Lab norms

Card Set Information

Lab norms
2010-03-07 22:24:49
Blood urinalysis CBC BMP

Ranges for blood gases
Show Answers:

  1. Normal range for WBC.
    4.8-10.8 is the normal range for?
  2. Normal range for RBC.
    4.2-5.4 is the normal range for?
  3. Normal range for HGB.
    12-16 is the normal range for?
  4. Normal range for HCT.
    36-47 is the notmal range for?
  5. Normal range for MCV.
    81-100 is the normal range for?
  6. Normal range for MCH.
    27-34 is the normal range for?
  7. Normal range for MCHC.
    30-36 is the normal range for?
  8. Normal range for RDW.
    11.4-14.5 is the normal range for?
  9. Normal range for Platelet.
    140-500 is the normal range for?
  10. Normal range for Neutrophil.
    45-70 is the normal range for?
  11. Normal range for Lymphocyte.
    20-45 is the normal range for?
  12. Normal range for Monocyte.
    3.4-9.0 is the normal range for?
  13. Normal range for Eosinophil.
    0-4 is the normal range for?
  14. Normal range for Basophil.
    0-2 is the normal range for?
  15. Normal range for Sodium (Na).
    135-145 is the normal range for?
  16. Normal range for Potassium.
    3.5-5.0 is the normal range for?
  17. Normal range for Chloride.
    95-105 is the normal range for?
  18. Normal range for Glucose.
    70-119 is the normal range for?
  19. Normal range for BUN.
    8-20 is the normal range for?
  20. Normal range for Creatine.
    0.5-1.2 is the normal range for?
  21. Normal range for CO2.
    24-35 is the normal range for?
  22. Normal range for TP.
    6-8 is the normal range for?
  23. Normal range for ALB.
    3.5 5.0 is the normal range for?
  24. Normal range for AST/SGOT.
    9-50 is the normal range for?
  25. Normal range for ALK Phos.
    25-140 is the normal range for?
  26. Normal range for Total bilirubin.
    0.2-1.2 is the normal range for?
  27. Normal range for CA++.
    8.5-10.5 is the normal range for?
  28. Normal range for Amylase.
    60-160 is the normal range for?
  29. Normal range for CK, (CPK).
    20-200 (5-30) is the normal range for?
  30. Normal range for Tropinin.
    0-0.59 is the normal range for?
  31. Normal range for LIP.
    10-200 is the normal range for?
  32. Normal range for MG.
    1.5-2.5 is the normal range for?
  33. Normal range for LD, LDH.
    100-190 is the normal range for?
    Claity should be _____.
    Glucose should be _____.
    Bile should be _____.
    Keytone should be _____.
    Sp. Gravity range should be _____.
    Blood should be _____.
    pH range should be _____.
    Protein range should be _____.
    Urobil should be _____.
    Nitrates should be _____.
    Leukocytes should be _____.
    WBC should be _____.
    RBC should be _____.
    Bacteria should be _____.
    Casts should be _____.
  49. WBC is elevated in what?
    Infection, tissue necrosis, leukemia, parasitic diseases, and stress
  50. WBC in decreased in what?
    Anemia, viral infections, rheumatiod arthritis, chemo, and diuretics
  51. RBC is up in what?
    dehydrated clients with fever; COPD
  52. HGB is up in what?
    dehydration or COPD.
  53. HCT should be 3x what?
  54. HCT is up in what?
  55. MCV stands for what?
    Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin.
  56. A high MCH indicates what?
    large cell disorders
  57. A low MCH indicates what?
    small cell type anemia.
  58. MCHC stads for what?
    Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration
  59. What does a high MCHC indicate?
    large cell disorders
  60. What does a low MCHC indicate?
    small cell type anemia.
  61. What does RDW stand for?
    RBC Distribution Width
  62. RDW is useful in predicting what?
    anemias early
  63. A high RDW means what?
    Fe deficiency, folic acid deficiency and Vit B12 defeciency anemias
  64. Platelets are low in?
    leukimia, anemia and some Ca's
  65. Platelets less than 50% of normal will cause what?

    If severe what might occure?

