    • M 90-136 mL/min/1.73 m2,
    • F 80-125 mL/min/1.73 m2
  111. Urea Nitrogen
    12-20 g/day
  112. Urine Sodium
    40-220 mEq/day
  113. Urine Potassium
    25-125 mEq/day
  114. Urine Calcium
    100-300 mg/day
  115. Urine Phosphate
    0.4-1.3 g/day
  116. Urine Uric Acid
    250-750 mg/day
  117. Urine Amylase
    1-17 U/hr
  118. Urine Glucose
    < 0.5 g/day
  119. Urine Albumin
    10-100 mg/day
  120. Urine Protein
    10-150 mg/day
  121. CSF Opening pressure
    70-180 mm CSF supine
  122. CSF WBC
    0-5 mononuclear cells/μL
  123. CSF Protein
    15-45 mg/dL
  124. CSF Glucose
    40-70 mg/dL
  125. Synovial fluid WBC
    • <200/μL (<25% neutrophils);
    • Trauma, OA, SLE <3000 WBC/μL;
    • Gout, RA > 4000 WBC/μL;
    • Septic > 60000 WBC/μL
  126. Synovial fluid Protein
    < 3.0 g/dL
  127. Synovial fluid glucose
    >40 mg/dL
  128. Synovial fluid uric acid
    < 8.0 mg/dL
  129. Aldosterone
    • supine 3-10 ng/dL,
    • upright 5-30 ng/dL
  130. Cortisol
    • 0800 h 6-23,
    • 1600h 3-15 μg/dL,
    • 2200h <= 50% of 0800 value
  131. Estrogen
    • follicular 60-200,
    • luteal 160-400,
    • menopausal < 130 pg/mL
  132. FSH
    • follicular 1-9,
    • ovulation 6-26,
    • luteal 1-9,
    • menopausal 30-118 mU/mL
  133. Gastrin
    < 100 pg/mL
  134. Growth Hormone
    • M <2,
    • F <10 ng/mL,
    • >60y M <10, F <14 ng/mL
  135. LH
    • follicular 1-12,
    • midcycle 16-104,
    • luteal 1-12,
    • menopausal 16-66 mU/mL
  136. Progesterone
    • follicular 0.15-0.7,
    • luteal 2.0-25 ng/mL
  137. Prolactin
    <20 ng/mL
  138. PTH
    10-65 pg/mL
  139. Testosterone
    • M, free 52-280 pg/mL,
    • total 300-1000 ng/dL
  140. T4 total
    5.0-12.0 μg/dL
  141. T4 free
    0.8-2.3 ng/dL
  142. T3 total
    100-200 ng/dL
  143. TBG
    15-34 μg/mL
  144. TSH
    • <10 μU/mL;
    • >60 y, M 2-7.3, F 2-16.8 μU/mL
  145. What is the normal Lab Value of Erythrocytes (RBCs)?
    4.2-5.9 million per mm3
  146. What is the normal Lab Value of Thrombocytes (Platelets)?
    150,000-350,000 per mm3
  147. What is the normal Lab Value of Leukocytes (WBCs)?
    4500-10500 per mm3
  148. What the normal Lab Value of Neutrophils?
    57-70%
  149. What is the normal Lab Value of Lymphocytes?
    20-25%
  150. What is the normal Lab Value of Monocytes?
    3-8%
  151. What is the normal Lab Value of Eosinophils?
    2-4%
  152. What is the normal Lab Value of Basophils?
    0.5-1%
  153. What is the normal Lab Value of Hemoglobin?
    12-18g/dL
  154. What is the normal Lab Value of Hematocrit (crit)
    36-54
  155. What is the normal Lab Value of the Mean Corpuscular Value (MCV)?
    86-98mcm3
  156. What is the normal Lab Value of Fasting Blood Glucose?
    70-110mg/dl
  157. What is the normal Lab Value of pO2 (arterial blood)?
    95-110mm Hg
  158. What is the normal Lab Value of pCO2 (arterial blood)?
    35-42mm Hg
  159. What is the normal Lab Value of pH (arterial blood)?
    7.35-7.45
  160. What is the normal Lab Value of Total Cholesterol?
    <200mg/dl
  161. What is the normal Lab Value of HDL (good cholesterol)?
    >60mg/dl
  162. What is the normal Lab Value of LDL (bad cholesterol)?
    <100mg/dl
  163. What is the normal Lab Value of Triglycerides?
    <150mg/dl
  164. What are the cardiac organ markers?
    • Cardiac Troponin,
    • CKMB
  165. What are the Liver organ markers?
    • AST,
    • ALT,
    • AlkPhos
  166. What are the Pancreas organ markers?
    • Amylase,
    • Lipase
  167. What is the Prostate organ marker?
    PSA
  168. Na (Electrolytes)
    135-145
  169. K (Electrolytes)
    3.5-5
  170. Cl (Electrolytes)
    96-106
  171. HC03 (Electrolytes)
    22-26
  172. BUN (Electrolytes)
    8.0-20
  173. Glucose (Electrolytes)
    70-110
  174. Fasting Glucose (Electrolytes)
    70-99
  175. Ca (Electrolytes)
    8.5-10.8
  176. Mg (Electrolytes)
    1.5-2.2
  177. P04 (Electrolytes)
    2.6-4.5
  178. BUN:SCr (Electrolytes)
    < 20
  179. TC (Lipid Panel)
    <200 = Desirable
  180. LDL (Lipid Panel)
    • <100 = Optimal,
    • 160-180 = High,
    • ≥ 190 = Very High
  181. HDL (Lipid Panel)
    • <40 = Low (not good),
    • ≥ 60 = High (good)
  182. TG (Lipid Panel)
    <150 = Normal
  183. Amylase (Serum Enzymes)
    60-180
  184. Lipase (Serum Enzymes)
    <160
  185. CK (Serum Enzymes)
    • 40-200 (males),
    • 35-150 (females)
  186. CK Isoenzymes (Serum Enzymes)
    < 3-6%
  187. TSH (Thyroid Hormones)
    0.25 - 6.7
  188. Total T4 (Thyroid Hormones)
    4 -12.5
  189. Free T4 (Thyroid Hormones)
    0.8 -1.5
  190. CrCl (Creatinine Clearance)
    > 90
  191. Normal Excretion (Creatinine Clearance)
    30-130
  192. Glucose Excretion (Creatinine Clearance)
    180
  193. Platelet (Blood Coagulation)
    140-440
  194. PT (Blood Coagulation)
    10.0-13.0
  195. INR (Blood Coagulation)
    ~1
  196. aPTT (Blood Coagulation)
    22-28 s
  197. anti-Xa (Blood Coagulation)
    0
  198. Proteins (Metabolic Cost)
    23
  199. CHO (Metabolic Cost)
    23
  200. pH (ABG)
    7.36-7.44
  201. pCO2 (ABG)
    36-44
  202. pO2 (ABG)
    80-110
  203. HCO3 (ABG)
    22-26
  204. AST (Liver FXN Test)
    < 35
  205. ALT (Liver FXN Test)
    < 35
  206. ALP (Liver FXN Test)
    30-120
  207. Bilirubin (Liver FXN Test)
    Total = 0.3-1, Direct = 0.1-0.3
  208. FPG (Criteria’s - Diabetes Diagnosis)
    ≥ 126
  209. 2-hr PG (Criteria’s - Diabetes Diagnosis)
    ≥ 200
  210. WBC (Hematology)
    4.4-11.3 x 10^3
  211. ANC (Hematology)
    > 1500
  212. Segs (Hematology)
    45-73%
  213. Bands (Hematology)
    3-5%
  214. ↑ Neu (Hematology)
    ANC > 7500
  215. ↓ Neu (Hematology)
    ANC < 500
  216. RBC (Hematology)
    • M: 4.5-5.9 x 10^6,
    • F: 4.1-5.1 x 10^6
  217. M (Waist Circumference)
    >40
  218. F (Waist Circumference)
    >35
  219. Resp. Acid (Acid Base Disorder)
    pH>7.45 w/ pCO2 < 35
  220. Resp. Alka (Acid Base Disorder)
    pH<7.35 w/ pCO2 < 45
  221. Meta. Acid (Acid Base Disorder)
    pH>7.45 w/ HCO3 > 26
  222. Meta. Alka (Acid Base Disorder)
    pH<7.35 w/ HCO3 < 22
  223. GGT (Other Hepatic Markers)
    1.0-94
  224. Albumin (Other Hepatic Markers)
    3.5-5.5
  225. Prothrombin (Other Hepatic Markers)
    10.0-13.0
  226. INR (Other Hepatic Markers)
    ~1
  227. A1C(normal) (Monitor - Diabetes)
    4-6%
  228. A1C (poor) (Monitor - Diabetes)
    > 7% (chk q 3 months)
  229. A1C (goal) (Monitor - Diabetes)
    < 7% (chk q 6 months)
  230. HgB (RBC Indices)
    M: 14-17.5, F: 12.3-15.3
  231. Hct (RBC Indices)
    M: 42-50%, F:36-45%
  232. MCV (RBC Indices)
    80-96
  233. MCH (RBC Indices)
    27.5 - 33.2
  234. MCHC (RBC Indices)
    33.4 - 35.5
  235. Ferritin (RBC Indices)
    10.0 - 20.0
  236. Folate (RBC Indices)
    5.0 - 25.0
  237. Vit-B12 (RBC Indices)
    160 - 880
  238. Underweight (BMI)
    < 18.5
  239. Normal (BMI)
    18.5 - 24.9
  240. Overweight (BMI)
    25 - 29.9
  241. Obese I (BMI)
    30 - 34.9
  242. Obese II (BMI)
    35 - 29.9
  243. Obese III (BMI)
    > 40

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview