Wines Tasted in Class.txt

Card Set Information

Author:
mikedutch
ID:
89096
Filename:
Wines Tasted in Class.txt
Updated:
2012-11-26 07:19:20
Tags:
Certified Sommelier
Folders:

Description:
French Culinary Institute
Show Answers:

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview

The flashcards below were created by user mikedutch on FreezingBlue Flashcards. What would you like to do?


  1. Day 2 - Foundation
    • Domaine Vocoret Chablis
    • Landmark Chardonnay "Overlook" 2008
    • Ladera Cabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley 2006
    • Wild Horse Central Coast Pinot Noir
    • Brancott Sauvignon Blanc Marlborough 2009
    • Faustinol Rioja Tinto Gran Reserva
  2. Day 5 - Foundation
    • Le Bonheur Sauvignon Blanc Simonsberg-Stellenbosch 2008
    • Chateau de Montfort Vouvray 2007
    • Landmark Chardonnay "Overlook" 2008
    • Nicolas Potel Cote de Nuits-Villages 2007
    • Pesquera Ribera del Duero 2006
    • Dry Creek Late Harvest Zinfandel 2004
  3. Day 6 - Foundation
    • Nigl Gruner Veltliner Kremser Freiheit Kremstal 2008
    • Alan Scott Sauvignon Blanc Marborough 2009
    • Trimbach Riesling Alsace 2008
    • SA Prum Riesling Kabinett Wehlener Sonnenuhr Mosel 2007
    • Marchese Antinori Chianti Classico Riserva 2005
    • Sebeka Shiraz/Pinotage Western Cape 2009
    • Peter Lehmann "Clancy's" South Australia 2007
    • Ferreira Late Bottled Vintage Port 2000
  4. Day 8 - Foundation
    • Casa Lapostolle Chardonnay "Cuvee Alexandre" Casablanca 2008
    • Mayacama Chardonnay Napa 2007
    • Mayacama Chardonnay Napa 2000
    • Domaine Drouhin Pinot Noir Willamette Valley 2008
    • Chateau Ste. Michelle Merlot Canoe Ridge Horse Heaven Hills 2007
    • Bodega Navarro Correas Malbec "Alegoria" Mendoza 2007
    • Ridge "Monte Bello" Santa Cruz Mountains 2007
    • Ridge "Monte Bello" Santa Cruz Mountains 1997
  5. Day 10 - France (Alsace)
    • Pierre Sparr Cremant d'Alsace Brut Rosee NV
    • Trimbach Pinot Blanc 2007
    • Kuntz Bas Pinot Gris "Classic" 2006
    • Trimbach Riesling Cuvee Frederic Emile 2002
    • Helfrich Gewurztraminer Steinklotz Grand Cru 2005
    • Hugel Riesling Vendange Tardive 2001
  6. Day 11 - France (Loire)
    • Domain Fouet Cremant de la Loire NV
    • Domaine de la Chanteleuserie Bourgueil 2009
    • Pierre Breton Chinon "Beaumont" 2009
    • Eric Chevalier Muscadet Cote de Grand Lieu Sur Lie 2009
    • Hippolyte Reverdy Sancerre 2009
    • Chateau de Tracy Pouilly-Fume "Mademoiselle de T" 2009
    • Domaine Aux Moines Savennieres-Roche Aux Moines 2006
    • Champalou Vouvray Cuvee Fondraux 2009
    • Domaine Des Baumard Quarts de Chaume 2004
  7. Day 12 - France (White Burgundy)
    • Jean-Marc Brocard St. Bris 2007
    • Savary Chablis Fourchaume 1er Cru 2009
    • Domaine Francois Raveneau Chablis Butteaux 1er Cru 2005
    • Bouchard Aine Chassagne-Montrachet Morgeot 1er Cru 2006
    • Jobard Meursault "Les Tillets" 2005
    • Morey Blanc Saint-Aubin 1er Cru 2004
    • Marc Colin Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru 2006
  8. Day 13 - France (Red Burgundy)
    • Regis Bouvier Gevrey Chambertin 2008
    • Lucien Boillot Volnay "Les Brouillards" 1er Cru 2007
    • Domaine de L'Arlot "Clos de L'Arlot" 1er Cru 2006
    • Domaine De La Vougeraie Savigny-les-Beaune "Les Marconnets" 1er Cru 2005
    • Bertheau Chambolle Musigny 2004
    • Joseph Roty Charmes-Chambertin Grand Cru 2004
  9. Day 14 - France (Chalonnaise, Maconnais & Beaujolais)
    • Cave de Lugny Macon-Villages 2009
    • Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey Mercurey "La Creuze" 2007
    • Chateau de Chamirey Mercurey 2008
    • Jaffelin Givry Les Grandes Vignes 1er Cru 2008
    • Domaine Diochon Moulin-a-Vent Vielles Vignes 2009
  10. Day 15 - France (RHone & Provence)
    • Achard-Vincent Clairette de Die Brut NV
    • Domaine Faury Condrieu 2007
    • Chateau d'Aqueria Tavel Rose 2009
    • Delas Freres Crozes-Hermitage "Les Launes" 2006
    • Patrick Jasmin Cote Rotie 2007
    • Louis Bernard Cotes du Rhone-Villages 2007
    • Chateau Vieux Telegraphe Chateuneuf-du-Pape "La Crau" 2008
    • Domaine Tempier Bandol 2008
    • Jaboulet Muscat de Beaumes-de-Venise "Chant des Griolles" 2007
  11. Day 16 - France (Languedoc, Rousillon, Sudouest, Jura, Savoie)
    • Domaine Berthet-Bondet Chateau-Chalon 2002
    • Saint-Hilaire Blanquette de Limoux Brut 2008
    • Maxime Magnon Corbieres "Rozeta" 2009
    • Domaine Etxegaraya Irouleguy "Cuvee Lehengoa" 2006
    • Chateau du Cedre Cahors 2007
    • Patrick Bottex Bugey-Cerdon "La Cueille" Methode Ancestrale NV
    • Domaine Bru-Bache Jurancon "L'Eminence" 2005
    • Domaine du Mas Blanc Banyuls Rimage 2006
  12. Day 17 - France (Red Bordeaux)
    • Mouton Cadet Bordeaux 2008
    • Chateau Belles-Graves Lalande-de-Pomerol 2007
    • Chateau de Pez St.-Estephe 2006
    • Reserve de la Comtesse Pauillac 2005
    • Chateau Smith Haut Lafitte Graves 2005
    • Chateau Petit-Village Pomerol 2005
    • Chateau Magdelaine St.Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe 2001
  13. Day 18 - France (White Bordeaux)
    • Mouton Cadet Bordeaux 2006
    • Chateau Graville-Lacoste Graves 2009
    • Chateau Carbonnieux Pessac-Leognan 2007
    • Les Plantiers du Haut-Brion Pessac-Leognan 2004
    • Chateau Guiraud Sauternes 2007
    • Chateau Gilette "Creme de Tete" Sauternes 1983
  14. Day 19 - France (Champagne)
    • Laurent Perrier Ultra Brut NV
    • Gaston Chiquet Blanc de Blancs Brut Grand Cru Ay NV
    • A.R.Lenoble Blanc de Noirs 1er Cru 2000
    • Gosset Brut Grand Rose NV
    • Veuve Clicquot "La Grand Dame" Brut 1998
    • Louis Roederer "Carte Blanche" Extra Dry NV
    • Veuve Clicquot Demi-Sec NV
  15. Day 21 - New World (White California)
    • Roederer Estate L’Ermitage Brut Rosé Anderson Valley 2003
    • Robert Mondavi FuméBlanc Napa 2008
    • Gary Farrell Chardonnay Russian River 2008
    • Fisher Chardonnay Mountain Estate Napa 2007
    • Hannah Nicole Viognier Contra Costa 2009
    • Demetria Viognier Santa Barbara 2008
    • Vinum Late Harvest Gewurztraminer Napa 2007
  16. Day 22 - New World (Red California)
    • Labrynth Pinot Noir “Haka” Santa Barbara 2008
    • Freestone Pinot Noir Sonoma Coast 2007
    • Peche Merle Zinfandel Dry Creek 2008
    • Sbragia Zinfandel “Gino’s Vineyard” Dry Creek 2006
    • Daou Syrah Paso Robles 2006
    • Stag’s Leap Winery Petite Syrah Napa Valley 2007
    • Hannah Nicole Meritage Contra Costa 2007
    • Cain Five Napa 2006
  17. Day 23 - New World (Pacific Northwest & Canada)
    • Poet’s Leap Riesling Columbia Valley 2009
    • Cloudline Pinot Gris Oregon 2007
    • Shea Chardonnay Shea Vineya rd Willamette Valley 2008
    • Bethel Heights Pinot Noir Willamette Valley 2009
    • Gramercy Cellars Syrah Walla Walla Valley 2008
    • Pepper Bridge Merlot Walla Walla Valley 2006
    • Inniskillin Riesling Icewine Niagara Peninsula 2007
  18. Day 24 - New World (South America)
    • Casa Marin Sauvignon Blanc San Antonio Valley Laurel Vineyard 2007
    • Haras Chardonnay Maipo 2007
    • Colome Torrontes Valle Calchaqui 2008
    • Bodega Chacra Pinot Noir “Barda” Rio Negro 2007
    • Tikal “Patriota” Mendoza 2006
    • Veramonte “Primus” Colchagua 2006
    • Vina Almaviva Puente Alta 2006
    • Catena Alta Malbec Mendoza 2005
  19. Day 25 - New World (Australia)
    • Jansz Premium Cuvee Brut Tasmania NV
    • Grosset Riesling Polish Hill Clare Valley 2007
    • Coldstream Hills Pinot Noir Yarra Valley 2007
    • Solms Astor Cape Jazz Shiraz Paarl South Africa NV
    • Mollydooker Shiraz "The Boxer" South Australia 2009
    • Elderton "Command" Shiraz Barossa 2006
    • Yalumba Cabernet Sauvignon "The Cigar" Coonawarra 2006
    • Dutschke Muscat South Eastern Australia NV
  20. Day 26 - New World (NZ & South Africa)
    • Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc Marlborough 2008
    • Palliser Pinot Noir Martinborough 2005
    • Millsreef Merlot Malbec Reserve Hawkes Bay 2008
    • Southern Right Sauvignon Blanc Walker Bay 2009
    • Doolhof Pinotage "Dark Lady of the Labyrinth Dark Delight" Wellington 2009
    • Vilafonte "Series C" Paarl 2006
    • Rust en Vrede Shiraz Stellenbosch 2003
    • Klein Constantia "Vin de Constance" Constantia 2005
  21. Day 28 - Italy (Piedmont)
    • Principessa Gavia Gavi 2009
    • Carbone "Recit" Roero Arneis 2009
    • Renzo Castella Dolcetto di Diano D'Alba 2009
    • Filippo Gallino Barbera d'Alba 2008
    • Pio Cesare Barbaresco "Il Bricco" 2003
    • Marchesi di Barolo 2005
    • Banfi Brachetto d’Aqui "Rosa Regale" 2008
    • Marenco Moscato d'Asti "Strev" 2009
    • Damilano Barolo Chinato NV
  22. Day 29 - Italy (Northern Italy)
    • Ruggeri Prosecco Treviso "Argeo" Brut NV
    • Bellavista Franciacorta "Gran Cuvee Pas Opere" Extra Brut 2002
    • Pieropan Soave 2009
    • Livio Felluga Pinot Grigio Collio 2009
    • Livio Felluga Friulano Colli Orientali del Friuli 2008
    • Bottega Vinala Lagrein Trentino 2008
    • Campagnola Valpolicella 2008
    • Nino Negri Valtellina Superiore "Quadrio" 2007
    • Speri Amarone della Valpolicella Classico "St. Urbano" 2005
  23. Day 30 - Italy (Tuscany)
    • Rocca delle Macie Vernaccia di San Gimignano 2009
    • Straccali Chianti 2009
    • Banfi Rosso di Montalcino 2008
    • Fattoria Le Pupille Morellino di Scansano 2006
    • Gabbiano Chianti Classico Riserva 2006
    • Villa di Capezzana Carmignano 2005
    • Antinori Tignanello IGT Toscana 2007
    • Camigliano Brunello di Montalcino 2003
    • Castello di Meleto Vin Santo del Chianti Classico 2005
  24. Day 31 - Italy (Central Italy)
    • Bigi Est! Est!! Est!!! Di Montefiascone 2009
    • Argilae Orvieto 2009
    • Marotti Campi Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi Classico Superiore "Luzano" 2009
    • Bucci Tenuta Pongelli Rosso Piceno 2007
    • Scarpone Montepulciano d'Abruzzo 2007
    • Corte dei Papi Cesanese del Piglio "Colle Ticchio" 2008
    • Colpetrone Montefalco Sagrantino Gold 2006
    • Alberto Quacquarini Vernaccia di Serrapetrona NV
  25. Day 32 - Italy (Southern Italy and Islands)
    • Villa Matilde Falnghina Campania IGT 2009
    • D'Antiche Terre Greco di Tufo 2009
    • Feudi di San Gregoriao Fiano di Avellino 2009
    • Pedres Vermentino di Gallura 2008
    • Feudi della Medusa Cannonau di Sardegna 2006
    • Sessantanni Primitivo di Manduria 2006
    • Re Manfredi Aglianico del Vulture 2005
    • Villa Matilde Taurasi 2004
    • Cantine Colosi Malvasia delle Lipari 2006
  26. Day 34 - Spain (Rioja & Navarra)
    • Bodega Muga Rioja Bianco Joven 2009
    • Nekeas Vega Sindoa Navarra Rosado2009
    • Bodegas Sierra Contabria Rioja Joven 2008
    • Montecillo Rioja Crianza 2007
    • Santa Cruz de Artazu Navarra Joven 2005
    • Marques de Riscal Rioja Reserva 2005
    • CVNE Rioja Gran Reserva "Imperial" 1998
  27. Day 35 - Spain (Rest of Spain)
    • Segura Viudas “Heredad Reserva” Cava Brut NV
    • Mar de Frades Albariño Rias Baixas 2009
    • Angel Rodriguez Rueda “Martinsancho” 2009
    • Bodegas Tarima Jumilla 2010
    • Pago Florentino Castilla-La Mancha 2007
    • Bodega Numanthia Toro 2007
    • Clos Martinet Priorat 2005
    • Vega Sicilia Ribera del Duero “Valbuena” Reserva 2002
  28. Day 36 - Portugal & Sherry
    • Emilio Lustau Light Manzanilla "Papirusa" Sherry
    • Bodegas Hidalgo Amontillado "Napoleon" Sherry
    • Emilio Lustau Almacenista Oloroso Angel Zamorano Sherry
    • Bodegas Toro Albala Montilla Moriles Gran Reserva "Don PX" 1982
    • Broadbent Venho Verde NV
    • Casal de Tonda Dao "Grilos" 2007
    • Quinta do Crasto Reserva Old Vines Douro 2007
  29. Day 37 - Port & Madeira
    • Ferreira 10 year Tawny Port
    • Graham's 30 year Tawny Port
    • Cockburns Fine Ruby Port
    • Smith Woodhouse LBV 1999
    • Dow's Quinta do Bomfin Vintage Port 1996
    • Ramos Pinto Vintage Port 1983
    • Broadbent Rainwater Madeira
    • Blandy's 5 year Bual Madeira
    • Broadbent Malmsey 10 year old Madeira
  30. Day 38 - Germany (Mosel & Rheingau)
    • Selbach-Oster Riesling Zeltinger Scholossberg Spätlese Trocken** Mosel 2003
    • Schloss Schonborn Riesling Hattenheim Nussbrunnen Kabinett Rheingau 2009
    • Vereinigte Hospitien Riesling Scharzhofberger Kabinett Mosel 2007
    • Studert-Prum Riesling Wehlener Sonnenuhr Spatlese Mosel 2009
    • Schloss Schonborn Riesling Erbach Marcobrunn Spatlese Rheingau 2007
    • Dr. Fisher Riesling Ockfener Bockstein Auslese*** Mosel 1999
    • Bollig-Lehnert Riesling Beerenauslese Piesporter Goldtropfchen 2006
  31. Day 39 - Germany (Rest of Germany)
    • Studert-Prum Dornfelder Wehlener Nonnenberg Mosel 2007
    • Weingut Bercher Spatburgunder Burkheimer Feuerberg Kabinett Trocken Baden 2007
    • Fitz Riesling Sekt Extra Trocken Pfalz NV
    • Juliusspital Silvaner Iphofer Julius-Echter-Berg Kabinett Trocken Franken 2009
    • Fitz-Ritter Riesling Durkheimer Michelsberg Grosses Gewachs Pfalz 2005
    • Juliusspital Scheurebe Qualitatswein Franken 2009
    • Dr. Heyden Riesling Oppenheimer Kreuz Kabinett 2009
    • Paul Anheuser Riesling Schlossbockelheimer Konigsfels Nahe 2008
    • Paul Anheuser Riesling Kreuznacher Krotenpfuhl Eiswein Nahe 1983
  32. Day 40 - Austria, Hungary, Greece
    • Sattler St. Laurent Burgenland 2006
    • Walter Glatzer Zweigelt Riedencuvee Carnuntum 2007
    • Willi Brundlmayer Riesling Steinmassel Kamptal 2008
    • Nikolaihof Gruner Veltliner Im Weingerbirge Federspiel Wachau 2008
    • Alzinger Gruner Veltliner Steinertal Smaragd Wachau 2008
    • Domaine Sigalas Santorini 2009
    • Domain Skouras Saint George (Agiorgitika) Nemea (Pelopponese) 2008
    • Alpha Estate Red Florina (Syrah and Merlot) 2006
    • Grof Degenfeld Tokaji Aszu 6 Puttonyos 2000
  33. Day 42 - Beer & Sake
    • Arrogant Bastard Ale
    • Samuel Smith's Imperial Stout
    • Lindeman's Framboise Lambic (great with Thanksgiving dinner)
    • Sho Chiku Bai Junmai Ginjo sake (Berkeley)
    • Momokawa Junmai Ginjo Nigori (Oregon)
  34. Day 43 - Whiskies & Brandies
    • Chateau Belles Graves Lalande de Pomerol 2007
    • Familia Zuccardi Malbec Mendoza 2009
  35. Day 44 - Other Spirits & Service Review
    • Pineau de Charentes (cognac spirit with cognac juice)
    • Pomeau de Normandie (apple brandy on apple juice)
  36. Day 46 - Creating a Wine List
    • Vincent Raimbault Vouvray Demi Sec Loire Valley 2008 (Chenin Blanc)
    • Langmeil Valley Floor Shiraz Barrosa 2008
  37. Day 47 - Cost Control, Cellar Management, Training & Vendor Relations
    • La Vis Pinot Gris 2010 (Dolomites, Veneto)
    • Retour Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, OR, 2007
  38. Day 48 - Beverage Law
    • Daniel Chotard Sancerre 2009 (Sauvingnon Blanc)
    • La Spinetta Langhe 2007 (Nebiollo)

What would you like to do?

Home > Flashcards > Print Preview