    Hemorrhaging if severe.
  66. Platelets are up in?
    Polycythemia, fractures, and after splenectomy, trauma and 7-10 days post surgery.
  67. They are the 1st to respond to infection?
  68. _____ increase during chronic and viral infections.
  69. _______ decrease during d/t leukemias, or steroid use.
  70. Second line of defence against bacterial infections and foreign substances.
    Respon late during acute phase of infection and inflammatory process.
  71. Eosinophyl increases during what?
    Allergic and parasitic conditions
  72. Eosinophil decreases with what?
    steroids, and stress.
  73. Basophil increases during what?
    The healing process.
  74. Basophil decreases with what?
  75. Extracellular Sodium (Na) helps maintain what?
    H2O balance and nurtomuscular impulses.
  76. Low Sodium (Na) is seen when?
    Volume defenciency, gastric sx, excessive perspiration, low-Na diet, burns, and inflammation
  77. High Sodium (Na) is seen in what?
    Dehydration, sever volume deficiency, CHF, cushing's disease, and hepatic failure.
  78. Potassium is excreted where?
    Through the kidneys.
  79. Potassium is low in what?
    Volume defieciency, dehydratio, malnutrition, stress, gastric sx, DKA, burns, and alkalosis.
  80. Potassium is high in what?
    Oliguria, anuria, ARF, addison's disease, crushing injury, burns, and acidosis.
  81. Chloride is low in what?
    Volume deficiency, gastric sx, hypokalemia, hyponatremia, addison's disease, DKA, alkalosis.
  82. Chloride is high in what?
    Dehydration, hypernatremia, hyperparathyroidism, head injury,and eclampsia.
  83. Where is glucose stored?
    In the liver.
  84. Glucose needs ____ to enter cells.
  85. Glucose is low in what?
    Hypoglycemia, malnutrition, alcoholism, cirrosis of the liver, and hyperinsulinism.
  86. Glucose is high in what?
    DM, DKA, cushing's syndrom, acute MI, acute pancreatitis, and stress CHF.
  87. BUN is low in what?
    Acute renal tubular necrosis, low protein, malnutrition, pregnancy, liver disease.
  88. BUN is high in what?
    Reduced renal perfusion (dehydration, heart failure), glomerular disfunction, tissue or muscle distruction, high protein intake.
  89. Creatinine is a byproduct of what?
    Muscle catabolism.
  90. Creatine is a sensitive indicator of ________ ________.
    renal disease
  91. Creatinine is low in?
    Pregnancy, and eclampsia.
  92. Creatinine is high in?
    Acute and chronic renal failure, shock, ca, leukimia, and hodgkins
  93. CO2 determines what?
    The metabolic acid-base abnormalities
  94. CO2 is low in?
    Metabolic acidosis, DKA, starvation, dehyration, and acute renal failure
  95. CO2 is high in what?
    Metabolic alkalosis, severe vomiting, gastric sx, hypothyriodism, and emphysema
  96. TP is composed mostly of ______ and _______.
    • albumin
    • globulins
  97. TP is low in?
    Prolonged malnutrition, starvation, malabsorption syndrome, Ca of GI, ulverative colitis, severe liver disease, chronic renal failure, and severe burns.
  98. TP is high in?
    Dehydration, volume deficiency, multiple myeloma, andrespiratory sictress syndrome
  99. ALB is sythesized by the _____.
  100. Decreases in ALB cause what?
    Third spacing.
  101. ALB is low in?
    Cirrosis of the liver, burns, malnutrition, preeclampsia, and prolonged immobilization.
  102. ALB is high in?
    Dehydration, severe vomiting, and severe diarrhea.
  103. Enzyme found mostly in heart muscle and liver.
  104. High AST/SGOT in seen in?
    Following acute MI and/or liver damage. Leaks out of heart muscle
  105. A high AST/SGOT following an acute MI will show up ___-___ hours post MI.

    It wil peak in ____-____ hours.

    It will return to normal ___-___ days later.
    6-10 hours post MI.

    Peak in 24-48 hours.

    return to normal in 4-6 days.
  106. A low AST/SGOT is seen in?
    Pregnancy, and DKA.
  107. This is produced mainly in liver and bone and is useful in determining liver and bone diseases.
    ALK Phos
  108. ALK Phos is low in?
    Hyprthyroidism, malnutrition, scurvy, and placental insufficiency.
  109. ALK Phos is high in?
    Jaundice, Ca of liver, hyperparathyroidism, leukemia, cnacer of bone, ect.
  110. Formed from the breakdown of hemaglobin (HGB).
  111. Total bilirubin is low in?
    Fe deficient anemias
  112. Total bilirubin is high in?
    Obstructive jaundice caused by stones or neoploasms, hepititis, cirrhosis of the liver, and liver cancer.
  113. Low CA++ is seen in?
    Diarrhea, malabsorption of Ca, extensive infections, burns, lack of intake, hypoparathyroidism, chronic renal failure, alcholism, and pancreatitis.
  114. High CA++ is seen in?
    Too much Vit D, hyperparathyroidism, renal calculi, exercise, and an alcholic binge.
  115. What's dirived from the pancreas, liver and salivary glads?
  116. Low Amylase is seen in ?
    Advanced chronic pancreatitis, acute necrosis of the liver, alcoholism, burns, and hepatitis.
  117. High Amylase is seen in ?
    Acute pancreatitis, chronic pancreatitis, peptic ulcer formation, DM, burns, DKA, mumps, renal failure, BPH, and pregnancy.
  118. Enzyme found mainly in the heart muscle and liver?
    CK, (CPK)
  119. A high CK, (CPK) would be seen following what?

    It's also seen in what?
    Following an acute MI and/or liver damage.

    Also seen in CVA and skeletal muscle diseases
  120. An increase in the CK, (CPK) would typically be seen how long after an MI?

    It would peak in ____-____ hours.

    It would return to normal within ___-____ days.
    4-6 hours post MI.

    Peak in 18-24 hours.

    return to normal in 3-4 days.
  121. Tropinin would be high in?
    Pancreatitis, anc CA of the pancreas
  122. LIP would be up in?
    Renal failure, DM, and dehydration
  123. LIP would be down in?
    ETOH, and diuretics
  124. MG would be up 12-24 hours after a _____.
  125. When would the MG peak after an MI?

    How long would it stay elevated?
    Peak 2-6 days.

    Elevated for 2 weeks.
  126. LD, LDH are use to diagnose what?
  127. When would the LD, LDH be elevated after an MI?

    When would they peak?

    How long would they remain elevated?
    12-24 hours after the MI.

    Peak in 2-5 days.

    Elevated for 6-12 days.