Acu Techniques

Card Set Information

Author:
Leah
ID:
88527
Filename:
Acu Techniques
Updated:
2011-05-31 08:42:57
Tags:
Wrist Ankle Acupuncture
Folders:

Description:
Wrist-Ankle Acupuncture MCQ
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user Leah on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Upper 1 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the tendon ofpalmaris longus and the tendon of the radial flexor muscle of the wrist, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the internal side(ulnar side) of the ulna and the tendon of ulnar flexor muscle of the wrist, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    c) on the palmar aspect of the forearm, radial to the radial artery, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    d) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.
    The answer is b.
  2. Upper 2 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the tendon of palmaris longus and the tendon of the radial flexor muscle of the wrist, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the internal side(ulnar side) of the ulna and the tendon of ulnar flexor muscle of the wrist, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    c) on the palmar aspect of the forearm, radial to the radial artery, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    d) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.
    The answer is a.
  3. Upper 3 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, radial to the radial artery, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) On the dorsum of the forearm, with the palm facing inward, at theradial border of the radius, two fingers above the transverse crease of thewrist.

    c) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.

    d) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the internal side (ulnar side) of the ulna and the tendon of ulnar flexor muscle of the wrist, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.
    The answer is a.
  4. Upper 4 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, radial to the radial artery, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) On the dorsum of the forearm, with the palm facing inward, at the radial border of the radius, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    c) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.

    d) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the internal side (ulnar side) of the ulna and the tendon of ulnar flexor muscle of the wrist, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.
    The answer is b.
  5. Upper 5 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the tendon ofpalmaris longus and the tendon of the radial flexor muscle of the wrist, twofingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.

    c) At the centre of the dorsal wrist, between the radius and the ulna,two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    d) On the dorsum of the forearm, with the palm facing inward, at theradial border of the radius, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.
    The answer is c.
  6. Upper 6 Located:

    a) On the palmar aspect of the forearm, between the internal side(ulnar side) of the ulna and the tendon of ulnar flexor muscle of the wrist, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    b) At the lateral border of the ulna, two fingers above the transversecrease of the wrist.

    c) At the centre of the dorsal wrist, between the radius and the ulna,two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.

    d) On the dorsum of the forearm, with the palm facing inward, at the radial border of the radius, two fingers above the transverse crease of the wrist.
    The answer is d.
  7. Frontal headache, eye or nasal disorders, facial swelling,toothache, trigeminal neuralgia, bronchitis, Stomach and Heart diseases,dizziness, insomnia, hypertension.

    Use which point?
    Upper 1
  8. Pain of the anterior temple, toothache, submandibular swellingand pain, chest distress and pain, asthma, pain in the centre of the palm,numbness of the finger tip.

    Use which point?
    Upper 2
  9. For Hypertension, chest pain.

    Use which point?
    Upper 3
  10. Parietal headache, ear disorder, functional disorder of mandibulararticulation, periarthritis of the shoulder joint, pain in the chest.

    Use which point?
    Upper 4
  11. Pain posterior to the temple, shoulder pain, numbness of theupper limb, paralysis, tremors, chorea, pain of the joints of the elbow, wristand finger.

    Use which point?
    Upper 5
  12. Pain in the back of the head, occipital pain, vertex pain, pain ofthe neck, chest, spinal column and the area near it.

    Use which point?
    Upper 6
  13. Pain and distension of the upper abdomen, pain around theumbilicus, dysmenorrhoea, leukorrhagia, enuresis, pruritus valvae, and painin the heel.

    Use which point?
    Lower 1
  14. Hepatalgia, pain in the lateral side of the abdomen, allergicenteritis.

    Use which point?
    Lower 2
  15. For pain in the medial border of the knee joint.

    Use which point?
    Lower 3
  16. Pain in the knee joint, pain of the quadriceps femoris, numbnessof the lower limbs, hypersensitivity, paralysis, tremor, chorea, pain of the toe joint.

    Use which point?
    Lower 4
  17. For pain of the hip joint, sprain of the ankle joint.

    Use which point?
    Lower 5
  18. Acute lumbar sprain, lumbar muscle straining, sciatic neuralgia,and pain of the gastrocnemius, pain of the anterior plantas.

    Use which point?
    Lower 6
  19. Lower 6 located:

    a) At the lateral posterior border of the fibular, three fingers above thecircle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    b) At the medial anterior border of Achilles tendon three fingers abovethe circle formed by the highest points of the internal and externalepicondyles.

    c) At the lateral posterior border of the tibia and the anterior border offibula, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of theinternal and external condyles.

    d) At the lateral border of Achilles tendon, three fingers above thecircle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.
    The answer is d.
  20. Lower 5 located:

    a) At the lateral posterior border of the fibular, three fingers above thecircle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    b) At the posterior border of the medial side of the shinbone, threefingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal andexternal epicondyles.

    c) At the lateral posterior border of the tibia and the anterior border of fibula, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    d) At the lateral border of Achilles tendon, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.
    The answer is a.
  21. Lower 4 located:

    a) At the lateral border of Achilles tendon, three fingers above thecircle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    b) 1 cm medial to the anterior spine of the tibia, three fingers abovethe circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    c) At the lateral posterior border of the tibia and the anterior border of fibula, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    d) At the medial anterior border of Achilles tendon three fingers abovethe circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.
    The answer is c.
  22. Lower 3 located:

    a) At the lateral border of Achilles tendon, three fingers above thecircle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    b) 1 cm medial to the anterior spine of the tibia, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    c) At the lateral posterior border of the tibia and the anterior border of fibula, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    d) At the medial anterior border of Achilles tendon three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.
    The answer is b.
  23. Lower 2 located:

    a) At the posterior border of the medial side of the shinbone, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.

    b) At the medial anterior border of Achilles tendon three fingers abovethe circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.

    c) 1 cm medial to the anterior spine of the tibia, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    d) At the lateral posterior border of the fibular, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.
    The answer is a.
  24. Lower 1 located:

    a) At the posterior border of the medial side of the shinbone, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.

    b) At the medial anterior border of Achilles tendon three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external epicondyles.

    c) 1 cm medial to the anterior spine of the tibia, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.

    d) At the lateral posterior border of the fibular, three fingers above the circle formed by the highest points of the internal and external condyles.
    The answer is b.
  25. Clinical Application

    - General pain syndrome
    - Pain in head, neck, shoulder, chest, abdominal, lower back region
    - Pain in four limbs
    - Internal disorders
    - Psychological diorders
    - Neurological disorder
    - Dermatological
    - Gynaecological
    - Disorder of sensory organ

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview